Tournament Director
Linnea Wolf
lwolfvolley@gmail.com[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Site Director
Seth Tryon
stryon@spireacademy.com[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$235
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:SPIRE Academy
Spectator Admission Fee
$ 10.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older
Date
April 14, 2024
Location
SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
Tournament Information
Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.
Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.
SPIRE Facility Rules:
1. $10.00 credit card admission fee. $10.00 cash admission (exact change only).
2. Chairs are permitted upstairs only. Bleacher seating is limited.
3. No outside food or coolers permitted. Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.
4. Camping is by the court you are playing on.
5. Please bring balls for warm-ups.
6. Please clean up after yourselves.
Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.
SPIRE Food & Hotel Information: https://www.spireinstitute.
org/wp-content/uploads/2022/ 12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf Maps
Directions
From Cleveland:
Go East on I_90. Exit off of the Geneva Exit (Rt. 534). Take a left at the light heading north. SPIRE will be on your right hand side. The entrance to the sports complex is between Chops and Wendy’s Restaurant.From Erie:
Go West on I-90. Exit off of the Geneva Exit (Rt. 534). Take a right off of the exit heading north. SPIRE will be on your right hand side. The entrance to the sports complex is between Chops and Wendy’s Restaurant.
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 16 Regional: 4 pools |
sod: 0.832 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16NSVBC3OV | 3 | NorthShore VBC – Bond | |
2. | G16THNDR2OV | 82 | Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC MOHR 16'S | |
3. | G16FLASH2OV | 76 | Flash VBC – FLASH 16-2 Titusville | |
4. | G16BUFAC1WE | n/a | Buffalo Volleyball Academy – GI6BUFAC1WE |
Pool B Court 2 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16EPICV1OV | 16 | EPIC – Epic Ambush 16R | |
2. | G16ACAVC7OV | 94 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16R Aliza | |
3. | G16CLONE1OV | 68 | Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 16 Black | |
4. | G16CAVS14OV | 118 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Jana |
Pool C Court 3 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CAVS13OV | 17 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Kylie | |
2. | G16FORCE5OV | 57 | Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 16-5 Regional | |
3. | G16MAHON5OV | 88 | Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 16 Black- Regional Elite | |
4. | G16CWEST1WE | n/a | Cheetah West – Cheetah 16s |
Pool D Court 6 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16PCVBC1OV | 25 | Players Choice VBC – 16 Northwest | |
2. | G16KIDVC2OV | 26 | Kidron Volleyball Club – Yoder-16 | |
3. | G16ROGUE5OV | 104 | Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 16 White | |
4. | G16PENNO2OV | 99 | Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – POVBC 16 - Gray |
Girls' 17 Regional: 4 pools |
sod: 0.867 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 4 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17ERIEP1OV | 9 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Hannah 17 | |
2. | G16ERISC1OV | 83 [16R] | Erie Sports Center VBC – ESC16 - Jayne | |
3. | G16CAVS12OV | 24 [16R] | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Salinas | |
4. | G17JTVBC1WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 17-1 |
Pool B Court 5 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17FLASH2OV | 18 | Flash VBC – FLASH VBC Black | |
2. | G17ADVNC1OV | 38 | Advance Volleyball Club – 17 Black | |
3. | G17KIDVC1OV | 58 | Kidron Volleyball Club – Nicklin-Maarschalk-17 | |
4. | G17ERISC2OV | 99 | Erie Sports Center VBC – ESC17 - Lizzy |
Pool C Court 7 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17FLASH3OV | 16 | Flash VBC – FLASH Red | |
2. | G17NOGVC2OV | 46 | Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 17-2 | |
3. | G17ERISC1OV | 59 | Erie Sports Center VBC – ESC17 - Emily | |
4. | G16CAVS15OV | 93 [16R] | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Tome |
Pool D Court 8 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17ACAVC6OV | 25 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 17R Tierra | |
2. | G17ASHLD1OV | 32 | Ashland Volleyball Club – AVBC 17-1 | |
3. | G17DGVBC1OV | 73 | DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 17R | |
4. | G17NCSVC1OV | 64 | North Central Select VC – NC Select - 17/Frombaugh |
Girls' 18 Regional: 4 pools |
sod: 0.879 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 10 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G18CVBCO2OV | 31 | Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 18 Red | |
2. | G18CAVS11OV | 32 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB 18 Mead/Kubec | |
3. | G17PCVBC1OV | 47 [17A] | Players Choice VBC – 17 North | |
4. | G18FRONT1WE | n/a | Niagara Frontier – G18FRONT3WE |
Pool B Court 11 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17SMAQC1OV | 17 [17A] | S-MAQ – 17 Blue | |
2. | G18MAVRK2OV | 48 | Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 18 Tae/Lu | |
3. | G17CAVS13OV | 52 [17R] | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Sanford | |
4. | G18URBAN1OV | 80 | UrbanVolley 419 – 18-Phoenix |
Pool C Court 12 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17CAVS12OV | 1 [17R] | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Mead/Kubec | |
2. | G17HAWKV1OV | 33 [17A] | Hawks VBC – Hawks 17A | |
3. | G18HOLLY1OV | 63 | Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 18-BISTARKY | |
4. | G18NICKE1WE | n/a | Nickel City Volleyball – Nickel City 18U |
Pool D Court 9 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G18VOKEY1OV | 54 | 1890 – Club1890 18-1 | |
2. | G17NOGVC1OV | 28 [17A] | Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 17-1 | |
3. | G18EPICV1OV | 66 | EPIC – Epic Ambush 18R | |
4. | G18OXTRM1OV | 75 | Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 17/18 |
Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Linnea Wolf (lwolfvolley@gmail.com).
6 officials are still required for this event.
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)