AES Registration
Sanctioned: 2023-07-01
Tournament/Site Director
Linnea Wolf
lwolfvolley@gmail.com[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Team Entry Fee
$495
Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:SPIRE Academy
Pay on AES or Mail to: SPIRE Academy, 5201 SPIRE Circle, Geneva, OH 44041
Spectator Admission Fee
$ 10.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older
Date
End DateMarch 16, 2024
March 17, 2024
Location
SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041
Online Tournament Roster Verification
This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.
If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.
Tournament Information
Club Directors: Please note that teams will be accepted in the order that payment is received for this event! Checks will not be cashed until Feb. 25 unless you ask us to deposit immediately.
2 Day Wave Format
Please See AES for REGISTRATION and MORE INFORMATION
Hello, and Welcome to SPIRE Volleyball Events!
We are a premier facility located in Geneva, OH. We have 12 permanent volleyball courts as well as additional space for add-on courts during special events. We have an incredible restaurant on-site as well as concessions options and ample space for spectators at court level and in our balcony that offers spectacular court views!
Tournament Information
Play starts at 7:30am, with the doors opening at 6:45am.
There will not be a coaches meeting, but all teams need to check-in online on the OVR site (NOT AES.) If you have changes to make to your roster, you need to print your roster, and turn in the corrected roster at the tournament desk before you begin play.
SPIRE Facility Rules:
1. $10.00 credit card admission fee. https://www.spireacademy.com/event/ovr-volleyball-leprechaun-blitz-tournament/
2. Chairs are permitted upstairs and in select spots on the main level.
3. No outside food or coolers permitted. Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.
4. Camping is by the court you are playing on or upstairs.
5. Please bring balls for warm-ups.
6. Please clean up after yourselves.
Cancellation Policy: The tournament will not be canceled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.
SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:
HOTEL INFORMATION FOR THIS EVENT IS HERE
Maps
Directions
· From Cleveland:
Go East on I_90. Exit off of the Geneva Exit (Rt. 534). Take a left at the light heading north. SPIRE will be on your right hand side. The entrance to the sports complex is between Chops and Wendy’s Restaurant.
· From Erie:
Go West on I-90. Exit off of the Geneva Exit (Rt. 534). Take a right off of the exit heading north. SPIRE will be on your right hand side. The entrance to the sports complex is between Chops and Wendy’s Restaurant.
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
Girls' 12 Regional: 6 pools |
sod: 0.767 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 13 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G12MSSVC1OV | 17 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 12 Lightning | |
2. | G12SPIRT4OV | 125 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 12-4 Pink | |
3. | G12DGVBC1OV | 83 | DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 12R |
Pool B Court 14 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G12APLBK2OV | 16 | A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Kallaus | |
2. | G12ECJRV2OV | 134 | Team ECV – 12.2 R Fracci | |
3. | G12SPIRT6OV | 132 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 12-6 Colts |
Pool C Court 15 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G12NSVBC1OV | 24 | NorthShore VBC – Kali | |
2. | G12ESVBC2OV | 94 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 12 GREY | |
3. | G12HAWKV2OV | 183 | Hawks VBC – Hawks 12R+ 2 |
Pool D Court 16 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G12IGNIT2OV | 74 | IGNITE – IGNITE 12 Red | |
2. | G12ACAVC6OV | 106 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 12R Cecelia | |
3. | G12SUNST1WE | n/a | Sunsetters Volleyball Club – 12-1 |
Pool E | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Pool F | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Girls' 13 Regional: 6 pools |
sod: 0.972 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 4 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13MSSVC1OV | 3 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 13 Lightning | |
2. | G13SPIRT9OV | 94 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 13-9 Green | |
3. | G13CXTRM3OV | 126 | Club Extreme – CEV Onxy 13R | |
4. | G13SUNST1WE | n/a | Sunsetters Volleyball Club – 13-1 |
Pool B Court 5 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13ESVBC3OV | 2 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 SELECT | |
2. | G13SPIRT7OV | 102 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 13-7 White | |
3. | G13OXTRM1OV | 142 | Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 13-1 | |
4. | G13CAVS12OV | 157 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Salinas |
Pool C Court 7 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13MSSVC2OV | 48 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 13 Rain | |
2. | G13DGVBC1OV | 66 | DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 13R | |
3. | G13ACAVC7OV | 118 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13R Mary Ellen |
Pool D Court 8 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G13CAVS11OV | 25 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Dioneff | |
2. | G13KIDVC1OV | 47 | Kidron Volleyball Club – Eyler-Phillips-13 | |
3. | G13ERISC1OV | 181 | Erie Sports Center VBC – ESC13 - Izzy |
Pool E | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Pool F | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Girls' 14 Regional: 8 pools |
sod: 0.940 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14MSSVC1OV | 4 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14 Lightning | |
2. | G14RISEA3OV | 106 | Rise Volleyball Academy – Rise 14.3 Regional | |
3. | G14LEGAC3OV | 108 | Legacy Elite VBC – 14 Legacy | |
4. | G14JTVBC3WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 14-3 |
Pool B Court 2 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14CAVS12OV | 9 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Quirk | |
2. | G14ERIEP1OV | 60 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Lori 14 | |
3. | G14MSSVC2OV | 107 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14 Rain | |
4. | G14JTVBC2WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 14-2 |
Pool C Court 3 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14IGNIT3OV | 33 | IGNITE – IGNITE 14 White | |
2. | G14CAVS13OV | 137 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Minarik | |
3. | G14CXTRM4OV | 132 | Club Extreme – CEV Coral 14R | |
4. | G14MNRJR2LK | n/a | Monroe Juniors Volleyball Club – 14 Fire |
Pool D Court 6 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14GRIFF1OV | 43 | Griffin Volleyball Club – Griffin 14 Black | |
2. | G14SMAQC2OV | 71 | S-MAQ – 14 White | |
3. | G14CXTRM3OV | 160 | Club Extreme – CEV Onyx 14R | |
4. | G14JTVBC1WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 14-1 |
Pool E Court 9 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14ESVBC4OV | 7 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 14 SELECT | |
2. | G14CXTRM2OV | 24 | Club Extreme – CEV Diamond 14R | |
3. | G14ECLPS2OV | 184 | Eclipse VBC – EVC WILCOX | |
4. | G14CAVS14OV | 207 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Neimanis |
Pool F Court 10 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14MSSVC3OV | 124 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14 Thunder | |
2. | G14ACAVC7OV | 64 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14R Grace | |
3. | G14HAWKV2OV | 196 | Hawks VBC – Hawks 14R |
Pool G Court 11 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G14ECJRV7OV | 80 | Team ECV – 14.7 R Butts | |
2. | G14MNRJR1LK | n/a | Monroe Juniors Volleyball Club – 14 Ice | |
3. | G14ERIEP2OV | 177 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Natalia 14 |
Pool H | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Girls' 15 Regional: 8 pools |
sod: 0.934 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 7 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15ACAVC7OV | 40 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15R Milly | |
2. | G15MSSVC1OV | 74 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 15 Rain | |
3. | G15CAVS14OV | 83 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Shetler/Kubec | |
4. | G15DGVBC1OV | 141 | DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 15R |
Pool B Court 8 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15ERIEP1OV | 15 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Maui 15 | |
2. | G15CXTRM3OV | 55 | Club Extreme – CEV Onyx 15R | |
3. | G15EPICV1OV | 24 | EPIC – Epic Ambush 15R | |
4. | G15JTVBC1WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 15-1 |
Pool C Court 9 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15ADREN2OV | 108 | Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Adrenaline - White 15R - Rosenbaum | |
2. | G15KIDVC2OV | 20 | Kidron Volleyball Club – Cluff-15 | |
3. | G15SUNST1WE | n/a | Sunsetters Volleyball Club – 15-1 | |
4. | G15CAVS15OV | 117 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire MKB |
Pool D Court 10 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15ESVBC4OV | 8 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 15 SELECT | |
2. | G14NEWAV1OV | 56 [14A] | New Wave VBC – 14-Miller | |
3. | G15LEGAC3OV | 96 | Legacy Elite VBC – 15 Legacy | |
4. | G15CHAME1OV | 130 | Chameleon Volleyball Association – Gold |
Pool E Court 11 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15CAVS13OV | 17 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Getz | |
2. | G15HOLLY3OV | 82 | Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 15-HARMONY | |
3. | G15PENNO1OV | 137 | Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – POVBC 15 - Scarlet | |
4. | G15ERISC2OV | 124 | Erie Sports Center VBC – ESC15 - Faith |
Pool F Court 12 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15SPIRT7OV | 33 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 15-7 Red | |
2. | G15ERIEP2OV | 71 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Hannah 15 | |
3. | G15ERISC1OV | 133 | Erie Sports Center VBC – ESC15 - Patty | |
4. | G15SUNST2WE | n/a | Sunsetters Volleyball Club – 15-2 |
Pool G | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Pool H | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Girls' 16 Regional: 6 pools |
sod: 0.976 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 1 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16MSSVC1OV | 27 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 16 Lightning | |
2. | G16CAVS12OV | 24 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Salinas | |
3. | G16ECJRV5OV | 85 | Team ECV – 16.5 R Jackson/Rose | |
4. | G16KIDAM2OV | 106 | Kid's America – Kids America- Webb |
Pool B Court 2 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16HSVCC3CA | n/a | Scorpions Youth Volleyball Club – Invasion | |
2. | G16JTVBC1WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – 16-1 | |
3. | G15TRAIN1OV | 22 [15A] | Train 4 Freedom Volleyball Club – Train4F- Hughes | |
4. | G16CAVS15OV | 93 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Tome |
Pool C Court 3 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16EPICV1OV | 16 | EPIC – Epic Ambush 16R | |
2. | G16ERIEP1OV | 31 | Erie Elite Performance VBC – Jen 16 | |
3. | G16OXTRM2OV | 77 | Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 16-2 | |
4. | G16CAVS14OV | 118 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Jana |
Pool D Court 4 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16REDEM1OV | 41 | Redeemer Volleyball Club – RVC Redeem 16-1 | |
2. | G16CAVS13OV | 17 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Kylie | |
3. | G16MSSVC2OV | 95 | Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 16 Rain | |
4. | G16SPIRT5OV | 89 | Spirit VBC – Spirit 16-5 Pink |
Pool E Court 5 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G15NEWAV1OV | 10 [15A] | New Wave VBC – 15-Hill | |
2. | G16GRIFF1OV | 36 | Griffin Volleyball Club – Griffin 16 Black | |
3. | G16MNRJR1LK | n/a | Monroe Juniors Volleyball Club – 16-1 | |
4. | G16ACAVC7OV | 94 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16R Aliza |
Pool F Court 6 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G16CXTRM2OV | 6 | Club Extreme – CEV Diamond 16R | |
2. | G16ESVBC4OV | 18 | Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 SELECT | |
3. | G16COLVP1OV | 101 | Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 16 Navy | |
4. | G16HOVAC3OV | 97 | HOVA – HOVA 16R Blue |
Girls' 17 Regional: 6 pools |
sod: 1.008 |
Teams have been pooled.
Pool A Court 13 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17CAVS12OV | 1 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Mead/Kubec | |
2. | G17OWNIT1PR | n/a | Own It VBC – 17-1 | |
3. | G17THNDR2OV | 75 | Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC SEARS 17'S | |
4. | G17JTVBC2WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 17-2 |
Pool B Court 14 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17KIDAM1OV | 13 | Kid's America – Kids America-Griffith | |
2. | G17CAVS13OV | 52 | Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Sanford | |
3. | G17NBVBC1KE | n/a | No Borders Volleyball Club – G17NBVBC1KE | |
4. | G17OVVBC3OV | 80 | Ohio Valley Volleyball Company – OVVC 17 Silver |
Pool C Court 15 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17ACAVC6OV | 25 | Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 17R Tierra | |
2. | G17HOLLY8OV | 49 | Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD 17-TACKETT | |
3. | G17JTVBC1WE | n/a | Jamestown Volleyball Club – JTVBC 17-1 |
Pool D Court 16 | ||||
team code | rank | team | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. | G17CXTRM3OV | 31 | Club Extreme – CEV Onyx 17R | |
2. | G17KOKOR1OV | 15 | Kokoro Jrs – Kokoro 17-Teal | |
3. | G17DANDG3OV | 83 | David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 17W - Gray - Underwood |
Pool E | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Pool F | |||
team code | rank | team |
---|
Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assignor for this event is Linnea Wolf (lwolfvolley@gmail.com).
March 16
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
March 17
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)