Tournament Director

Kelly Barzak
kbarzak@allegheny.edu

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Site Director

Kenneth Nelson
ken_nelz@msn.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$200

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ken Nelson

Date

April 7, 2019

Location

Address

Penn State Behrend
Station Road
Erie, PA 16563

Web page: http://www.pennstatebehrend.psu.edu

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Tournament Information

Thank you for your interest in our tournament at Penn State Behrend Univ on Sunday, April 7, 2019.

There will be 3 courts of G16R.
Doors open at 7:30 am.
Coaches Meeting at 8:10 at court 1
Pool play begins at 8:30 am.

Kelly Barzak is the Tournament Director.
Ken Nelson will be the site director at the tournament.
Ken can be e-mailed (ken_nelz@msn.com) or texted (814-490-2935) with any questions.

Please mail your tournament entry fee ($200) to:
Ken Nelson
3319 W 42nd St
Erie, PA 16506

Make the check payable to KEN NELSON
Also include your 11 digit team code, team and club name, as well as team contact info.

POOL PLAY
=========
Pool play is the best 2 of 3 sets with rally scoring.
Non-deciding sets will be to 25. Deciding set, if needed, will be to 15.
All sets are win by 2, with no scoring cap.
All warm-ups will use the 2-4-4 format: > 2 min shared, 4 min Serving team, 4 min Receiving team.

PLAYING SCHEDULE (4 team pool)
===============================
Match 1 - 1 vs. 3 - (2 works)
Match 2 - 2 vs. 4 - (1 works)
Match 3 - 1 vs. 4 - (3 works)
Match 4 - 2 vs. 3 - (1 works)
Match 5 - 3 vs. 4 - (2 works)
Match 6 - 1 vs. 2 - (4 works)

PLAYOFFS
========
1st & 2nd place from each pool and the 2 best 3rd place teams advance to the GOLD playoff bracket.
The remaining teams will advance to SILVER bracket
1st and 2nd place teams in Gold bracket will receive awards.

CONCESSIONS
===========
Per OVR Regulations:
=> Coolers are PROHIBITED in and outside of the facility
=> Setting up tables and/or cooking by teams or their support staff, fans, coaches, or parents are also PROHIBITED
=> A full concession will be provided at the tournament site
=> There are several restaurants & fast food places nearby.

Team Camping
=============
=> There is ample area for camping on the track area around the courts.
=> There will be NO CAMPING ON THE GYM FLOOR AREA.

Spectator Seating
=================
=> Bleacher seating (with backs) is available.
=> You may still use your own chair, but only on the track around the courts.
=> There will be absolutely NO USE OF CHAIRS allowed on the wooden floor in front of the front line of bleachers.

Entry Deadline and Team/Tournament Cancellation ===============================================
* Entry deadline is 14 days prior to event (March 24, 2019) Per OVR regulations:
* A team canceling after entry deadline, forfeits its entry fee.
* A team canceling from this tournament to enter a different tournament will forfeit its entire entry fee.
* A team canceling prior to the entry deadline does not forfeit its entry fee if a replacement team is found.
* If there is a possible issue with weather the Tournament Director will be in contact with team coaches and/or club directors to provide up to date local (Erie) information.
* If there is a level 3 snow emergency in Erie County PA on the day of the tournament, the tournament will be cancelled and notifications via phone, e-mail, etc. will be done as promptly as possible.
* In the event of a tournament cancellation, all entry fees will be refunded as soon as possible.

NOTE - There are currently no anticipated weather issues

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 Regional: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-CAVS12-OV30Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Fowler
2. FJ6-ZEROT2-OV100Zero Tolerance VBC – 16 STORM
3. n/aFJ6-PTRVB2-KE - P3R - 16th Street (not yet registered)
4. n/aFJ6-CITYV1-KE - City Strong - 16 Gold (not yet registered)
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-FORCE3-OV43Force Volleyball Club – Force Eastlake R.E-Tusek
2. n/aFJ6-NICKE1-WE - Nickel City Volleyball (not yet registered)
3. FJ6-CAVS13-OV101Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Shinault
4. FJ5-EPICV2-OV82 [15R]EPIC – HARBORCREEK 15'S
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aFJ6-WESTM2-KE - Westmoreland Elite - 16 Black (not yet registered)
2. FJ6-CHILL1-OV81Club Chill – 16 Blue
3. FJ6-CAVS14-OV114Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Kapalin
4. FJ5-EPICV1-OV52 [15R]EPIC – MEADVILLE 15'S

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Kenneth Nelson (ken_nelz@msn.com, 814‑490‑2935 /m).

0 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development