Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$450

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Date

February 1, 2020

End Date

February 2, 2020

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. No coolers or food may be brought into the building by players or parents. (The center has two concession areas.)
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. Junior Championships: All teams are to camp in the concourse (and not to block any doors!). Do not camp in exhibit halls A, B, C, and D,
    where the tournament is running. NO PILLOWS, BLANKETS, COOLERS, WAGONS, ETC.!!
  5. There are no shower facilities.
  6. Keep all chairs far away from any court or playable areas. (Parents must bring their own chairs.)
  7. Only certified vendors may sell clothing, shirts, shoes, etc. with approval from the Commissioner.
  8. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Hotel Information

The Hilton across the street from the convention center still has rooms avaiable.

18s Coaches Handout

17s Coaches Handout

16s Coaches Handout

14s Coaches Handout

13s Coaches Handout

Court Layout

 

                                                                     *****UPDATE 1/29/2020*****

MY APOLOGIES FOR THE CONFUSION EVERYONE. WE HAD A LOGISTICAL ISSUE WITH RUNNING THE 13'S AND 14'S TOURNAMENT AT THE SAME TIME, WITH 10 NET COURT HEIGHTS HAVING TO CHANGE EVERY THREE HOURS AND THAT WASN'T FEESIBLE. 

SO WE WILL HAVE 14'S AND 18'S PLAYING IN SECOND WAVE BEGINNING AT 11:00AM.

THE 12/13's, 16's & 17's PLAY IN THE MORNING WAVE BEGINNING AT 8:00AM.

THE AES APP HAS BEEN UPDATED, SO PLEASE CHECK THAT THROUGHOUT THE WEEKEND. IF THERE ISN'T INFORMATION FOR YOUR TEAM, PLEASE BE PATIENT AS IT MAY REQUIRE ANOTHER COURT TO FINISH BEFORE YOU SEE YOUR NEXT ASSIGNMENT. 

THE REASON FOR THE BREAK INBETWEEN WAVES IS SO WE CAN PROPERLY SETUP THE NEXT WAVE. IT ALSO PROVIDES A BREAK TO THE TEAMS INSTEAD OF PLAYING BACK TO BACK POOLS. 

There were a number of teams interested in playing in Boys Winterfest from all around us, so we have decided to change the format to WAVES. These waves aren't like playing at BID tournaments, this is our own format, so that you play your first pool in your morning wave, then come back 3 hours later to play in the afternoon wave of your age division. This gives us time for all courts to finish and to reseed the tournament for the next pool on Saturday's play. 

The waves work like this: (Doors open at 7:00am on both days) 

The 1st AM wave will have  12's/13's, 16's and 17's age divisions beginning play at 8:00AM in their three team pool. They will play each team in their pool working one time. 

The 2nd AM wave will begin no earlier than 11:00AM which will have the 14's and 18's playing in their pools. 

The 1st PM wave will have the 12's/13's, 16's and 17's coming back to play in their next pool at approximately 2:30. 

The 2nd PM wave will have the 14's and 18's coming to play their second wave at approximately 5:30. 

We will begin Sunday at 8:00am as well. Information will be shared via AES. 

 

12s and 13s will be combined to have make enough for a two day tournament.

The entry fee is $450 US per team). Please write your entry fee check payable to "OVR" and mail to:
Matt Mihelic
5556 Grove St.
Louisville, OH 44641

 

Checks should be mailed by January 15, 2020. Checks are not deposited until the weekend of the event. If you are entering teams in multiple events, you may want to send a separate check per event.

 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. Play begins at 8:00 am on Saturday and 8:00 am on Sunday.

 

There is a State of Ohio law that requires all coaches and administrators of juniors sports teams to have concussion certifications. Here is a link to the NFHS course in Concussion in Sports

 

Non-OVR teams need to submit a tournament entry form with their entry fee checks. 

 

Please bring your own folding chairs.

 

Outside food is not allowed in the facility. Coolers must be left in vehicles.

 

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Boys' 13 and Under: 3 pools (filled)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/aPOOL A: Ct's 21, 22, 23
2. MJ3-OPVCB1-OV3Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 13-1 Brockman
3. MJ3-TLCTY1-OV6Tool City – 13 Navy
4. MJ3-OPVCB2-OV8Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 13-2 Bricking
5. MJ3-AIRVB1-OV2Air City VBC – 13 Black
6. MJ2-AAVBC1-OV3adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Red
7. n/aPOOL B: Ct's 21, 22, 23
8. MJ3-EVERE1-OV1Everest Volleyball Club – 13 Smack
9. MJ3-AAVBC1-OV5adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Red
10. MJ3-614VB1-OV7614 VBC – 13 Navy
11. MJ2-OPVCB1-OV1Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 12-1 Taggart
12. MJ2-AIRVB1-OV2Air City VBC – 12 Black

Boys' 14 and Under: 6 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A Court 18
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-OPVCB1-OV3Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 14-1 Berkemeier
2. n/aMJ4-NORTH1-KE (not yet registered)
3. MJ4-AAVBC3-OV11adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Cardinal
 
 Pool B Court 19
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-PHOEN1-OV5Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 14 Gold
2. n/aMJ4-MEVBA1-LK (not yet registered)
3. n/aMJ4-VANVC2-OV (not yet registered)
 
 Pool C Court 20
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-AAVBC1-OV4adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Red
2. MJ4-AIRVB1-OV10Air City VBC – 14 Black
3. MJ4-CVABV1-OV12Cincinnati Volleyball Academy Boys – 14 Green
 
 Pool D Court 22
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-EVERE1-OV1Everest Volleyball Club – 14 Smack
2. MJ4-TLCTY1-OV9Tool City – 14 Navy
3. n/aMJ4-MEVBA2-LK (not yet registered)
 
 Pool E Court 21
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-OPVCB2-OV8Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 14-2 Geselbracht
2. MJ4-PHOEN2-OV2Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 14 Maroon
3. n/aMJ4-NORTHB-KE (not yet registered)
 
 Pool F Court 23
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ4-VANVC1-OV (not yet registered)
2. MJ4-AAVBC2-OV6adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Scarlet
3. n/aMJ4-TIVBC1-HO (not yet registered)
4. MJ4-PHOEN3-OV13Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 14 Navy

Boys' 16 and Under: 6 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ6-PITVB1-KE (not yet registered)
2. MJ6-PHOEN1-OV8Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 16 Gold
3. n/aMJ6ASMUN1-HO (not yet registered)
 
 Pool B Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ6-ATENV1-KE (not yet registered)
2. MJ6-AAVBC1-OV6adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Red
3. n/aMJ6-VANVC2-OV (not yet registered)
 
 Pool C Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. MJ5-CVABV1-OV1 [15U]Cincinnati Volleyball Academy Boys – 15 Black
2. MJ6-BVPVA1-OV14Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 16
3. MJ6-AIRVB3-OV15Air City VBC – 16 Gold
 
 Pool D Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. MJ6-OPVCB1-OV7Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 16-1 McCormick
2. MJ6-AIRVB2-OV4Air City VBC – 16 Green
3. MJ6-EXILE2-OV13Exile VBC – Exile 16 Blue
 
 Pool E Court 18
 team coderankteam
1. MJ5-PHOEN1-OV3 [15U]Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 15 Gold
2. MJ6-EXILE1-OV3Exile VBC – Exile 16 Red
3. MJ6-OPVCB3-OV16Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 16-3 Callahan
 
 Pool F Court 19
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ6-HORSE1-KE (not yet registered)
2. MJ6-OPVCB2-OV9Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 16-2 Boeing
3. MJ6-PHOEN2-OV19Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 16 Maroon

Boys' 17 and Under: 4 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. MJ7-OPVCB1-OV1Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 17-1 Schloemer
2. MJ7-AAVBC3-OV11adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Cardinal
3. MJ7-EVERE1-OV8Everest Volleyball Club – 17 Smack
 
 Pool B Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ7-CCITY1-HO (not yet registered)
2. MJ7-AAVBC2-OV10adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Scarlet
3. MJ7-CVABV1-OV12Cincinnati Volleyball Academy Boys – 17 Green
 
 Pool C Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ7-STEEL1-KE (not yet registered)
2. MJ7-CXTRM1-OV7Club Extreme – SAPPHIRE 17U
3. n/aMJ7-MEVBA1-LK (not yet registered)
 
 Pool D Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. MJ7-AAVBC1-OV4adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Red
2. MJ7-PHOEN1-OV9Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 17 Gold
3. n/aMJ7-MEVBA2-LK (not yet registered)

Boys' 18 and Under: 8 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-OPVCB1-OV3Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 18-1 Gustely
2. MJ8-CXTRM1-OV17Club Extreme – SAPPHIRE 18U
3. n/aMJ8-ATENV1-KE (not yet registered)
 
 Pool B Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ8-VANVC3-OV (not yet registered)
2. n/aMJ8-HORSE1-KE (not yet registered)
3. MJ8-OPVCB3-OV19Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 18-3 Miller
 
 Pool C Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-TLCTY3-OV7Tool City – 18 Navy
2. n/aMJ8-CCITY1-HO (not yet registered)
3. MJ8-AAVBC2-OV21adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Scarlet
 
 Pool D Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-PHOEN1-OV5Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 18 Gold
2. MJ8-AAVBC1-OV6adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Red
3. n/aMJ8-PITVB2-KE (not yet registered)
 
 Pool E Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-EXILE1-OV9Exile VBC – Exile 18 Red
2. MJ7-OPVCB2-OV6 [17U]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 17-2 Boothe
3. MJ8-AIRVB2-OV15Air City VBC – 18 Green
 
 Pool F Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ8-PITVB1-KE (not yet registered)
2. MJ8-OPVCB2-OV8Ohio Premier Volleyball Club Boys – 18-2 Brockman
3. MJ8-PHOEN2-OV11Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 18 Maroon
 
 Pool G Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ8-TIVBC1-HO (not yet registered)
2. MJ8-BVPVA1-OV1Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 18
3. MJ8-AIRVB3-OV18Air City VBC – 18 Gold
 
 Pool H Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMJ8-STEEL1-KE (not yet registered)
2. n/aMJ8-ASMUN1-HO (not yet registered)
3. MJ8-EXILE2-OV13Exile VBC – Exile 18 Blue

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

February 1

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)

February 2

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)