Sanctioned: 2023-07-12
Tournament Director
Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Site Director
Al Herbert
aherbert.ovr@gmail.com[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$275
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:Ohio Valley Region
William Zehler\\r\\n1376 Trenton Oxford Rd\\r\\nHamilton, OH 45013
Spectator Admission Fee
$ 10.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older
Date
April 28, 2024
Location
Cedar Point Sports Center
2700 Cleveland Rd W
Sandusky, OH 44870Web page: www.cpsports.com
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
SPECIAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION
Doors open at 7 am.
Medals are awarded to 1st, 2nd and both 3rd place teams in ALL divisions. Also, the four 5th place teams in the Gold Bracket only receive medals. Stop by the Championship Desk area before you leave the venue.
Complete Playing Schedule in AES
16A Gold-Copper Coaches/Parents Handout
16A Nickel-Platinum Coaches/Parents Handout
16A Aluminum-Chromium Coaches/Parents Handout Updated 8 am Fri
The following two groups will be using "Floating Pools". This means pools will start on one court and at some point take an hour off as they move to an adjoining court to complete their pool play. Look at the Times and Court Numbers on the Pool Sheets closely.
16A Plutonium-Kryptonite Coaches/Parents Handout
Pool Sheets for 16R Plutonium-Kryptonite
16A Lead-Tungsten Coaches/Parents Handout - Updated 3 pm Sat.
Pool Sheets for 16R Lead-Tungsten.pdf - Updated 3 pm Sat.
During bracket matches, the Previous Loser stays to ref the next match in most cases. Even if it is a different Division cominmg to that court. If there are two Semi-Finals playing at the same time, the second Semi-Final Loser to finish, refs the Final. Even if it is on a different court.Spectator admission: $10 per day for all individuals 19 years and older. Admission tickets can be purchased the day of the tournament. Cash or card is accepted.
Bleacher seating provided. Please do not bring chairs into the building. Bleacher cushions OK.No parking fee.
Cedar Point Sports Center document links:
Cedar Point Park player pass for participating players to start completing.
CEDAR POINT SPORTS CENTER NON-PERMITTED ITEMS
CEDAR POINT SPORTS CENTER FACILITY CODE OF CONDUCT
CEDAR POINT SPORTS CENTER FACILITY Court layout
All divisions begin play at 8:00 AM. NEW THIS SEASON!
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 16 Regional: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 8 pools |
sod: 1.041 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16NSVBC3OV | 3 | NorthShore VBC – Bond | |
2. | G16CAVS12OV | 24 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Salinas | |
3. | G16PCVBC1OV | 25 | Players Choice VBC – 16 Northwest | |
4. | G16ROGVB1OV | 48 | Rogue330 Volleyball – 16U Rogue330 Fire |
Pool B Court 2 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CXTRM2OV | 6 | Club Extreme – CEV Diamond 16R | |
2. | G16MMVBC1OV | 21 | Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC16E-Davis | |
3. | G16KIDVC2OV | 26 | Kidron Volleyball Club – Yoder-16 | |
4. | G16ASHLD1OV | 46 | Ashland Volleyball Club – AVBC 16-1 |
Pool C Court 3 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CEAST3OV | 7 | Cincy East VBC – Cincy East 16.3 White | |
2. | G16OVVBC3OV | 20 | Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 16 Silver | |
3. | G16GRLVC2OV | 28 | Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 16 Yoder | |
4. | G16HOLLY1OV | 45 | Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 16-INSPIRE |
Pool D Court 4 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16KIDVC3OV | 8 | Kidron Volleyball Club – Berry-16 | |
2. | G16GRLVC7OV | 19 | Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 16 Wertenberger | |
3. | G16MSSVC1OV | 27 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 16 Lightning | |
4. | G16ASHLD2OV | 44 | Ashland Volleyball Club – AVBC 16-2 |
Pool E Court 5 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16FOURN2OV | 10 | Four1Nine Xtreme – 16-Mathew | |
2. | G16ESVBC4OV | 18 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 SELECT | |
3. | G16LONEL1OV | 29 | London Elite – London Elite 16 Blue | |
4. | G16SPIKE2OV | 40 | Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 16 Gierhart |
Pool F Court 6 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16SPIKE3OV | 11 | Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 16 Dickey | |
2. | G16CAVS13OV | 17 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Kylie | |
3. | G16ERIEP1OV | 31 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Jen 16 | |
4. | G16LOSO11OV | 42 | Ladies of Southern Ohio – LOSO 16 |
Pool G Court 7 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ADREN2OV | 13 | Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Gold Diggers 16R - White | |
2. | G16EPICV1OV | 16 | EPIC – Epic Ambush 16R | |
3. | G16PRCSN1OV | 32 | Precision Volleyball Academy – Precision Titans 16s | |
4. | G16SPIKE4OV | 38 | Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 16 Magill |
Pool H Court 8 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ZEROG2OV | 14 | Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 Orange | |
2. | G16OSTRM1OV | 15 | Ohio Storm – Stoler | |
3. | G16ESVC12OV | 35 | Eastside Volleyball – Wilson 16R | |
4. | G16GRIFF1OV | 36 | Griffin Volleyball Club – Griffin 16 Black |
Girls' 16 Regional: Nickel/Platinum division: 3 pools |
sod: 0.765 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 9 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16APEXV1OV | 50 | Apex Volleyball Academy – Neville | |
2. | G16DEFIA1OV | 56 | Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 16 Purple | |
3. | G16FORCE5OV | 57 | Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 16-5 Regional | |
4. | G16ECLPS1OV | 64 | Eclipse VBC – EVC WEBER |
Pool B Court 10 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16LATIT1OV | 51 | Latitude 41 – 16 Elite | |
2. | G16GRLVC6OV | 55 | Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 16 Mele | |
3. | G16WBUCK3OV | 58 | Western Buckeye – Coach Jaime | |
4. | G16LONEL2OV | 63 | London Elite – London Elite 16 Pink |
Pool C Court 11 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ZEROG3OV | 52 | Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 White | |
2. | G16MMVBC2OV | 54 | Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC16E-Legg | |
3. | G16APEXV2OV | 59 | Apex Volleyball Academy – Watson Red | |
4. | G16ESVC13OV | 61 | Eastside Volleyball – Rosenberg |
Girls' 16 Regional: Aluminum/Chromium division: 2 pools |
sod: 0.594 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 12 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16MAHON3OV | 65 | Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 16 Green - Regional Elite | |
2. | G16SOVCR3OV | 71 | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - 16R - Howard | |
3. | G16DJVBC3OV | 74 | Dayton Jrs. – 16 White | |
4. | G16NSVBC4OV | 79 | NorthShore VBC – Fell |
Pool B Court 13 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16DEFIA2OV | 66 | Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 16 Gray | |
2. | G16CGLDS2OV | 67 | Club Gold South – CGSV 16 Fitzgerald | |
3. | G16BKEYE6OV | 78 | Buckeye VBC – 16 Red | |
4. | n/a | 3 out of 5 Sets |
Girls' 16 Regional: Plutonium/Titanium/Mercury/Kryptonite division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.589 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 14 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16BVRFC1OV | 80 | Beavercreek Flight Club – Flight Club-Bundy | |
2. | G16NEWAV1OV | 92 | New Wave VBC – 16-Clarke | |
3. | G16CAVS15OV | 93 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Tome | |
4. | G16COLVP1OV | 101 | Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 16 Navy |
Pool B Court 15 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16FOURN3OV | 81 | Four1Nine Xtreme – 16-Diller | |
2. | G16SPIRT5OV | 89 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 16-5 Pink | |
3. | G16ACAVC7OV | 94 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16R Aliza | |
4. | G16ERIEP2OV | 100 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – TK 16 |
Pool C Court 16,15 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16THNDR2OV | 82 | Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC MOHR 16'S | |
2. | G16NCSVC1OV | 87 | North Central Select VC – NC Select - 16R/Kimmel | |
3. | G16MSSVC2OV | 95 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 16 Rain | |
4. | G16BDLJV2OV | 98 | Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 16 Attack |
Pool D Court 17,16 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ECJRV5OV | 85 | Team ECV – 16.5 R Jackson/Rose | |
2. | G16ADREN3OV | 86 | Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Shock Wave 16R - Bowser | |
3. | G16FLATL2OV | 96 | The Flatlands Volleyball Club – 16-McMillan/Rice | |
4. | G16HOVAC3OV | 97 | HOVA – HOVA 16R Blue |
Girls' 16 Regional: Lead/Zinc/Tin/Tungsten division: 4 pools |
sod: 0.351 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 18,17 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16HOLLY3OV | 102 | Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 16-PELINI | |
2. | G16ARVBC4OV | 113 | Arsenal Volleyball Academy – AVA-16R Carson | |
3. | G16URBAN1OV | 114 | UrbanVolley 419 – 16-Phoenix | |
4. | G16FOCUS2OV | 119 | Club Focus – Focus -Thomas |
Pool B Court 19,18 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16OACZZ2OV | 103 | Oiler Attack Club – 16 Orange | |
2. | G16SERVE1OV | 112 | Serves Up Volleyball Academy – SUVA 16's - Faith | |
3. | G16OVVBC4OV | 115 | Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 16 North | |
4. | G16CAVS14OV | 118 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Jana |
Pool C Court 20,19 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16ROGUE5OV | 104 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 16 White | |
2. | G16HOLLY2OV | 110 | Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 16-ELYSSA/HAILEE | |
3. | G16MMVBC3OV | 116 | Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – MMVC16-Wiseman |
Pool D Court 20 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16KIDAM2OV | 106 | Kid's America – Kids America- Webb | |
2. | G16FLATL1OV | 109 | The Flatlands Volleyball Club – 16-Smith | |
3. | G16C2KVB1OV | 117 | C2K – C2K16 - Zell |
Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).
0 officials are still required for this event.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)