Sanctioned: 2022-07-20

Tournament/Site Director

Al Herbert
aherbert.ovr@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$495

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Spectator Admission Fee

See TOURNAMENT INFORMATION below for Ticket Package Info

Date

February 18, 2023

End Date

February 19, 2023

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Due to court limitations in Columbus, the 17 Regional and 15 Regional Divisions will play in Cincinnati.

Spectators 19 Years Old or Older:

The Ohio Valley Region Board of Directors voted to start charging admission to our multiday events at the GCCC.  Cost is $10 per day per a vote by the Board on 1/16/2023.  We are using HomeTown Ticketing which OHSAA also uses for many of their events.  So, you may already have an account.  You should purchase tickets in advance at:

Admission Tickets

Coaches, Club Directors, Officials get in free.  Just use the appropriate check-in line to get your wristband.

 

List of College Coaches Attending

 

 
After your first three team pool finishes on Saturday, you will be advanced into a second three team pool as quickly as we can print the scoresheets.  
 
18 and Under Waiting List:
G18NBVBC1KE  No Borders
G18GCINV1OV  Greater Cincy VBC 18R
Adrenaline 18R Hills
G18ARVBC1OV AVA 18U
 
 
17 National Waiting List:
 
 
17 American Waiting List:
Cincy Crush 17 Gray
G17SPIRT2OV  Spirit 17-2
Buckeye 17A
Aleta 17A
G17ROWVC2OV  RoseVBC 17-2
G17NBVBC1KE  No Borders


 
16 National Waiting List
 

16 American Waiting List;
G16OPREM3OV  OPVC 16-3
G16MORGN2OV  MVC 16-2
Lineshot VBC
G16CLIPP2OV  CYVBC Surge 16 Blue
G16MSSVC2OV  MSSVC 16A  Paid
G16PUTVC1OV  Putnam VBC Heat
Club Hollywood 16A
G15NOVAJ3OV  NOVA Juniors 16s Maroon
WV Galaxy
G16ROGUE4OV  Rogue 16 Travel
Hawks VBC
Cincy Crush 16 Black
Buckeye 16A
G16TRIBE1OV  Tribe 16A Kidder
G16NEWAV1OV  New Wave 160Brock
G16CHAMP3OV  Sharks Black

16 Regional Waiting List:

 
 
 
15 National Waiting List:

 
 
15 American Waiting List:
DG Warriors 15A Cupach
G15Rogue4OV  Rogue 15 Travel
G15Rogue5OV  Rogue 15 American
Hawks VBC
Hawks VBC
G15EVBTC3OV  EliteVBTC 15 Pink
G15TRIBE2OV. TRIBE 15A  Hill
Buckeye 15A

 

To enter, send an email to Al Herbert, herbert@ovr.org.  include the tournament name, team names and ages.  Please also register through AES:

Please send a separate check for each OVR tournament that you have teams entered into.  Not a separate check per team, just per event.

The entry fee is $495 US per team. Please write your entry fee check payable to "Ohio Valley Region" and mail to:

Al Herbert
4440 Merlin Drive
Uniontown, OH 44685-9641

We are planning on two waves with three teams pools in each.  First wave will play three matches within their three team pool.  Teams will immediately be reseeded into a second three team pool and play their three matches.  

Second wave will play in three team pools.  Immediately repool and play a second three team pool.   Do not leave early. Then be done for the day.

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

We will be using waves for this event.  Here the format:

8 am wave:
18 And Under
16 National
16 Regional
15 American

3:00 Wave:
17 National
17 American
16 American
15 National


Starting at 8 am on Sunday, the teams from the first wave on Saturday will play in another three team pool for final placement in the event.  There will not be any brackets unless there are four teams in a group..

 

 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

 

Seeding was done using the following:
2023 OVR Seeding System
2023 OVR WinterFest Tournament Results
2022 OVR Final Standings
2022 Dayton Juniors - OVR President's Cup Tournament Results

I use the previous year's next younger age division. So to seed the 17s division this year, I use results from the 16s division events from last year. Etc.

The entry fee is $495 US per team. Please write your entry fee check payable to "Ohio Valley Region" and mail to:

Al Herbert
4440 Merlin Drive
Uniontown, OH 44685-9641

The courts will be in Hall C & D which are towards the North end of the Convention Center.

Checks must be received by January 1, 2023. Checks are not deposited until the week of the event. If you are entering teams in multiple events, you need to send a separate check per event.

 

Subway Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

 

Local Restaurants:

Moran's Bar and Grill

 

There is a State of Ohio law that requires all coaches and administrators of juniors sports teams to have concussion certifications. Here is a link to the NFHS course in Concussion in Sports

Non-OVR teams need to submit a tournament entry form with their entry fee checks. 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

If severe weather is expected, please watch this space for updates.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 15 American: 9 pools (filled, with 9 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15BFRST1OVn/aB First Sports – B First 15-1 paid
2. G15BKEYE1OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Red Elite paid
3. G15BKEYE2OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Black American paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15BKEYE3OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Silver American paid
2. G15BKEYE4OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Scarlet American paid
3. n/aPitt United 15 Red G15PUGVC1KE paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aNKYVC 15-4 Thunder (G15NKYVC4PR) 
2. G15THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HEFNER 15'S paid
3. G15NOVAJ3OVn/aNOVA Juniors – 15s Maroon 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15DJVBC1OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 15 Blue paid
2. G15DJVBC2OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 15 Gold paid
3. G15PUTVC1OVn/aPutnam VBC – Fire 
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G15ARVBC3OVn/aArsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-15A Robinson paid
2. G15HOVAC1OV17HOVA – 15A Culver paid
3. G15HOVAC2OVn/aHOVA – 15A Moore paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G15IGNIT1OVn/aIGNITE – 15 Black Elite paid
2. G15IGNIT2OVn/aIGNITE – 15 Red American paid
3. G15LONEL1OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 15 American Elite paid
 
 Pool G
 team coderankteam
1. G15ESVC12OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Plymale 15A paid
2. G15ESVC13OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Kelly 15A paid
3. G15WVGVC1OVn/aWest Virginia Galaxy  – WV GALAXY 15 paid
 
 Pool H
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG15TRIBE5OV (not yet registered) paid
2. G15FORCE2OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G15FORCE2OV paid
3. G15MORGN1OV14Morgantown Volleyball Club – 15 White 
 
 Pool I
 team coderankteam
1. G15LNSHT1OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 15 Purple 
2. G15CLIPP2OVn/aCYVBC Surge – 15 Blue 
3. G15MSSVC2OVn/aMountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 15A Rain paid

Girls' 15 Elite: 6 pools (openings for 2 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15GCINC1OVn/aGreater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 15-1 paid
2. G15NEXTV1OVn/aNext Volleyball – Next 15xBlue 
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
2. G15NEXTV2OVn/aNext Volleyball – Next 15xWhite paid
3. G15PCHRG1OVn/aPositively Charged Volleyball Club – 15 Combs paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15ESVC11OV6 [15N]Eastside Volleyball – Mash 15N paid
2. n/aG15ROGUE4OV (not yet registered) paid
3. G15ARVBC1OVn/aArsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-15N Schumacher paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15GCBUS1OVn/aGreater Columbus Volleyball Club – 15 Silver paid
2. G15GCBUS2OVn/aGreater Columbus Volleyball Club – 15 Blue paid
3. G15NOVAJ1OV20 [15N]NOVA Juniors – 15s Navy paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G15NOVAJ2OVn/aNOVA Juniors – 15s Gold paid
2. G15OPREM2OVn/aOhio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 15 Angner paid
3. G15OPREM3OVn/aOhio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 15 Dreher paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G15FORCE1OV11 [15N]Force Volleyball Club – G15FORCE1OV 
2. G15CLIPP1OVn/aCYVBC Surge – 15 Black 
3. G15ARVBC2OVn/aArsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-15N Miner paid

Girls' 16 American: 6 pools (filled, with 15 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16BKEYE2OV3Buckeye VBC – 16 Black Elite paid
2. G16BKEYE3OV2Buckeye VBC – 16 Silver Elite paid
3. G16BKEYE4OV10Buckeye VBC – 16 Scarlet Elite paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16BKEYE5OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 16 Red American paid
2. n/aPitt United 16 Red G16PUGVC1KE paid
3. n/aNKYVC 16-4 Thunder (G16NKYVC4PR) 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aNKYVC 16-5 Wave (G16NKYVC5PR) 
2. G16CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Tia paid
3. G16THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HARKLEROAD 16'S paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aEvolution VBC 
2. G16DJVBC1OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 16 Blue paid
3. G16DJVBC2OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 16 Gold paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G16IGNIT1OVn/aIGNITE – 16 Black Elite paid
2. G16LONEL1OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 16 American Elite paid
3. G16HOVAC1OVn/aHOVA – 16A Parkison paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G16HOVAC2OVn/aHOVA – 16A Fox paid
2. G16TRIBE2OV22The Tribe VBC – Tribe 16A Hill paid
3. G16HOVAC4OVn/aHOVA – ACES 16A Wright paid

Girls' 16 Elite: 6 pools (openings for 3 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16BKEYE1OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 16 National paid
2. n/aNKYVC 16-3 Typhoon (G16NKYVC3PR) 
3. G16NOVAJ3OVn/aNOVA Juniors – 16s Maroon paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16ARVBC1OVn/aArsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-16N Johnson paid
2. G16NOVAJ1OV8 [16N]NOVA Juniors – 16s Navy paid
3. G16TRIBE1OV8 [16A]The Tribe VBC – Tribe 16A Kidder paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16NOVAJ2OV6 [16N]NOVA Juniors – 16s Gold paid
3. G16CCVBC2OVn/aCincy Classics – 16 Black 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
2. G16ESVC11OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Hussey 16N paid
3. G16PCHRG1OVn/aPositively Charged Volleyball Club – Makin paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G16CEAST1OVn/aCincy East VBC – 16-1 Black paid
2. G16GCBUS1OVn/aGreater Columbus Volleyball Club – 16 Silver paid
3. G16GCBUS2OVn/aGreater Columbus Volleyball Club – 16 Blue paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G16CLIPP1OVn/aCYVBC Surge – 16 Black paid
2. G16ACITY1OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 16-PiNK paid
3. G16OPREM1OV2 [16N]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 16 Robinson paid

Girls' 16 Regional: 4 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16DJVBC3OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 16 White paid
2. G16ROUND1OVn/aRoundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 16's K paid
3. G16ROUND2OVn/aRoundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 16's M paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16MMVBC2OVn/aMountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC 16-Black 
2. G16LNSHT2OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 16 Pink 
3. G16CLIPP3OVn/aCYVBC Surge – 16 Grey 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16OVVBC3OVn/aOhio Valley Volleyball Company – 16 Black paid
2. n/aG16LEGAC2OV (not yet registered) 
3. G16MMVBC1OVn/aMountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC 16-Elite paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG16NBVBC1KE No Borders 16-1 (not yet registered) paid
2. G16CEAST2OVn/aCincy East VBC – 16-2 Blue paid
3. G16BDLJV1OVn/aBorderline Jr Volleyball – 16 Hawks 

Girls' 17 American: 6 pools (filled, with 8 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17BKEYE1OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 17 Red Elite paid
2. G17BKEYE2OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 17 Black American paid
3. n/aPitt United 17 Red G17PUGVC1KE paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 DeGeorge/Kubec paid
2. G17THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC TRISKETT 17'S paid
3. G17MSSVC1OVn/aMountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 17A Rain paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G17DJVBC1OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 17 Blue paid
2. G17FORCE1OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G17FORCE1OV paid
3. G17CLIPP1OVn/aCYVBC Surge – 17 Blue paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G17HOVAC1OVn/aHOVA – 17A Tolia paid
2. G17IGNIT1OVn/aIGNITE – 17 Black Elite paid
3. G17ESVC11OV2Eastside Volleyball – Tucker 17A paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G17PUTVC1OVn/aPutnam VBC – Inferno 
2. n/aEvolution VBC 
3. G17CEAST1OVn/aCincy East VBC – 17-1 Black paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G17GCBUS2OVn/aGreater Columbus Volleyball Club – 17 Blue paid
2. G17TRIBE1OV8The Tribe VBC – 17A Stanley paid
3. G17TRIBE2OV4The Tribe VBC – 17A Runyon paid

Girls' 17 Elite: 6 pools (openings for 1 team)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. n/aNKYVC 17-3 Typhoon (G7NKYVC3PR) 
2. G17BKEYE3OV9 [17A]Buckeye VBC – 17 Scarlet American paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17ROWVC1OV2 [17A]Rowe Volleyball Club – Rowe-17A Brady paid
2. G17GCINC1OVn/aGreater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 17-1 paid
3. G17EVBTC3OV24 [17N]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 17 National 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G17HAWKV1OVn/aHawks VBC – 17A R Haas paid
2. G17SPIRT2OVn/aSpirit VBC – 17-2 Blue paid
3. n/aEvolution VBC 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G17GCBUS1OVn/aGreater Columbus Volleyball Club – 17 Silver paid
2. G17NOVAJ2OV17 [17N]NOVA Juniors – 17s Gold paid
3. G17CCVBC1OVn/aCincy Classics – 17 Red paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G17ACITY1OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 17-PiNK paid
2. G17OPREM1OV15 [17N]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 17 Day paid
3. G17CCRSH2OVn/aCincy Crush Volleyball Club – 17 Black paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G17ARVBC1OVn/aArsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-17N Malloy paid
2. n/aG17ARVBC2OVr (not yet registered) paid
3. G17NOVAJ1OV4 [17N]NOVA Juniors – 17s Navy paid

Girls' 18 and Under: 6 pools (filled, with 4 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G18BFRST1OV12 [18N]B First Sports – B First 18-1 paid
2. G18BKEYE1OV9 [18N]Buckeye VBC – 18 Black National paid
3. G17HAWKV2OVn/aHawks VBC – 17A Hummel paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G18NOVAJ1OV10 [18N]NOVA Juniors – NOVA Juniors 18s Navy paid
2. G18WVGVC1OVn/aWest Virginia Galaxy  – WV GALAXY 18 paid
3. G18DJVBC1OVn/aDayton Jrs. – 18 Blue paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G18KIDAM1OVn/aKid's America – Bickel 18's paid
2. G18HOVAC2OVn/aHOVA – -ACES 18R Doup paid
3. G18LONEL1OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 18 Blue paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G18HSHOT1OVn/aHot Shots – 18 Black paid
2. G18ESVC11OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Snyder 18R paid
3. n/aG18BVKFC2OV (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G18GCBUS1OV15 [18N]Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – 18 Silver paid
2. G18CCVBC1OVn/aCincy Classics – 18 Gray paid
3. G18MSSVC1OVn/aMountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 18N Lightning paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G18ACITY1OV11 [18N]AiR CiTY CHiCKS – 18-PiNK paid
2. G18OPREM1OV8 [18N]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 18 Gill paid
3. G18FORCE1OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G18FORCE1OV paid

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

February 18

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)
  38. (hired)

February 19

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)