Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$450

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Date

January 18, 2020

End Date

January 19, 2020

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, doors open at 7am, coaches meeting at 7:30am in the hallway by TD table

Tournament follows OVR guidelines.

Spire Rules:

1. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating provided.

2. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions available.

3. Camping is available upstairs only, in designated areas.

4. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

5. Please clean up after yourselves.

Awards will be given to 1st-4th in Gold divisions

16U Pool A-ct7, B-ct12, C-ct11, D-ct10, E-ct9, F-ct8

15U Pool A-ct6, B-ct2, C-ct5 D-ct4

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext 102

Loge Rentals: mellsworth@spireinstitue.org

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 15 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ5-IGNIT1-OV15 [15A]IGNITE – 15 BLACK
2. FJ5-UTBCV3-OV46 [15A]Utopia Beach Volleyball – Hicks 15
3. FJ5-CAVS12-OV73 [15A]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Dioneff
4. FJ5-POINT3-OV16 [15R]Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – Navy 15
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ5-BFIRE1-OV6 [15A]Buckeyefire – Sparkfire 15A Smoleny
2. FJ5-ECLVJ5-OV50 [15A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15-5
3. FJ5-IGNIT3-OV58 [15A]IGNITE – 15 WHITE
4. n/aFJ5-BUFAC1-WE Buffalo VA (not yet registered)
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ5-FORCE1-OV38 [15A]Force Volleyball Club – Ohio Beachwood Gaiter
2. FJ5-NEOVC1-OV25 [15A]Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15's Elite
3. FJ5-IGNIT2-OV61 [15A]IGNITE – 15 RED
4. FJ5-ECLVJ6-OV85 [15R]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15-6
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. FJ5-CAVS11-OV18 [15A]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kubec
2. FJ5-ECLVJ4-OV33 [15A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15-4
3. n/aFJ5-NORTH1-KE North U (not yet registered)
4. FJ5-NEOVC3-OV132 [15R]Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15's Regional

Girls' 16 and Under: 6 pools (openings for 2 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-ZEROG1-OV25 [16A]Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 Black
2. FJ6-ECLVJ3-OV14 [16A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16-3
3. FJ6-UTBCV2-OV45 [16A]Utopia Beach Volleyball – Greismer
4. FJ6-NAVBA3-OV43 [16R]The National Volleyball Academy – 16R
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-IGNIT1-OV2 [16A]IGNITE – 16 BLACK
2. FJ6-CVBCO5-OV28 [16A]Cleveland Volleyball Company – 16 Purple
3. n/aFJ6-WNYVA1-WE WNY Royals (not yet registered)
4. FJ6-POINT1-OV3 [16R]Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – Navy16
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-ECLVJ2-OV12 [16A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16-2
2. FJ6-FORCE2-OV56 [16A]Force Volleyball Club – Beachwood Roberts
3. n/aFJ6-BUFAC1-WE Buffalo VA (not yet registered)
4. FJ6-ZEROG2-OV36 [16R]Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 Orange
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-NOGVC1-OV32 [16A]Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 16-1
2. FJ6-VIPER2-OV75 [16A]Vipers Volleyball – 16U Red
3. FJ6-MAVRK3-OV49 [16A]Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 16 Rinehart
4. FJ6-CAVS12-OV72 [16A]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Reynolds
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-CVBCO4-OV67 [16A]Cleveland Volleyball Company – 16 Red
2. FJ6-BFIRE2-OV4 [16A]Buckeyefire – Wildfire 16A Vertock
3. FJ6-IGNIT2-OV6 [16A]IGNITE – 16 RED
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-CAVS11-OV41 [16A]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Schiedel
2. FJ6-NEOVC1-OV38 [16A]Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 16's American
3. FJ6-ECLVJ4-OV64 [16R]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16-4

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

January 18

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)

January 19

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development