Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00 (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

March 28, 2021

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, Doors open at 6:30am

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD table in hallway

 

Spectator Capacity Limit:  "10" parents/team and Spire has a $5.00 cash admission fee.

We will allow parent/guardian to switch from Noon to 1pm only, there will be an additional $5.00 fee cash and both individuals have to be at the check-in location together, No Exceptions.  The coach will have to note this on the spectator list due by 3/26/21 to: rpuckrin@spireinstitute.org   

Please know who you are switching with...

Team rosters that have a certified covid coordinator &/or chaperrone listed do not count as spectators, but must remain downstairs only, as do the coaches and players.

Parents may meet their daughter(s) by coming down stairs.

Covid-19 Station: This form must be filled out prior to entering, this is done on your phone, please follow the link below:

https://spirecovidform.paperform.co/

 

ALL COACHES, PLAYERS, SPECTATORS AND OFFICIALS WILL HAVE TO FILL OUT THIS FORM OUT EVERYDAY BEFORE ENTERING SPIRE.  YOU MUST SHOW THE "green" check mark to enter, then get your temperature checked.

We will have a Covid-19 station after entering the facility for temperature check prior to entry or spectator payment.  No one will be allowed to remain in the facility with 100 degree temperature or higher.  If you filled out this form please have your phone out to show a representative of Spire.  For players entering without cell phone, you must have a printed form or parent/coach must have this on their phone prior to entry.  Please inform/send with parent/coach attending.

ANYONE ENTERING THE FACILITYY WILL BE REQUIRED TO WEAR A MASK, NO EXCEPTIONS.

SPECTATORS MUST KEEP MASK ON AT ALL TIMES, NOT ADHERING TO THIS WILL RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM FACILITY.

Tournament follows OVR guidelines

Spire Rules:

1. mask are required at all times.

2. Chairs are permitted.  Bleacher seating provided.

3. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Our concession stand is open from 9am-3pm with credit or debit card purchases only.

    We have vending machines.  No drinking fountains per the CDC.

3a. T-shirts and sweatshirts can be purchased with cash or check only.

4. Camping is avaiable next to your court.  Camping for ct. 11, 8, 5 will be in the hallway.

5. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

6. Please clean up after yourselves, this is the reponsibility of the chaperrone &/or coivd coordinator.

Awards will be given to 1st-2nd place in Gold division

17R Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10, D-ct9/5    16U Pool A-ct7, B-ct8, C-ct6, D-ct5/9    15U Pool A-ct1, B-ct2, C-ct4, D-ct5/9

Cancellation Policy:  tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order or an order from the Governor of Ohio.

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext 102

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 15 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15CAVS11OV7 [15A]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Tia
2. G15ECJRV4OV33 [15A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.4A Rosella
3. G15CVBCO4OV97 [15A]Cleveland Volleyball Company – 15 Red
4. G15VIPER1OV160 [15R]Vipers Volleyball – Vipers 15U
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15PRIME3OV34 [15A]ClevPRIME – ClevPRIME 15.3
2. G15ACAVC6OV70 [15A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Sean
3. G15FORCE2OV101 [15A]Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 15AII
4. G15GRIFF1OV105 [15A]Griffin Volleyball Club – Grif 15 Black
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15HOLLY1OV43 [15N]Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD COCHRAN 15's
2. G15ACAVC4OV49 [15A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Jessica
3. G15FORCE1OV100 [15A]Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 15AI
4. G15NEWAV2OV96 [15A]New Wave VBC – 15-Keck
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15ACAVC5OV61 [15A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Briana
2. G15MAVRK4OV62 [15A]Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 Zollos
3. G15NEWAV3OV87 [15A]New Wave VBC – 15-Doup

Girls' 16 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16CAVS11OV10 [16A]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kubec
2. G16ROCKC4OV70 [16A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-4
3. G16THNDR1OV74 [16A]Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HENSON 16'S
4. G16VIPER1OV125 [16R]Vipers Volleyball – Vipers 16U
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16LATIT1OV19 [16A]Latitude 41 – 16 American Elite
2. G16CXTRM1OV57 [16A]Club Extreme – CEV 16 Sapphire
3. G16FORCE1OV64 [16A]Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 16A I
4. G16ECJRV4OV83 [16A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16.4A Schultz
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16HOLLY1OV43 [16A]Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD DAVIDSON 16's
2. G16ECJRV3OV50 [16A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16.3A Giana
3. G16MORGN1OV55 [16A]Morgantown Volleyball Club – 16 White
4. n/aG16OCTAN1WE Octane-Falcons (not yet registered)
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G16NOVAJ3OV42 [16A]NOVA Juniors – 16s Maroon
2. G16MAVRK4OV53 [16A]Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 16 Summers
3. G16FORCE2OV87 [16A]Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 16RE II

Girls' 17 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17EPICV2OV7EPIC – NOWICKI
2. G17PENNO1OV39Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – Penn Ohio Scarlet - 17
3. G17OFVBC1OV49Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 17-ELCHERT
4. G17THNDR2OV92Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC TRISKETT 17'S
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17EPICV4OV8EPIC – 17'S MARIA
2. G16THNDR2OV22 [16R]Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HAYDEN 16'S
3. G17SKYEL1OV56S.K.Y. Elite VBC – 17U
4. G17MAHON3OV66Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – MVP 17s Yellow
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G17EPICV1OV18EPIC – 17 RED
2. G17PCVBC1OV33Players Choice VBC – Piranhas
3. G17MAHON4OV64Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – MVP 17's Red
4. G17OFVBC2OV61Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 17-ORTIZ
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G17CAVS11OV19Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Sanford
2. G17EPICV3OV22EPIC – WARREN 17'2
3. G17EXILE1OV77Exile VBC – Exile 17 Red

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

18 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development