Sanctioned: 2022-10-21

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

March 4, 2023

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. If you are sick please stay HOME.

2. $5.00 credit card admission fee.

    $5.00 cash admission (exact change only).

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

5. Camping is by the court you are playing on. 

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

 

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:   https://www.spireinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 American: 2 pools (openings for 3 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G12SWVBC2OVn/aSouthwest VBC – 12E Alex paid
2. G12CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 12 Royal paid
3. G12CXTRM1OVn/aClub Extreme – 12A Sapphire 
4. G12DANDG1OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 12-Jenny paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G12INFTY1OVn/aInfinity Volleyball Club – 12 Green paid

Girls' 12 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 3 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G12CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 12 Osborne 
2. G12ACAVC6OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 12R Melissa 
3. G12SPIRTDOVn/aSpirit VBC – 12-D Colts White paid
4. G12MAHON1OVn/aMahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 12 Green paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G12FORCE2OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G12FORCE2OV 
2. G12CLONE1OVn/aClub O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 12 Black paid
3. G12CXTRM2OVn/aClub Extreme – 12R Diamond 
4. G12EPICV1OVn/aEPIC – Corry 12s paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G12SPIRT5OVn/aSpirit VBC – 12-5 Red paid
2. G12NOVAJ2OVn/aNOVA Juniors – 12s Gold paid
3. n/aG12Legends (not yet registered) paid
4. n/aG12PINER-Pioneer VC (not yet registered) 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG12Cleveland Elite (not yet registered) 

Girls' 13 Regional: 4 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G13CAVS11OV5Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Quirk 
2. G13CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Severino 
3. G13NOGVC1OVn/aNorthern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 13-1 paid
4. G13NOGVC2OVn/aNorthern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 13-2 paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G13THNDR2OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC VERNON 13'S paid
2. G13THNDR3OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC MORAN 13'S paid
3. G13CLONE2OVn/aClub O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 13 White paid
4. n/aC13CLONE3OV paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG13ACAVC7OV (not yet registered) 
2. G13IMPCT3OVn/aImpact Sports Academy – 13 Regional Gray paid
3. G13IMPCT4OVn/aImpact Sports Academy – 13 Regional Yellow paid
4. G13DGVBC1OV18DG Serve VBC – DG Serve 13R Silver 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G13NSVBC2OVn/aNorthShore VBC – NorthShore Hohler paid
2. G13PCVBC1OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – Becky Harmony paid
3. G13CGLDS1OVn/aClub Gold South – 13 Gold paid
4. G13ERISC2OVn/aErie Sports Center VBC – ESCVBC 13R Yellow 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

3 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development