Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$425

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Date

February 2, 2019

End Date

February 3, 2019

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. No coolers or food may be brought into the building by players or parents. (The center has two concession areas.)
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. Junior Championships: All teams are to camp in the concourse (and not to block any doors!). Do not camp in exhibit halls D, E, and F, where the tournament is running.
  5. There are no shower facilities.
  6. Keep all chairs far away from any court or playable areas. (Parents may bring their own chairs.)
  7. Only certified vendors may sell clothing, shirts, shoes, etc. with approval from the Commissioner.
  8. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

**Please note: Once this tournament is full, there won't be any courts added. We are limited to 16 courts over the weekend. 12's play on Saturday, 13's play on Sunday.

Tournament Information:

 

AES Online Schedule (Pending Top Flight Teams in 14s and 17s)

18s Coaches Handout

17s Coaches Handout (Changes in Refing Schedule)

16s Coaches Handout

14s Coaches Handout

13s Coaches Handout

12s Coaches Handout

 

Hotel Reservation Information

 

USA Volleyball High Performance Tryouts

 

University Athlete Recruiting Information

 

Real Time Parking Lot Information

 

Pre-Pay GCCC Parking to guarantee a parking spot.
When purchasing in advance, you can guarantee that you will have
a parking spot and arrive on time because you are not driving
around in circles trying to find a parking spot if all our parking
facilities were to get full.

 

OSU Men's Match

 

Nearby Restaurants:

Buca di Beppo

North Market

 

Subway

Subway and Velvet Café Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway or the Velvet Café to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

Pre-order Subway meals at: Subway_Meal_Deals

Pre-order Velvet Cafe meals at: Velvet_Meal_Deals

The entry fee is $425 US per team (Except $200 per team for 13s and 12s). Please write your entry fee check payable to "OVR" and mail to:
Matt Mihelic
5556 Grove St.
Louisville, OH 44641

 

Checks should be mailed by January 15, 2019. Checks are not deposited until the weekend of the event. If you are entering teams in multiple events, you may want to send a separate check per event.

 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. Play begins at 8:00 am on Saturday and 8:00 am on Sunday.

 

There is a State of Ohio law that requires all coaches and administrators of juniors sports teams to have concussion certifications. Here is a link to the NFHS course in Concussion in Sports

 

Non-OVR teams need to submit a tournament entry form with their entry fee checks. https://www.ovr.org/forms/OVR_Tournament_Entry_Form.pdf

 

Assuming 4-team pools, all teams should play 4 matches on Saturday and at least 3 but as many as 5 on Sunday, depending on how far into the elimination bracket they advance.

 

Please bring your own folding chairs.

 

Outside food is not allowed in the facility. Coolers must be left in vehicles.

 

If severe weather is expected, please watch this space for updates.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Boys' 12 and Under: 2 pools (filled)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. MJ2-OPREM1-OV1Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 12 Taggart
2. MJ2-AAVBC1-OV4Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Green Boys
3. MJ3-PHOEN2-OV8 [13U]Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 13 Maroon 13U/7G teams can earn only 1.0 point in 12U tournaments.
4. MJ2-AIRVB1-OV5Air City VBC – Air City 12 Black
5. MJ2-TOLVC1-OV6Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12U Boys
6. n/aOne 5 team Pool

Boys' 13 and Under: 2 pools (filled)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. MJ3-AAVBC2-OV6Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Shamrock Boys
2. MJ3-CATTK1-OV5Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 13 Black
3. n/aMJ3-CINVA1-OV (not yet registered)
4. MJ3-PHOEN2-OV8Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 13 Maroon

Boys' 14 and Under: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)
 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-CVABV1-OV1Cincinnati Volleyball Academy Boys – 14 Black
2. MJ4-PHOEN1-OV4Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 14 Gold
3. n/aTop Flight 14's
4. MJ4-VANVC2-OV11VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 14 Silver
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. MJ3-PHOEN1-OV1 [13U]Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 13 Gold
2. n/aNiagara Frontier 14 Gold
3. MJ4-AIRVB2-OV9Air City VBC – Air City 14 Green
4. n/aMJ4-CINVA2-OV (not yet registered)
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. MJ3-AAVBC1-OV2 [13U]Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Green Boys
2. MJ4-VANVC1-OV5VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 14 Gold
3. MJ4-CATTK2-OV7Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 14 Red
4. n/aNiagara 13 Gold
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. MJ4-AAVBC1-OV2Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Green Boys
2. MJ4-CATTK1-OV3Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 14 Black
3. MJ4-AIRVB1-OV8Air City VBC – Air City 14 Black

Boys' 16 and Under: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)
 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. n/aIndy Assult 16s MJ6‑IAVBV1‑HO
2. MJ6-CXTRM1-OV10Club Extreme – Club Extreme 16 Sapphire
3. MJ5-PHOEN1-OV5 [15U]Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 15 Gold
4. n/aPVC Sandlot - White
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. MJ6-AAVBC1-OV2Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Green Boys
2. n/aNiagara Frontier 16 Silver
3. n/aA-10 Thunderbolt 15 Black MJ5‑ATENV1‑KE
4. n/aIrish Juniors 16-1
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPVC Sandlot Blue MJ6‑PITVB1‑KE
2. MJ6-EXILE1-OV9Exile VBC – 16 RED
3. MJ6-AIRVB3-OV13Air City VBC – Air City 16 Gold
4. MJ6-BVPVA1-OV14Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 16
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. MJ6-PHOEN1-OV7Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 16 Gold
2. MJ6-AAVBC2-OV11Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Shamrock Boys
3. MJ6-CXTRM2-OV17Club Extreme – Club Extreme 16 Diamond

Boys' 17 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/aTwo 6 Team Pools
2. n/aPool A
3. MJ7-PHOEN1-OV2Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 17 Gold
4. MJ7-AIRVB2-OV7Air City VBC – Air City 17 Green
5. n/aTop Flight 17's
6. MJ7-AAVBC1-OV8Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Green Boys
7. n/aNiagara Frontier 17 Silver
8. n/aA-10 Thunderbolt 17 Red
9. n/aPool B
10. n/aIndy Assault 17-1
11. n/aMOVA 17 Gold
12. MJ7-VANVC2-OV10VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 17 Silver
13. MJ7-PHOEN2-OV9Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 17 Maroon
14. n/aA-10 Thunderbolt 17 Black
15. n/aMJ7-CINVA2-OV (not yet registered)

Boys' 18 and Under: 4 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-VANVC3-OV13VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 18 Silver
2. MJ8-EXILE1-OV9Exile VBC – RED
3. n/aIndy Assault 18's
4. MJ8-AAVBC3-OV22Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Emerald Boys
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-AAVBC1-OV2Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Green Boys
2. MJ8-TLCTY2-OV8Tool City – 18-1
3. MJ8-CXTRM1-OV15Club Extreme – Club Extreme Sapphire
4. n/aIrish Juniors 18-1
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. MJ8-BVPVA1-OV6Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 18
2. n/aPVC - Sandlot 18 Blue
3. MJ8-AAVBC2-OV10Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Shamrock Boys
4. MJ8-CXTRM2-OV21Club Extreme – Club Extreme Diamond
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aMOVA 18 Gold
2. n/aMJ8-CINVA2-OV (not yet registered)
3. MJ8-PHOEN1-OV16Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 18 Gold
4. MJ8-EXILE2-OV19Exile VBC – 18 BLUE

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m, 734‑457‑4528 /f).

February 2

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)

February 3

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)