Tournament/Site Director

Corey Verchio
coachverchio@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

NOVA Juniors

Date

May 3, 2020

Location

Address

Goodyear Hall at the East End
1201 East Market Street
Akron, OH 44305

Tournament Information

Hey All!

Please mail checks by Jan. 1st to: 

NOVA Juniors
1335 W Main St. 
Kent, OH 44240

Doors Open at 7:00 am, with coaching meeting at 7:30am and play beginning at 8:00am. 

When you arrive, please walk down the hall and up the stairs to put your bags in the top two rows (yellow). 

No outside food is permitted as we have a wonderful concession stand for you, not to mention a Handles, Starbucks, and a restaurant on site. 

No chairs needed as we have 1200 wonderful ones for you.  pools we be set Wednesday prior to the tourney. 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 13 and Under: 2 pools (filled, with 2 teams on the waiting list)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ3-KIDVC1-OV82 [13R]Kidron Volleyball Club – Hicks-13R
2. FJ3-NOVAJ1-OV3 [13A]NOVA Juniors – 13s Navy
3. FJ3-NOVAJ2-OV27 [13A]NOVA Juniors – 13s Gold
4. n/aKidron
5. n/aFJ3-CXTRM3-ov  (not yet registered)
6. FJ3-MAVRK4-OV73 [13A]Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 13 Marcus
7. FJ3-BFIRE1-OV65 [13A]Buckeyefire – Startfire 13A Perney
8. n/aFJ3-PGHEL-5KE (not yet registered)

Girls' 16 and Under: 2 pools (filled, with 2 teams on the waiting list)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-NOVAJ3-OV63 [16A]NOVA Juniors – 16s Maroon
2. FJ5-KIDVC1-OV54 [15R]Kidron Volleyball Club – CrawfordNussbaum-15R
3. n/aEastside
4. FJ6-SPIRT2-OV64 [16A]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 16A BLUE
5. FJ6-SPIRT3-OV107 [16R]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 16 R ORANGE
6. n/aAVA 16 Shock
7. FJ6-KIDAM1-OV104 [16R]Kid's America – Kids America- Fender
8. FJ6-KIDAM2-OV108 [16R]Kid's America – Kids America- Ferguson

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Matthew Boarman (sunsandsurf10@yahoo.com, 330‑329‑4247 /m, 330‑329‑4247 /h).

6 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired)
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development