Sanctioned: 2023-07-12
Tournament/Site Director
Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$275
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:Ohio Valley Region
William Zehler\\r\\n1376 Trenton Oxford Rd\\r\\nHamilton, OH 45013
SPECTATOR & COACHES ADMISSION & CHAIR POLICY
Admission is $10/day, and you can either purchase an Admission Wristband the day of the event with cash or credit card at the ticket window, or you can purchase your ticket electronically HERE ahead of time via credit card. Purchases made ahead of time must stop by the ticket window to get a wristband. Anyone 19 or older must have a wristband to enter the playing facility. Anyone 18 or younger gets in free and does not need a wristband. To help reduce the length of the lines Saturday morning, wristbands can be picked up or bought by coaches and spectators on FRIDAY night at Ticket Window B from 5:00-6:30 p.m. Doors to the halls open at 7:00 a.m. on Saturday.
NEW THIS YEAR - Chairs will be provided, so please DO NOT bring your own chair.
Purchase tickets here.
Tickets Direct Link
Date
April 27, 2024
Location
Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Maps
Site Rules
Real Time Parking Lot Information
Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)
Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.
- Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
- No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
- No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
- There are no shower facilities.
- Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
SPECIAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
The Cap City Half Marathon is running this morning in downtown Columbus. Some streeets will be closed for the event.
Maps of the Event and streets affected.
Medals are awarded to 1st, 2nd and both 3rd place teams in ALL divisions. Stop by the Ticket Window outside of Hall C before you leave the venue.
Complete Playing Schedule in AES
14R Gold-Copper Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Nickel-Platinum Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Aluminum-Chromium Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Plutonium-Titanium Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Mercury-Kryptonite Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Lead-Zinc Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Tin-Tungsten Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Magnesium-Calcium Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Iron-Cobalt Coaches/Parents Handout
14R Radium-Radon Coaches/Parents Handout
During bracket matches, the Previous Loser stays to ref the next match in most cases. Even if it is a different Division cominmg to that court. If there are two Semi-Finals playing at the same time, the second Semi-Final Loser to finish, refs the Final. Even if it is on a different court.
All divisions begin play at 8:00 AM. NEW THIS SEASON!
Court Layout in Playing Halls
Subway Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway or the Velvet Café to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.
Pre-order Subway meals at: Subway_Meal_Deals
Presale of tickets and coach's check-in is happening from 5-8:00 p.m. on both Friday and Saturday at Ticket Window B. If you want to save time for the day of the competition, you are encouraged to take advantage of these times for ticket and wristband pick-up.Themes for regionals are back, and everyone is encouraged to participate (teams, coaches, parents, and officials).
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 14 Regional: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 8 pools sod: 1.145 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 team code rank team 1. G14WVGVC1OV 1 West Virginia Galaxy – GALAXY 14U 2. G14CEAST4OV 18 Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 14.4 Silver 3. G14EVBTC6OV 19 Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite Juniors 14-1 4. G14SOVCR1OV 38 SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC 14R - Caudill
Pool B Court 2 team code rank team 1. G14CLIPP3OV 2 CYVBC Surge – 14 Grey 2. G14KOKOR1OV 17 Kokoro Jrs – Kokoro14-Teal 3. G14ZEROG2OV 20 Zero Gravity Jrs. – 14 Orange 4. G14NEWAV2OV 36 New Wave VBC – 14-Whisner
Pool C Court 3 team code rank team 1. G14PUTVC1OV 3 Putnam VBC – Putnam VBC Blaze 2. G14CGLDS1OV 16 Club Gold South – CGSV 14 Jarrett 3. G14BDLJV2OV 21 Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 14 Attack 4. G14IGNIT3OV 33 IGNITE – IGNITE 14 White
Pool D Court 4 team code rank team 1. G14MSSVC1OV 4 Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14 Lightning 2. G14NEXTV2OV 13 Next Volleyball – 14xWhite 3. G14FOURN1OV 22 Four1Nine Xtreme – 14-Warniment 4. G14NSVBC3OV 32 NorthShore VBC – Woodland
Pool E Court 5 team code rank team 1. G14NSVBC4OV 5 NorthShore VBC – Finfer 2. G14MOJOV1OV 12 Mojo Volleyball – Mojo 14R 3. G14EVBTC8OV 23 Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite Juniors 14-3 4. G14HOLLY7OV 31 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 14-KATY
Pool F Court 6 team code rank team 1. G14ZEROG1OV 6 Zero Gravity Jrs. – 14 Black 2. G14LONEL3OV 11 London Elite – London Elite 14 Black 3. G14CXTRM2OV 24 Club Extreme – CEV Diamond 14R 4. G14COLVP2OV 30 Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 14 White
Pool G Court 7 team code rank team 1. G14ESVBC4OV 7 Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 14 SELECT 2. G14NCSVC1OV 10 North Central Select VC – NC Select - 14/Christy 3. G14ADREN2OV 25 Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Adrenaline - Blue 14R - Jacobs 4. G14OVVBC1OV 29 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 14 Green
Pool H Court 8 team code rank team 1. G14HOVAC3OV 8 HOVA – HOVA 14R Blue 2. G14CAVS12OV 9 Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Quirk 3. G14OEPVC1OV 26 Ohio Elite Premier Volleyball Club – OEPVC - 14 Teal 4. G14PCHRG3OV 27 Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 14 Ungruhe
Girls' 14 Regional: Nickel/Platinum division: 4 pools sod: 0.959 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 9 team code rank team 1. G14ASHLD1OV 39 Ashland Volleyball Club – AVBC 14-1 2. G14GRLVCAOV 46 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 14 Collins 3. G14MMVBC2OV 47 Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC14-Bodker 4. G14VANTA2OV 58 Vantage VBC – Vantage 14-Orange
Pool B Court 10 team code rank team 1. G14GRLVC3OV 40 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 14 Homan 2. G14KIDVC2OV 45 Kidron Volleyball Club – Zerrer-14 3. G14MIAMI3OV 48 Miami Valley Phoenix – 14-FLAMES 4. G14DJVBC3OV 54 Dayton Jrs. – 14 White
Pool C Court 11 team code rank team 1. G14FORCE6OV 41 Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 14-6 Regional 2. G14NOGVC3OV 44 Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 14-3 3. G14FOURN2OV 49 Four1Nine Xtreme – 14-Heitmeyer 4. G14MIAMI2OV 53 Miami Valley Phoenix – 14-BLAZE
Pool D Court 12 team code rank team 1. G14IMPCT4OV 42 Impact Sports Academy – 14R Black 2. G14GRIFF1OV 43 Griffin Volleyball Club – Griffin 14 Black 3. G14INFTY3OV 50 Infinity Volleyball Club – 14 Gray 4. G14LEGEN1OV 51 Legends Volleyball Club – Legends 14 Parker
Girls' 14 Regional: Aluminum/Chromium division: 4 pools sod: 0.923 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 13 team code rank team 1. G14LATIT1OV 59 Latitude 41 – 14 Elite 2. G14BKEYE4OV 66 Buckeye VBC – 14 Red 3. G14LEGEN2OV 67 Legends Volleyball Club – Legends 14 Bartley 4. G14HOLLY2OV 77 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 14-INSPIRE
Pool B Court 14 team code rank team 1. G14ERIEP1OV 60 Erie Elite Performance VBC – Lori 14 2. G14KIDAM1OV 65 Kid's America – Kids America-Mladek 3. G14EPICV2OV 69 EPIC – EPIC Corry 14s 4. G14NEWAV3OV 76 New Wave VBC – 14-Hartman
Pool C Court 15 team code rank team 1. G14KIDAM2OV 61 Kid's America – Kids America-Smith 2. G14ACAVC7OV 64 Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14R Grace 3. G14HOLLY3OV 70 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 14-EXTREME 4. G14TRIBE6OV 75 The Tribe VBC – 14R Howard
Pool D Court 16 team code rank team 1. G14TRIBE5OV 62 The Tribe VBC – 14R Dotson 2. G14MAHON1OV 63 Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 14 Green - Regional Elite 3. G14SMAQC2OV 71 S-MAQ – 14 White 4. G14SPIKE3OV 72 Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 14 Gillum
Girls' 14 Regional: Plutonium/Titanium division: 4 pools sod: 0.813 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 17 team code rank team 1. G14EVBTC7OV 78 Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite Juniors 14-2 2. G14PCHRG4OV 90 Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 14 Litzau 3. G14SPIKE2OV 91 Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 14 Alsop 4. G14PHOEN3OV 100 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix G14R-Trevillion
Pool B Court 18 team code rank team 1. G14LNSHT3OV 79 Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 14 Black 2. G14PINVB2OV 87 Pioneer VBC – 14R - Allison 3. G14GRLVC6OV 92 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 14 Gabel 4. G14DGVBC2OV 99 DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE BLUE 14R
Pool C Court 19 team code rank team 1. G14ECJRV7OV 80 Team ECV – 14.7 R Butts 2. G14APLBK4OV 85 A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Bussert 3. G14DEFIA1OV 93 Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 14 Purple 4. G14SERVE1OV 98 Serves Up Volleyball Academy – SUVA 14's - Jessica
Pool D Court 20 team code rank team 1. G14ALETA2OV 81 ALETA VBC – ALETA-14-Lutz 2. G14ARVBC4OV 83 Arsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-14R Carter 3. G14IMPCT5OV 95 Impact Sports Academy – 14R Gray 4. G14CGLDS2OV 97 Club Gold South – CGSV 14 Harris
Girls' 14 Regional: Mercury/Kryptonite division: 4 pools sod: 0.767 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 21 team code rank team 1. G14NSVBC2OV 101 NorthShore VBC – Bartlett 2. G14PINVB3OV 111 Pioneer VBC – 14R - Schilling 3. G14THNDR2OV 112 Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HUNTINGTON 14'S 4. G14FORCE5OV 121 Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 14-5 Regional
Pool B Court 22 team code rank team 1. G14ASHLD2OV 102 Ashland Volleyball Club – AVBC 14-2 2. G14ESVBC5OV 110 Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 14 NAVY 3. G14ECLPS1OV 113 Eclipse VBC – EVC EMICK 4. G14ECJRV5OV 120 Team ECV – 14.5 R McMasters
Pool C Court 23 team code rank team 1. G14MMVBC1OV 104 Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC14-Johnson 2. G14LEGAC3OV 108 Legacy Elite VBC – 14 Legacy 3. G14OACZZ5OV 114 Oiler Attack Club – 14 Slate 4. G14TRIBE3OV 119 The Tribe VBC – 14R Border
Pool D Court 24 team code rank team 1. G14RISEA3OV 106 Rise Volleyball Academy – Rise 14.3 Regional 2. G14MSSVC2OV 107 Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14 Rain 3. G14FOURN4OV 116 Four1Nine Xtreme – 14-Flick 4. G14CEVBC1OV 117 Cleveland Elite Volleyball Club – CLEVELAND ELITE 14R HARTMAN
Girls' 14 Regional: Lead/Zinc division: 4 pools sod: 0.702 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 25 team code rank team 1. G14MSSVC3OV 124 Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14 Thunder 2. G14DEFIA4OV 133 Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 14 Volt 3. G14TRAIL1OV 134 Trailblazers VBC – 14R Choi 4. G14SPIKE1OV 145 Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 14 Stone
Pool B Court 26 team code rank team 1. G14MAGVB1OV 125 Magic Volleyball Club – 14R Magic Volleyball 2. G14CXTRM4OV 132 Club Extreme – CEV Coral 14R 3. G14FOCUS3OV 135 Club Focus – Focus- Waddle 4. G14APEXV1OV 142 Apex Volleyball Academy – Barborak
Pool C Court 27 team code rank team 1. G14HSHOT1OV 126 Hot Shots – 14 Black 2. G14WBUCK2OV 129 Western Buckeye – Coach Matt 3. G14INFTY5OV 136 Infinity Volleyball Club – 14 Silver 4. G14FFORC1OV 140 Full Force VBC – Full Force 14R
Pool D Court 28 team code rank team 1. G14OVVBC2OV 127 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 14 Blue 2. G14INFTY4OV 128 Infinity Volleyball Club – 14 Black 3. G14CAVS13OV 137 Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Minarik 4. G14BVRFC1OV 140 Beavercreek Flight Club – Flight Club-Orr
Girls' 14 Regional: Tin/Tungsten division: 4 pools sod: 0.614 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 29 team code rank team 1. G14NBNET1OV 147 Nothin But Net – NBN Nitro 14 2. G14FOURN3OV 154 Four1Nine Xtreme – 14-May 3. G14DEFIA2OV 156 Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 14 Gray 4. G14ALETA3OV 164 ALETA VBC – ALETA-14-DeJoseph
Pool B Court 30 team code rank team 1. G14CGLDS3OV 148 Club Gold South – CGSV 14 Hunkler 2. G14ALETA4OV 153 ALETA VBC – ALETA-14-Baranack 3. G14SPIRTAOV 157 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-A Green 4. G14OEPVC2OV 165 Ohio Elite Premier Volleyball Club – OEPVC - 14 Purple
Pool C Court 31 team code rank team 1. G14GRLVC7OV 149 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 14 Beasley 2. G14APLBK3OV 152 A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Select-Davis 3. G14HOVAC4OV 159 HOVA – HOVA 14R Black 4. G14SOUTH1OV 161 Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 14
Pool D Court 32 team code rank team 1. G14DJVBC4OV 150 Dayton Jrs. – 14 Black 2. G14HOVAC5OV 151 HOVA – HOVA 14R Navy 3. G14ARVBC5OV 158 Arsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-14R Keene 4. G14CXTRM3OV 160 Club Extreme – CEV Onyx 14R
Girls' 14 Regional: Magnesium/Calcium division: 4 pools sod: 0.520 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 33 team code rank team 1. G14OVVBC3OV 168 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 14 Silver 2. G14HOLLY4OV 178 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 14-LIV 3. G14FOCUS4OV 179 Club Focus – Focus- Fryar 4. G14APEXV2OV 189 Apex Volleyball Academy – Sawman
Pool B Court 34 team code rank team 1. G14EVBTC9OV 170 Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite East 14-3 2. G14ERIEP2OV 177 Erie Elite Performance VBC – Natalia 14 3. G14SPIRT9OV 181 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-9 White 4. G14MAVRK3OV 188 Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 14 Emma
Pool C Court 35 team code rank team 1. G14ESVC14OV 171 Eastside Volleyball – Kelley 14R 2. G14BULET4OV 176 Bullets – Bullets Hurd 3. G14ECJRV6OV 182 Team ECV – 14.6 R Behrend 4. G14CGLDS4OV 187 Club Gold South – CGSV 14 Stein
Pool D Court 36 team code rank team 1. G14BDLJV3OV 172 Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 14 Falcons 2. G14APEXV3OV 173 Apex Volleyball Academy – Barborak Pink 3. G14MOVBA3OV 183 Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 14V 4. G14ECLPS2OV 184 Eclipse VBC – EVC WILCOX
Girls' 14 Regional: Iron/Cobalt division: 3 pools sod: 0.364 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 37 team code rank team 1. G14DARKE2OV 190 Darke County Volleyball Club – 14 Davis 2. G14HAWKV2OV 196 Hawks VBC – Hawks 14R 3. G14ROGUE5OV 199 Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 White 4. G14CAVS14OV 207 Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Neimanis
Pool B Court 38 team code rank team 1. G14NOGVC2OV 191 Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 14-2 2. G14OVVBC4OV 195 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 14 North 3. G14DANDG5OV 202 David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 14W - Gray - Zapola 4. G14LNSHT2OV 206 Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 14 Pink
Pool C Court 39 team code rank team 1. G14ALETA5OV 192 ALETA VBC – ALETA-14-Evans 2. G14OACZZ6OV 193 Oiler Attack Club – 14 Silver 3. G14PHOEN4OV 203 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix G14R-Cozzens 4. G14FLATL2OV 204 The Flatlands Volleyball Club – 14-Kurtz
Girls' 14 Regional: Radium/Radon division: 3 pools sod: 0.270 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 40 team code rank team 1. G14CINVA5OV 208 Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 14-5 2. G14ROGUE6OV 217 Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 Teal 3. G14LOSO11OV 218 Ladies of Southern Ohio – LOSO 14 4. G14PRCSN1OV 223 Precision Volleyball Academy – Precision Panthers 14s
Pool B Court 41 team code rank team 1. G14MISSN1OV 209 Mission Volleyball Academy – MVA 14R 2. G14OVVBC5OV 213 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 14 White 3. G14CINVA4OV 127 [14A] Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 14-4 4. G14SERVE2OV 222 Serves Up Volleyball Academy – SUVA 14's - Amasia
Pool C Court 42 team code rank team 1. G14NEWAV5OV 210 New Wave VBC – 14-Smith 2. G14DJVBC5OV 212 Dayton Jrs. – 14 Red 3. G14CHAME1OV 220 Chameleon Volleyball Association – Emerald 4. n/a 3 out of 5 sets Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).
0 officials are still required for this event.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)