OVR Archives: 2012-2013 Season
OVR-Kaepa® USA Juniors' Tournament Schedule 2013
Sunday, April 28, 2013
Ultimate Sports Center, Columbus, OH
Tournament/Site Director
Lawrence Worth III
larryworth96@yahoo.com[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Entry Fee
$175
Location
Address
Ultimate Sports Center
1200 Steelwood Road
Columbus, OH 43212Maps
Accommodations
Renaissance Columbus Downtown
- ...
Columbus Marriott Market Hotels
- ...
Holiday Inn Express & Suites Columbus OSU
To make reservations or for additional information, call 614‑447‑1212 or send e-mail to manav.singh@sintelhotels.com.
Ramada Columbus East Airport
- On the same road to downtown / OVR
- 10 minutes to games
- Free hot breakfast
- Free WiFi Internet
- Lounge onsite!
- Complete information is available on the the hotel's website
To make reservations or for additional information, call 614‑447‑1212 or send e-mail to sintelproperties@gmail.com.
Tournament Information
Please send your tournament fee payable to: Zenith Volleyball Club 2703 Cooper Ridge Road Columbus, OH 43231 Details of the tournament... 1. Doors open at 8AM 2. Coaches meeting at 8:30AM 3. Play begins promptly at 9AM 4. Pool play will be standard play schedule 1v3, 2v4, 1v4, 2v3, 3v4, 1v2 5. Playoff to follow (as outlined in the OVR tournament schedule) 6. Awards will be given to the Gold Playoff 1st & 2nd Place teams. 7. Please have all spectators bring chairs as there is limited seating around the courts. 8. No coolers &/or outside food is allowed in the facility. 9. A concession stand (with hot food, pizza and subs) will be available. 10. Please check the OVR website for cancellations the day prior to the tournament. 11. Site Director is Steven Hinds. To enter your team or for any additional information, please feel free to email me. larryworth96@yahoo.com Thanks so much! Larry Worth Ultimate Sports Center Tournament Director
Pools
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
Girls' 17 Regional: 4 courts (filled) |
Pool 1 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ7-SOVCR1-OV | 3 | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – 17 Tanedo |
2. | FJ7-SEVC11-OV | 39 | Southeast Xtreme VBC – 17Red |
3. | FJ7-ESVC11-OV | 53 | Eastside Volleyball – Crystal-17 |
4. | FJ7-SEOVC1-OV | 117 | Southeastern Ohio Volleyball Club – SOUTHEASTERN OHIO VOLLEYBALL CLUB 17 |
Pool 2 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ7-BELIV1-OV | 23 | Believe Volleyball Club – 17-Tobe |
2. | FJ7-SEOAT1-OV | 30 | SEO Attack Volleyball Club – 17 Miller |
3. | FJ7-CELIT1-OV | 54 | Central Elite – 17 Stevens |
4. | FJ7-ROUND1-OV | 115 | Roundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 17 Elite |
Pool 3 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ7-KIDVC1-OV | 21 | Kidron Volleyball Club – 17 Orange |
2. | FJ7-PIONR1-OV | 29 | Club Pioneer – 17 Liz |
3. | FJ7-SEOAT2-OV | 77 | SEO Attack Volleyball Club – 17 Proctor |
4. | FJ7-LONEL1-OV | 102 | London Elite – London Elite 17s |
Pool 4 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ7-SPIKE2-OV | 25 | Spiketown Volleyball Club – SHEWALTER |
2. | FJ7-COLVA5-OV | 34 | Columbus Volleyball Academy – 17 Gray |
3. | FJ7-TPOUT1-OV | 58 | Tap-Out Volleyball Club – FEARLESS |
4. | FJ7-CELIT2-OV | 91 | Central Elite – 17 Burton |
Girls' 18 Regional: 4 courts (filled) |
Pool 1 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ8-NCSVC1-OV | 8 | North Central Select VC – 18 - N. HILER |
2. | FJ7-BKEYE1-OV | 32 [17A] | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 17 Red American |
3. | FJ8-ALETA1-OV | 32 | ALETA Aces – 18R Blue |
4. | FJ8-SEOVC1-OV | 72 | Southeastern Ohio Volleyball Club – SOUTHEASTERN OHIO VOLLEYBALL CLUB 18 |
Pool 2 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ8-BKEYE2-OV | 15 | Kaepa Buckeye VBC – Kaepa Buckeye 18 Black Elite |
2. | FJ8-ESVC11-OV | 38 | Eastside Volleyball – Gold-18 |
3. | FJ7-NEWAV1-OV | 23 [17A] | New Wave VBC – 17-Parkison |
4. | FJ8-SPIKE1-OV | 56 | Spiketown Volleyball Club – BENNETT |
Pool 3 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ8-PIONR1-OV | 16 | Club Pioneer – 18 Troyer1 |
2. | FJ8-LONEL1-OV | 34 | London Elite – London Elite 18s |
3. | FJ8-DIGVB1-OV | 58 | DIG900 – 18s |
4. | FJ7-GRLVC2-OV | 31 [17A] | Grandlake VBC – 17 American C. Lefeld |
Pool 4 | |||
team code | rank | team | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | FJ8-SOVCR1-OV | 11 | SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – 18 Hixon |
2. | FJ8-ALETA2-OV | 24 | ALETA Aces – 18R White |
3. | FJ8-NEWAV1-OV | 55 | New Wave VBC – 18-Hardesty |
Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]
The officials' assigner for this event is Lawrence Worth III (larryworth96@yahoo.com, 614‑207‑3821 /h, 614‑207‑3821 /w, 614‑207‑3821 /m, 614‑339‑0885 /f).
All officials needed for this event have already been hired.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)