Note: The following lists of minimum certifications are totals for each tournament, not reduced by the officials who have been contracted. Because we currently allow specification of the number of officials still needed without specifying their names, and because we allow hiring officials from other regions who are not in our database, specifying the precise levels of officials who are still needed is often not possible.
Junior Regional referees may only officiate the following levels: boys' or girls' 10s, 11s, 12s, 13s, 14s and girls' 15 Regional competitions in the OVR. This isn't to imply that any of these levels aren't tight, competitive or challenging! It is best for less experienced referees to work at this level in order to become familiar with rules, mechanics and tournament protocols.
Provisional referees may officiate the following levels: girls' 10s, 11s, 12s, 13s, 14s, 15s, 16 Regional/American, 17 Regional/American, and 18 Regional; boys' 10s, 12s, 14 & Under and 16 & Under. If there is a shortage of officials in some areas, Provisional referees may sometimes be asked to work higher levels of competition. This requires approval from the OVR Referees' Chair.
Juniors' Tournaments | ||||||||
The following list includes only sanctioned juniors' tournaments. See the OVR-Kaepa USA Juniors' Tournament Schedule for additional information. | ||||||||
date | location | tournament level | minimum certification(s) | openings | details | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mar 30, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G16S:4 | 6 Regional | 1 | details | ||
2. | Apr 6, 2024 | Eastern Ohio Sports Complex (Sherrodsville, OH) | G13R:3, G14R:3 | 9 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
3. | Apr 6, 2024 | Goodyear Hall at the East End (Akron, OH) | G14R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
4. | Apr 6, 2024 | Lucas County Recreation Center (Maumee, OH) | G13A:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
5. | Apr 6, 2024 | South Metro Sports (Centerville, OH) | G12R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
6. | Apr 6, 2024 | SPIRE Institute (Geneva, OH) | G14A:7, G15A:6, G16A:6, G12U:5 | 18 Provisional + 18 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
8. | Apr 6, 2024 | Force Sports Eastlake (Eastlake, OH) | G13A:6, G17A:6 | 9 Regional + 9 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
10. | Apr 6, 2024 | Rush Sports Complex (Celina, OH) | G11R:3 | 5 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
11. | Apr 7, 2024 | Rush Sports Complex (Celina, OH) | G11R:3 | 5 Junior Regional | 2 | details | ||
13. | Apr 6, 2024 | Rush Sports Complex (Celina, OH) | G14S:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 4 | details | ||
14. | Apr 7, 2024 | Rush Sports Complex (Celina, OH) | G14S:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 2 | details | ||
16. | Apr 6, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G12R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
17. | Apr 7, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G12R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
19. | Apr 6, 2024 | St. Henry HS (St. Henry, OH) | G12U:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
21. | Apr 7, 2024 | Commodore Perry High School (Hadley, PA) | G16R:3 | 5 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
22. | Apr 7, 2024 | Tri Village HS (New Madison, OH) | G16R:3 | 5 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
23. | Apr 7, 2024 | Eastside Athletics (Lithopolis, OH) | G16R:4 | 6 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
24. | Apr 7, 2024 | Parkway High School (Rockford, OH) | G17U:4 | 6 Regional | 1 | details | ||
25. | Apr 7, 2024 | Edinboro University of Pennsylvania: McComb Fieldhouse (Edinboro, PA) | G17R:4, G18R:4 | 12 Provisional | 6 | details | ||
26. | Apr 7, 2024 | Lucas County Recreation Center (Maumee, OH) | G16A:4 | 6 Provisional | 2 | details | ||
27. | Apr 13, 2024 | Eastside Cleveland Juniors (Mentor, OH) | G12R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
28. | Apr 13, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G11U:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
29. | Apr 13, 2024 | Game Time Sports Center (Urbana, OH) | G11N:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
30. | Apr 13, 2024 | Wooster HS: Gault Recreation and Fitness Center (Wooster, OH) | G14R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
31. | Apr 13, 2024 | Courts 4 Sports (Mason, OH) | G12A:3, G11U:3 | 9 Junior Regional | 4 | details | ||
32. | Apr 14, 2024 | SPIRE Institute (Geneva, OH) | G16R:4, G17R:4, G18R:4 | 18 Provisional | 6 | details | ||
33. | Apr 14, 2024 | Sharpsville HS (Sharpsville, PA) | G17R:4 | 6 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
34. | Apr 14, 2024 | Eastside Cleveland Juniors (Mentor, OH) | G13R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 2 | details | ||
35. | Apr 14, 2024 | Eastside Athletics (Lithopolis, OH) | G17A:4 | 6 Regional | 1 | details | ||
36. | Apr 14, 2024 | Kids America (Coshocton, OH) | G17R:3, G18R:3 | 9 Provisional | 5 | details | ||
37. | Apr 14, 2024 | Buckeye Volleyball Center - Columbus (Columbus, OH) | G16A:4 | 6 Provisional | 5 | details | ||
38. | Apr 14, 2024 | Girard HS (Girard, OH) | G17U:3 | 5 Regional | 2 | details | ||
39. | Apr 14, 2024 | Southeastern HS (Chillicothe, OH) | G16R:3 | 5 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
40. | Apr 14, 2024 | St. Marys (Memorial) High School (St. Marys, OH) | G18R:3 | 5 Provisional | 3 | details | ||
41. | Apr 14, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G10U:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
42. | Apr 14, 2024 | Wooster HS: Gault Recreation and Fitness Center (Wooster, OH) | G15R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
43. | Apr 14, 2024 | Russia HS (Russia, OH) | G17R:2 | 3 Provisional | 2 | details | ||
44. | Apr 14, 2024 | Lima HS (Lima, OH) | G16R:4 | 6 Provisional | 3 | details | ||
45. | Apr 14, 2024 | Courts 4 Sports (Mason, OH) | G15A:3, G16A:3 | 9 Provisional | 6 | details | ||
46. | Apr 14, 2024 | Newark High School (Newark, OH) | G18U:4 | 6 Regional | 5 | details | ||
47. | Apr 20, 2024 | Eastside Cleveland Juniors (Mentor, OH) | G15R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 5 | details | ||
48. | Apr 20, 2024 | Eastside Athletics (Lithopolis, OH) | G14S:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
49. | Apr 20, 2024 | Greater Columbus Convention Center (Columbus, OH) | G11N:2, G12N:2, G11A:2, G12A:4, G11A:3, G12A:4, G12A:4, G11R:4, G11R:4, G11R:4, G11R:4, G11R:4, G10U:4, G10U:4, G10U:4, G10U:4 | 86 Junior Regional | 23 | details | ||
50. | Apr 20, 2024 | South Metro Sports (Centerville, OH) | G14A:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 3 | details | ||
51. | Apr 20, 2024 | OAC - Findlay, The Crest (Findlay, OH) | G16S:4 | 6 Regional | 1 | details | ||
53. | Apr 20, 2024 | Kids America (Coshocton, OH) | G16S:6 | 9 Regional | 3 | details | ||
54. | Apr 21, 2024 | Kids America (Coshocton, OH) | G16S:6 | 9 Regional | 2 | details | ||
56. | Apr 20, 2024 | Goodyear Hall at the East End (Akron, OH) | G15A:4 | 6 Provisional | 5 | details | ||
57. | Apr 21, 2024 | Goodyear Hall at the East End (Akron, OH) | G15A:4 | 6 Provisional | 5 | details | ||
59. | Apr 21, 2024 | Rush Sports Complex (Celina, OH) | G15S:4 | 6 Regional | 3 | details | ||
60. | Apr 21, 2024 | Game Time Sports Center (Urbana, OH) | G17R:4, G16R:4 | 12 Provisional | 6 | details | ||
61. | Apr 21, 2024 | Eastside Athletics (Lithopolis, OH) | G15S:4 | 6 Regional | 1 | details | ||
62. | Apr 21, 2024 | Sports Express (Mason, OH) | G15S:4 | 6 Regional | 3 | details | ||
63. | Apr 21, 2024 | Highlands Sports Complex (Triadelphia, WV) | G15R:3, G16S:3 | 5 Regional + 5 Junior Regional | 5 | details | ||
64. | Apr 21, 2024 | South Metro Sports (Centerville, OH) | G14R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 2 | details | ||
65. | Apr 27, 2024 | Eastside Athletics (Lithopolis, OH) | G13R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
66. | Apr 27, 2024 | Cedar Point Sports Center (Sandusky, OH) | G13A:4, G13A:8, G13A:4, G13A:4 | 30 Junior Regional | 2 | details | ||
67. | Apr 27, 2024 | Goodyear Hall at the East End (Akron, OH) | G15A:4 | 6 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
69. | Apr 27, 2024 | Nothin' But Net Sports Complex (Cincinnati, OH) | G15R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 5 | details | ||
70. | Apr 28, 2024 | Nothin' But Net Sports Complex (Cincinnati, OH) | G15R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 5 | details | ||
72. | Apr 28, 2024 | Eastside Cleveland Juniors (Mentor, OH) | G16A:4 | 6 Provisional | 5 | details | ||
73. | Apr 28, 2024 | Cedar Point Sports Center (Sandusky, OH) | G16R:4, G16R:8, G16R:4, G16R:4 | 30 Provisional | 5 | details | ||
74. | Apr 28, 2024 | South Metro Sports (Centerville, OH) | G16A:4 | 6 Provisional | 3 | details | ||
75. | Apr 28, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G15R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 2 | details | ||
76. | May 5, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G13R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
77. | May 5, 2024 | Eastside Athletics (Lithopolis, OH) | G16A:4 | 6 Provisional | 1 | details | ||
78. | May 11, 2024 | Spooky Nook (Hamilton, OH) | G13N:2, G13R:4, G13R:8, G13R:4, G13R:4, G13R:4, G13R:4, G13R:3 | 50 Junior Regional | 10 | details | ||
79. | May 12, 2024 | The Root Sports & Fitness Center (Gallipolis, OH) | G15R:4 | 6 Junior Regional | 1 | details | ||
80. | May 12, 2024 | Spooky Nook (Hamilton, OH) | G14N:3, G15N:4, G16N:4, G18N:1, G17N:3, G16A:4, G16A:8, G16A:4, G16A:4 | 12 Regional + 36 Provisional + 5 Junior Regional | 5 | details | ||
81. | May 12, 2024 | South Metro Sports (Centerville, OH) | G15S:4 | 6 Regional | 5 | details | ||
Men's and Women's Tournaments | ||||||||
No officiating openings found. |