Sanctioned: 0000-00-00

Tournament Director

Lori Sanders
lorisanders5@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Site Director

Rebecca Pack
beccapack14@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

CVA Pickerington
12607 Bentley Dr. Pickerington, Ohio  43147

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

March 24, 2024

Location

Pickerington North HS
7800 Refugee Road
Pickerington, OH 43147

Online Tournament Roster Verification

This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Doors open – 7:45

Play begins - 8:30am 

Details of pool play:

For pools of 4 teams, the best of 3 sets will win matches. Each non-deciding set will be won by the team that first scores 25 points with a minimum 2-point advantage (no scoring cap).

If there is a deciding set, it will be won by the team that first scores 15 points with a minimum 2-point advantage (no scoring cap).

POOL PLAY MATCH ORDER:

Match 1      Match 2          Match 3          Match 4          Match 5          Match 6        

1 vs. 3(2)    2 vs. 4 (1)      1 vs. 4 (3)      2 vs. 3 (1)      3 vs. 4 (2)      1 vs. 2 (4) 

 

Playoff procedures-All teams advance to play offs. All teams must be ranked within their pools based on match percentage first.    All Tournament procedure details can be found at: https://www.ovr.org/juniors/tournament_packet/index.php  Officiating procedures-

When a team is assigned to officiate, they are required to supply the following: one second referee, two line judges, one scorer, one assistant scorer/Libero tracker, and one scoreboard operator.

 

Coaches are required to sit at the table with their teams.

 

No cell phones may be out at the time of officiating matches.  Site-specific rules and information- There is bleacher and chair seating around courts so no additional seating is permitted.

 

Camping will be made available for teams in the commons area outside of the  gym.

 

There is no ball handling in the camping area. 

 

Awards- Tournament prizes for overall winner and runner up of Gold bracket

 

Concessions –Full concessions will be available with a variety of healthy options.

 

ABSOLUTELY no outside coolers according to OVR rules.

 

All coolers must remain in cars. No tailgating is permitted in parking lot. 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Girls' 15 Regional: 4 pools
sod: 0.906

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15HOVAC4OV25HOVA – HOVA 15R Black 
2. G15CGLDS2OV72Club Gold South – CGSV 15 Miller 
3. G15NCSVC1OV57North Central Select VC – NC Select - 15/Christy 
4. G15PINVB3OV159Pioneer VBC – 15R - Siddle B 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15MOJOV2OV35Mojo Volleyball – Mojo 15R 
2. G15APLBK4OV76A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Houk 
3. G15LONEL2OV67London Elite – London Elite 15 Blue 
4. G15ESVC14OV109Eastside Volleyball – Sewell 15R 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15APLBK3OV39A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Select-BHarris 
2. G15CGLDS1OV51Club Gold South – CGSV 15 Koller 
3. G15ESVC15OV100Eastside Volleyball – Soltesz 15R 
4. G15LONEL3OV119London Elite – London Elite 15 White 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15ALETA3OV49ALETA VBC – ALETA-15-Walter 
2. G15KIDVC1OV52Kidron Volleyball Club – Burgess-Gerber-15 
3. G15BKEYE7OV111Buckeye VBC – 15 Black 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assignor for this event is Lori Sanders (lorisanders5@yahoo.com, 614‑975‑1096 /h, 614‑975‑1096 /m).

All officials needed for this event have already been hired.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter