Sanctioned: 2023-07-12
Tournament/Site Director
Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$275
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:Ohio Valley Region
William Zehler\\r\\n1376 Trenton Oxford Rd\\r\\nHamilton, OH 45013
SPECTATOR & COACHES ADMISSION & CHAIR POLICY
Admission is $10/day, and you can either purchase an Admission Wristband the day of the event with cash or credit card at the ticket window, or you can purchase your ticket electronically HERE ahead of time via credit card. Anyone 19 or older must have a wristband to enter the playing facility. Anyone 18 or younger gets in free and does not need a wristband.
Limited Bleachers will be provided.
Purchase tickets here.
Tickets Direct Link
Date
May 12, 2024
Location
Spooky Nook
601 North B St.
Hamilton, OH 45013Web page: http://www.spookynooksports.com
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
SPECIAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
Important Parking Information with Map
All cars staying in any of Spooky Nook lots will have a $5/car parking fee that they would purchase inside the main facility. They only need this pass when leaving the parking lots. If they are running out for lunch they can keep that parking pass as it will be good the entire day.
Spooky Nook Sports Champion Mill has multiple parking lots surrounding our complex. Our main parking lot, Lot 1, is located at N. B St. and Rhea Avenue. To avoid congestion in Lot 1, tournament traffic will be routed to Lot 7, our shuttle lot at the corner of US 127/ MLK Dr. and Black Street, starting at 7 AM.
The shuttles from Lot 7 leave every 5 minutes and drop attendees off at our B Street entrance. This entrance provides easy access to the facility, and offers admissions and parking pass sale.
Limited bleacher seating is available on a first come, first served basis. We encourage spectators to bring personal folding chairs or camping chairs! Any chairs brought onto the hardwoods must have plastic legs - no chairs with metals legs can be used on the hardwood surface. No Spooky Nook Sports Champion Mill chairs can be removed from any playing surface or food outlet.
ATTENTION!! - 17 National and 18 National will be merged into one 18 and Under Division.
Medals are awarded to 1st, 2nd and both 3rd place teams in divisions with more than 8 teams. Divisions with 8 or less teams only 1st and 2nd place medals will be awarded.
Hotel: Warehouse Hotel at Champion Mill
Group Name: : Ohio Valley Region Inc.
Friday, May 10, 2024 - Sunday, May 12, 2024
Group ID: 766
Password: 690002358
If you are experiencing problems with the link please navigate your browser to:
https://book.rguest.com/wbe/
All divisions begin play at 8:00 AM. NEW THIS SEASON!
Nook Sports Need to Know Information
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 14 National: Gold/Silver/Bronze division: 3 pools |
sod: 1.402 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 43 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14SWVBC1OV | 14 | Southwest VBC – 14N1 - Deb | |
2. | G14NEXTV1OV | 47 | Next Volleyball – 14xBlue | |
3. | G14ROGUE1OV | 48 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 GO | |
4. | G14GCINC2OV | 66 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 14-2 |
Pool B Court 44 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14NOVAJ1OV | 9 | NOVA Juniors – 14s Navy | |
2. | G14PCHRG1OV | 45 | Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 14 Jim | |
3. | G14OPREM3OV | 51 | Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 14 Weller | |
4. | G14ROGUE2OV | 64 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 National |
Pool C Court 40 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14IMPCT1OV | 13 | Impact Sports Academy – 14N White | |
2. | G14SWVBC2OV | 24 | Southwest VBC – 14N2 - Emily | |
3. | G14CEAST2OV | 57 | Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 14.2 Blue |
Girls' 15 National: Gold/Silver division: 4 pools |
sod: 1.329 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 46 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15ALETA1OV | 17 | ALETA VBC – ALETA-15-Hart | |
2. | G15CLIPP2OV | 45 | CYVBC Surge – 15 Blue | |
3. | G15GCINC2OV | 54 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 15-2 | |
4. | G15ROGUE2OV | 71 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 15 National |
Pool B Court 45 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15SWVBC2OV | 27 | Southwest VBC – 15N2 - Courtney | |
2. | G15NEXTV1OV | 43 | Next Volleyball – 15xBlue | |
3. | G15MORGN1OV | 55 | Morgantown Volleyball Club – 15N - Tori |
Pool C Court 42 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15IMPCT1OV | 28 | Impact Sports Academy – 15N White | |
2. | G15CEAST2OV | 38 | Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 15.2 Blue | |
3. | G15ROGUE1OV | 58 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 15 GO |
Pool D Court 41 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15GCINC1OV | 29 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 15-1 | |
2. | G15ESVC11OV | 34 | Eastside Volleyball – Herron 15N | |
3. | G15PCHRG1OV | 64 | Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 15 Chaney |
Girls' 16 National: Gold/Silver division: 4 pools |
sod: 1.341 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 27 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16BKEYE1OV | 19 | Buckeye VBC – 16 Red National | |
2. | G16DANDG2OV | 48 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16E Navy - Stokes | |
3. | G16CLIPP2OV | 53 | CYVBC Surge – 16 Blue | |
4. | G16ROGUE3OV | 70 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 16 Club |
Pool B Court 28 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ROGUE1OV | 25 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 16 GO | |
2. | G16IMPCT1OV | 43 | Impact Sports Academy – 16N White | |
3. | G16GCINC2OV | 54 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 16-2 | |
4. | G16NEXTV2OV | 80 | Next Volleyball – 16xWhite |
Pool C Court 31 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16SWVBC2OV | 32 | Southwest VBC – 16N2 - Morgan | |
2. | G16GCINC1OV | 40 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 16-1 | |
3. | G16ROGUE2OV | 59 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 16 National | |
4. | G16BOSSC2OV | 69 | Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSSCLE 16 RED |
Pool D Court 32 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16BFIRE1OV | 35 | Buckeyefire – Retrofire - McKnight | |
2. | G16IMPCT2OV | 38 | Impact Sports Academy – 16N Yellow | |
3. | G16NOVAJ2OV | 61 | NOVA Juniors – 16s Gold |
Girls' 16 American: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 8 pools |
sod: 1.282 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 17 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16WVGVC1OV | 1 | West Virginia Galaxy – GALAXY 16U | |
2. | G16BFIRE2OV | 20 | Buckeyefire – Sparkfire - A. Perney | |
3. | G16KIDAM1OV | 21 | Kid's America – Kids America-Bickel | |
4. | G16WBUCK2OV | 43 | Western Buckeye – Coach Brooke |
Pool B Court 18 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16HOVAC1OV | 2 | HOVA – HOVA 16A Red | |
2. | G16FOURN1OV | 19 | Four1Nine Xtreme – 16-Bunn | |
3. | G16CAVS11OV | 22 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Sanford | |
4. | G16DJVBC1OV | 42 | Dayton Jrs. – 16 Blue |
Pool C Court 19 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16NSVBC1OV | 3 | NorthShore VBC – Kipp | |
2. | G16PINVB1OV | 18 | Pioneer VBC – 16A - Newman | |
3. | G16APLBK2OV | 24 | A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Thornsley | |
4. | G16WBUCK1OV | 41 | Western Buckeye – Coach Roy |
Pool D Court 20 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ZEROG1OV | 5 | Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 Black | |
2. | G16ADREN1OV | 17 | Adrenaline Volleyball Club – ACES Down - 16A - Neider | |
3. | G16PUTVC1OV | 25 | Putnam VBC – Putnam VBC Heat | |
4. | G16MORGN1OV | 40 | Morgantown Volleyball Club – 16A - Paige |
Pool E Court 21 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16NSVBC2OV | 6 | NorthShore VBC – Ringler | |
2. | G16DEFIA3OV | 14 | Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 16 Elite | |
3. | G16EFORC1OV | 26 | East Ohio Force VBC – East Ohio Force 16A | |
4. | G16ECJRV2OV | 39 | Team ECV – 16.2 A McNutt |
Pool F Court 22 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CXTRM1OV | 7 | Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 16A | |
2. | G16HSHOT1OV | 12 | Hot Shots – 16 Black | |
3. | G16DANDG5OV | 28 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16E White - Stokes | |
4. | G16HOVAC2OV | 37 | HOVA – HOVA 16A White |
Pool G Court 23 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16SPIKE1OV | 8 | Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 16A Patterson | |
2. | G16DANDG3OV | 11 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16W - Royal - Cupach | |
3. | G16BKEYE2OV | 27 | Buckeye VBC – 16 Red Elite | |
4. | G16SPIRT1OV | 36 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 16-1 South Black |
Pool H Court 24 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16DANDG4OV | 9 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16W - White - Nixon | |
2. | G16SOVCR1OV | 10 | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - 16A - Smith | |
3. | G16OVVBC1OV | 30 | Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 16 Green | |
4. | G16VANTA1OV | 33 | Vantage VBC – Vantage 16-Blue |
Girls' 16 American: Nickel/Platinum division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.912 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16IMPCT3OV | 44 | Impact Sports Academy – 16E Camo | |
2. | G16BKEYE3OV | 54 | Buckeye VBC – 16 Black American | |
3. | G16TRAIL1OV | 55 | Trailblazers VBC – 16A Kill | |
4. | G16ESVBC3OV | 64 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 PREMIER |
Pool B Court 2 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16GCINC3OV | 45 | Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 16-3 | |
2. | G16DJVBC2OV | 53 | Dayton Jrs. – 16 Gold | |
3. | G16MAQVB2OV | 56 | MVC – 16 American | |
4. | G16TRIBE1OV | 61 | The Tribe VBC – 16A Smith |
Pool C Court 5 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16TAVBC2OV | 48 | Team Atlantis VBC – Team Atlantis 16 American Thatcher | |
2. | G16FORCE3OV | 51 | Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 16-3 Elite | |
3. | G16ESVC11OV | 57 | Eastside Volleyball – Kelley 16A | |
4. | G16APLBK4OV | 60 | A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Tackett/Sanford |
Pool D Court 6 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16NOVAJ3OV | 49 | NOVA Juniors – 16s Maroon | |
2. | G16BKEYE4OV | 50 | Buckeye VBC – 16 Silver American | |
3. | G16BFRST1OV | 58 | B First Sports – BFIRST 16-1 | |
4. | G16ALETA1OV | 59 | ALETA VBC – ALETA-16-McKibben |
Girls' 16 American: Aluminum/Chromium division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.714 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 9 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16MAVRK2OV | 67 | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 16 Lu | |
2. | G16SMAQC2OV | 75 | S-MAQ – 16 Silver | |
3. | G16TRIBE2OV | 76 | The Tribe VBC – 16A Wyer | |
4. | G16CCVBC3OV | 85 | Cincy Classics – 16 Gray |
Pool B Court 10 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16DANDG6OV | 68 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16W - Gray - Powers | |
2. | G16SPIRT3OV | 74 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 16-3 Blue | |
3. | G16CINVA3OV | 78 | Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 16-3 | |
4. | G16XPLOS1OV | 83 | Xplosion Volleyball Club – 16A - Beach |
Pool C Court 13 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CLIPP3OV | 69 | CYVBC Surge – 16 Grey | |
2. | G16ECJRV3OV | 73 | Team ECV – 16.3 A Ickes | |
3. | G16ICEVB1OV | 79 | Cincy Ice – Cincy Ice 16 | |
4. | G16FORCE4OV | 82 | Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 16-4 American |
Pool D Court 14 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CVBCO3OV | 71 | Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Royal | |
2. | G16SPIRT2OV | 72 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 16-2 Black | |
3. | G16FOCUS1OV | 80 | Club Focus – FOCUS GRIESE | |
4. | G16NXLVE1OV | 81 | Next Level Energy – Next Level Energy - 16s A |
Girls' 16 American: Plutonium/Titanium division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.498 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 7 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16BFRST2OV | 87 | B First Sports – BFIRST 16-2 | |
2. | G16SPIRT4OV | 97 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 16-4 Grey | |
3. | G16BKEYE5OV | 98 | Buckeye VBC – 16 White American | |
4. | G16CINVA4OV | 107 | Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 16-4 |
Pool B Court 8 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CWAVE1OV | 88 | Cleveland Wave Volleyball Club – CWAVE Fillar | |
2. | G16BDLJV1OV | 95 | Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 16 Hawks | |
3. | G16BOSSC3OV | 101 | Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSSCLE 16 GREY | |
4. | G16EVBTC5OV | 106 | Elite Volleyball Training Center – Elite East 16-2 |
Pool C Court 11 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16SMAQC1OV | 91 | S-MAQ – 16 Blue | |
2. | G16LNSHT1OV | 94 | Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 16 Purple | |
3. | G16THNDR1OV | 102 | Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC TRISKETT 16'S |
Pool D Court 12 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CVBCO4OV | 92 | Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Grey | |
2. | G16DGVBC1OV | 93 | DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 16A | |
3. | G16ECJRV4OV | 103 | Team ECV – 16.4 A Belt |
Girls' 17 National: Gold/Silver/Bronze division: 3 pools |
sod: 1.302 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 36 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G18ALETA1OV | 17 [18N] | ALETA VBC – ALETA-18-Claxon | |
2. | G17BKEYE2OV | 36 | Buckeye VBC – 17 Red National | |
3. | G17ROGUE1OV | 38 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 17 GO | |
4. | G17NEXTV1OV | 53 | Next Volleyball – 17xBlue |
Pool B Court 37 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17SWVBC2OV | 18 | Southwest VBC – 17N2 - Lannan | |
2. | G17BFIRE1OV | 30 | Buckeyefire – Maxfire - Vasko | |
3. | G17ROGUE2OV | 46 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 17 National | |
4. | G17BOSSC2OV | 57 | Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSSCLE 17 RED |
Pool C | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).
0 officials are still required for this event.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)