Sanctioned: 2023-07-12
Tournament/Site Director
Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$275
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:Ohio Valley Region
William Zehler\r\n1376 Trenton Oxford Rd\r\nHamilton, OH 45013
SPECTATOR & COACHES ADMISSION & CHAIR POLICY
Admission is $10/day, and you can either purchase an Admission Wristband the day of the event with cash or credit card at the ticket window, or you can purchase your ticket electronically HERE ahead of time via credit card. Purchases made ahead of time must stop by the ticket window to get a wristband. Anyone 19 or older must have a wristband to enter the playing facility. Anyone 18 or younger gets in free and does not need a wristband. To help reduce the length of the lines for Sunday, wristbands can be picked up or bought on Saturday at ANY open ticket window 3:00-7:00 p.m. Doors to the Halls open at 7:00 a.m. on Sunday.
NEW THIS YEAR - Chairs will be provided, so please DO NOT bring your own chair.
Purchase tickets here.
Tickets Direct Link
Date
April 28, 2024
Location
Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Maps
Site Rules
Real Time Parking Lot Information
Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)
Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.
- Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
- No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
- No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
- There are no shower facilities.
- Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
SPECIAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
All divisions begin play at 8:00 AM. NEW THIS SEASON!
Awards will be given to the winners, second, and 3rd place teams in most divisions. Stop by the Ticket Window outside of Hall C before you leave the venue.
Court Layout in Playing Halls
Complete Playing Schedule in AES
14A Gold-Copper Coaches/Parents Handout
14A Nickel-Platinum Coaches/Parents Handout
14A Aluminum-Chromium Coaches/Parents Handout
14A Plutonium-Titanium Coaches/Parents Handout
The following two groups will be using "Floating Pools". This means pools will start on one court and at some point take an hour off as they move to an adjoining court to complete their pool play. Look at the Times and Court Numbers on the Pool Sheets closely.
14A Mercury-Zinc Coaches/Parents Handout
Pool Sheets for 14A Mercury-Zinc
14A Tin-Calcium Coaches/Parents Handout
Pool Sheets for 14A Tin-Calcium
17R Gold-Silver Coaches/Parents Handout
17R Bronze-Copper Coaches/Parents Handout
17R Nickel-Chromium Coaches/Parents Handout
17R Plutonium-Titanium Coaches/Parents Handout
During bracket matches, the Previous Loser stays to ref the next match in most cases. Even if it is a different Division cominmg to that court. If there are two Semi-Finals playing at the same time, the second Semi-Final Loser to finish, refs the Final. Even if it is on a different court.
Subway Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway or the Velvet Café to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.
Pre-order Subway meals at: Subway_Meal_Deals
Presale of tickets and coach's check-in is happening from 5-8:00 p.m. on both Friday and Saturday at Ticket Window B. If you want to save time for the day of the competition, you are encouraged to take advantage of these times for ticket and wristband pick-up.Themes for regionals are back, and everyone is encouraged to participate (teams, coaches, parents, and officials).Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 14 American: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 8 pools sod: 1.273 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 team code rank team 1. G14BKEYE1OV 1 Buckeye VBC – 14 Red Elite 2. G14DEFIA3OV 17 Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 14 Elite 3. G14SPIKE5OV 19 Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 14A Patterson 4. G14FORCE3OV 37 Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 14-3 Elite
Pool B Court 2 team code rank team 1. G14LONEL1OV 2 London Elite – London Elite 14 American Elite 2. G14PINVB1OV 16 Pioneer VBC – 14A - Harmon 3. G14TRIBE1OV 20 The Tribe VBC – 14A McGowan 4. G14CAVS11OV 35 Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire DeGeorge
Pool C Court 3 team code rank team 1. G14HOVAC1OV 3 HOVA – HOVA 14A Red 2. G14EVBTC3OV 15 Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 14 Pink 3. G14DANDG1OV 21 David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 14E - Gold - Aiken 4. G14LNSHT1OV 34 Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 14 Purple
Pool D Court 4 team code rank team 1. G14SPIRT3OV 4 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-3 South Black 2. G14IMPCT2OV 14 Impact Sports Academy – 14E Yellow 3. G14BFIRE2OV 22 Buckeyefire – Spitfire - C. Perney 4. G14DGVBC1OV 33 DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 14A
Pool E Court 5 team code rank team 1. G14APLBK1OV 5 A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Elite-Dav/Wright 2. G14SPIRT4OV 13 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-4 Grey 3. G14GRLVC2OV 23 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 14A Triplett 4. G14CEAST3OV 32 Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 14.3 White
Pool F Court 6 team code rank team 1. G14IGNIT1OV 7 IGNITE – IGNITE 14 Black 2. G14CLIPP2OV 12 CYVBC Surge – 14 Blue 3. G14DJVBC1OV 24 Dayton Jrs. – 14 Blue 4. G14SOVCR2OV 29 SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - 14A - Davis
Pool G Court 7 team code rank team 1. G14CXTRM1OV 8 Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 14A 2. G14OACZZ1OV 11 Oiler Attack Club – 14 Black 3. G14NSVBC1OV 25 NorthShore VBC – Colvin 4. G14GRLVC1OV 28 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 14A Kramer
Pool H Court 8 team code rank team 1. G14ROCKC3OV 9 RockCity Volleyball Club – RockCity 14-3 2. G14ESVC11OV 10 Eastside Volleyball – Hensley 14E 3. G14IMPCT3OV 26 Impact Sports Academy – 14A Camo 4. G14VANTA1OV 27 Vantage VBC – Vantage 14-Blue
Girls' 14 American: Nickel/Platinum division: 4 pools sod: 1.020 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 9 team code rank team 1. G14KIDVC1OV 38 Kidron Volleyball Club – Holcombe-Shindollar-14 2. G14ACAVC5OV 44 Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14A Dylan 3. G14APLBK2OV 45 A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Jones/Delgado 4. G14ACITY2OV 53 AiR CiTY CHiCKS – CHiX 14-BLACK
Pool B Court 10 team code rank team 1. G14NEWAV1OV 56 New Wave VBC – 14-Miller 2. G14APLBK5OV 43 A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Elite-Felesha 3. G14COLVP1OV 46 Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 14 Navy 4. G14ACITY3OV 51 AiR CiTY CHiCKS – CHiX 14-WHiTE
Pool C Court 11 team code rank team 1. G14TRIBE2OV 39 The Tribe VBC – 14A Stanley 2. G14GCINC3OV 42 Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 14-3 3. G14RISEA2OV 47 Rise Volleyball Academy – Rise 14.2 American 4. G14ALETA1OV 50 ALETA VBC – ALETA-14-Lackey
Pool D Court 12 team code rank team 1. G14CLONE1OV 40 Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 14 Black 2. G14SPIRT6OV 41 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-6 South Blue 3. G14INFTY1OV 48 Infinity Volleyball Club – 14 Green 4. G14IGNIT2OV 49 IGNITE – IGNITE 14 Red
Girls' 14 American: Aluminum/Chromium division: 4 pools sod: 0.854 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 13 team code rank team 1. G14CLONE2OV 54 Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 14 White 2. G14SPIRT7OV 63 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-7 Red 3. G14CCRSH3OV 64 Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 14 Gray 4. G14DANDG2OV 72 David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 14E White - Klepper
Pool B Court 14 team code rank team 1. G14FOCUS1OV 55 Club Focus – Focus- Tua 2. G14XPLOS2OV 62 Xplosion Volleyball Club – 14A - CK 3. G14HOLLY1OV 65 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 14-INSPIRE-AMERICAN 4. G14SMAQC1OV 71 S-MAQ – 14 Silver
Pool C Court 15 team code rank team 1. G14CCVBC3OV 57 Cincy Classics – 14 Gray 2. G14FORCE4OV 61 Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 14-4 American 3. G14CVBCO4OV 67 Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Royal 4. G14EVBTC4OV 70 Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite East 14-1
Pool D Court 16 team code rank team 1. G14BKEYE3OV 59 Buckeye VBC – 14 Silver American 2. G14ROCKC4OV 60 RockCity Volleyball Club – RockCity 14-4 3. G14ESVBC3OV 68 Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 14 PREMIER 4. G14PHOEN1OV 69 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix G14A-Kiehl
Girls' 14 American: Plutonium/Titanium division: 4 pools sod: 0.752 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 17 team code rank team 1. G14MORGN1OV 73 Morgantown Volleyball Club – 14A - Laasha 2. G14NOVAJ2OV 82 NOVA Juniors – 14s Gold 3. G14BOSSC4OV 83 Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSSCLE 14 WHITE 4. G14CCVBC5OV 91 Cincy Classics – 14 Titanium
Pool B Court 18 team code rank team 1. G14DANDG4OV 74 David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 14E Royal - Kaiser 2. G14CWAVE1OV 81 Cleveland Wave Volleyball Club – CWAVE Reynolds 3. G14NOGVC1OV 85 Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 14-1 4. G14MAVRK2OV 90 Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 14 Tae
Pool C Court 19 team code rank team 1. G14ROGUE3OV 75 Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 Travel 2. G14DANDG3OV 78 David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 14W - White - Ahlman 3. G14ECJRV3OV 87 Team ECV – 14.3 A Zarzecny/Gamiere 4. G14TRIBE4OV 89 The Tribe VBC – 14A Secrest
Pool D Court 20 team code rank team 1. G14LONEL2OV 76 London Elite – London Elite 14 American 2. G14ADREN1OV 77 Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Adrenaline - Black 14A - Walls 3. G14WBUCK1OV 88 Western Buckeye – Coach Samara 4. G14ESVC12OV 86 Eastside Volleyball – Hennosy 14A
Girls' 14 American: Mercury/Kryptonite/Lead/Zinc division: 4 pools sod: 0.570 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 21 team code rank team 1. G14SPIRT5OV 92 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-5 Pink 2. G14PCHRG2OV 99 Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 14 Alex 3. G14CCVBC4OV 100 Cincy Classics – 14 Silver 4. G14BKEYE2OV 109 Buckeye VBC – 14 Black American
Pool B Court 22 team code rank team 1. G14CINVA3OV 93 Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 14-3 2. G14CVBCO5OV 98 Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Grey 3. G14ECJRV4OV 103 Team ECV – 14.4 A Mindzora 4. G14CWAVE2OV 108 Cleveland Wave Volleyball Club – CWAVE Kurek
Pool C Court 23,22 team code rank team 1. G14THNDR1OV 94 Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC TAYLOR 14'S 2. G14ACAVC6OV 97 Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14A Lena 3. G14CCVBC6OV 104 Cincy Classics – 14 Platinum 4. G14HAWKV1OV 107 Hawks VBC – Hawks 14A
Pool D Court 24,23 team code rank team 1. G14EVBTC5OV 95 Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite East 14-2 2. G14ESVC13OV 96 Eastside Volleyball – Hampton 14A 3. G14BDLJV1OV 105 Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 14 Hawks 4. G14XPLOS1OV 106 Xplosion Volleyball Club – 14A - Brooks
Girls' 14 American: Tin/Tungsten/Magnesium/Calcium division: 4 pools sod: 0.444 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 25,24 team code rank team 1. G14GCBUS3OV 110 Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC 14 Red 2. G14DJVBC2OV 117 Dayton Jrs. – 14 Gold 3. G14FOCUS2OV 118 Club Focus – Focus- Tyreek Hill 4. G14PHOEN2OV 126 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix G14A-Hoshaw
Pool B Court 26,25 team code rank team 1. G14CWAVE3OV 111 Cleveland Wave Volleyball Club – CWAVE McHugh 2. G14ROCKC5OV 116 RockCity Volleyball Club – RockCity 14-5 3. G14ROGUE4OV 119 Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 American 4. G14HAWKV3OV 125 Hawks VBC – Hawks 14A 2
Pool C Court 27,26 team code rank team 1. G14INFTY2OV 112 Infinity Volleyball Club – 14 White 2. G14HOVAC2OV 115 HOVA – HOVA 14A White 3. G14SPIRT8OV 120 Spirit VBC – Spirit 14-8 South Grey 4. G14FLATL1OV 124 The Flatlands Volleyball Club – 14-Yunker
Pool D Court 27 team code rank team 1. G14CVBCO6OV 113 Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Red 2. G14MORGN2OV 114 Morgantown Volleyball Club – 14A - Jake 3. G14NEWAV4OV 121 New Wave VBC – 14-Brock 4. G14NOVAJ3OV 122 NOVA Juniors – 14s Maroon
Girls' 17 Regional: Gold/Silver division: 4 pools sod: 1.080 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A team code rank team 1. G17CAVS12OV 1 Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Mead/Kubec 2. G17EPICV2OV 8 EPIC – EPIC Corry 17s 3. G17ERIEP1OV 9 Erie Elite Performance VBC – Hannah 17 4. G17FLASH1OV 26 Flash VBC – FLASH VBC Gold
Pool B team code rank team 1. G17DJVBC2OV 2 Dayton Jrs. – 17 Gold 2. G17GREEN1OV 7 Greene County Volleyball Club – GCVC 17's Tobe 3. G17LATIT1OV 11 Latitude 41 – 17 Elite 4. G17ACAVC6OV 25 Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 17R Tierra
Pool C team code rank team 1. G17MSSVC1OV 3 Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 17 Lightning 2. G17APLBK4OV 6 A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Select-Holbrook 3. G17GRLVC1OV 12 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 17 Schwieterman 4. G17CEAST2OV 23 Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 17.2 Blue
Pool D team code rank team 1. G17SOVCR2OV 4 SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - 17R - Putnam 2. G17MMVBC1OV 5 Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC17E-Bailes 3. G17KIDAM1OV 13 Kid's America – Kids America-Griffith 4. G17ECLPS1OV 20 Eclipse VBC – EVC CROMER
Girls' 17 Regional: Bronze/Copper division: 4 pools sod: 0.775 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A team code rank team 1. G17FOURN1OV 28 Four1Nine Xtreme – 17-Armentrout 2. G17ADVNC1OV 38 Advance Volleyball Club – 17 Black 3. G17WVGVC2OV 39 West Virginia Galaxy – GALAXY 17 BLUE 4. G17SPIKE2OV 48 Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 17 M Dresbach
Pool B team code rank team 1. G17KIDVC2OV 29 Kidron Volleyball Club – Heck-17 2. G17APEXV3OV 37 Apex Volleyball Academy – Helmick 3. G17DEFIA3OV 40 Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 17 Gray 4. G17GRLVC2OV 47 Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 17 Binkley
Pool C team code rank team 1. G17MMVBC2OV 30 Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC17-AshlandKY-Clark 2. G17ZEROG1OV 34 Zero Gravity Jrs. – 17 Black 3. G17MAHON7OV 42 Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 - Blue 4. G17NOGVC2OV 46 Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 17-2
Pool D team code rank team 1. G17CXTRM3OV 31 Club Extreme – CEV Onyx 17R 2. G17ASHLD1OV 32 Ashland Volleyball Club – AVBC 17-1 3. G17SERVE1OV 43 Serves Up Volleyball Academy – SUVA 17's - Rhyanna 4. G17GCINC2OV 44 Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 17-2
Girls' 17 Regional: Nickel/Platinum/Aluminum/Chromium division: 4 pools sod: 0.666 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A team code rank team 1. G17HOLLY8OV 49 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 17-TACKETT 2. G17MISSN1OV 61 Mission Volleyball Academy – MVA 17R 3. G17PCHRG1OV 63 Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 17 Tho 4. G17THNDR2OV 75 Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC SEARS 17'S
Pool B team code rank team 1. G17LONEL2OV 50 London Elite – London Elite 17 Black 2. G17KIDVC1OV 58 Kidron Volleyball Club – Nicklin-Maarschalk-17 3. G17NCSVC1OV 64 North Central Select VC – NC Select - 17/Frombaugh 4. G17APEXV2OV 74 Apex Volleyball Academy – Taylor
Pool C team code rank team 1. G17CAVS13OV 52 Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Sanford 2. G17BVRFC1OV 57 Beavercreek Flight Club – Flight Club-Howard 3. G17LOSO11OV 66 Ladies of Southern Ohio – LOSO 17 4. G17DGVBC1OV 73 DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 17R
Pool D team code rank team 1. G17XPLOS2OV 53 Xplosion Volleyball Club – 17R - Jamison 2. G17MAHON3OV 54 Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 Yellow - Regional Elite 3. G17SOUTH1OV 68 Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 17 4. G17PENNO1OV 70 Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – POVBC 17 - Scarlet
Girls' 17 Regional: Plutonium/Titanium/Mercury/Kryptonite division: 3 pools sod: 0.383 Teams have been pooled.
Pool A team code rank team 1. G17ROWVC1OV 76 Rowe Volleyball Club – Rowe 17- Bonar 2. G17ADREN2OV 85 Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Adrenaline - Downing 17R 3. G17NEWAV1OV 87 New Wave VBC – 17-Jackson 4. G17MORGN2OV 95 Morgantown Volleyball Club – 17R - Mabel
Pool B team code rank team 1. G17FFORC1OV 78 Full Force VBC – Full Force 17R 2. G17DANDG3OV 83 David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 17W - Gray - Underwood 3. G17LNSHT2OV 88 Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 17 Pink 4. G17OVVBC4OV 92 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 17 North
Pool C team code rank team 1. G17OVVBC3OV 80 Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 17 Silver 2. G17BDLJV1OV 81 Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 17 Hawks 3. G17HOLLY5OV 89 Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 17-LOGAN 4. G17ERIEP2OV 90 Erie Elite Performance VBC – Jen 17 Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).
0 officials are still required for this event.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)