Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$200

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire

Date

February 24, 2019

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am Doors open at 7am Coaches meeting at 7:30am, by TD table.

Tournament follows OVR guidelines.

Spire Rules: 1. Chairs are permitted upstairs only. Bleacher seating provided. 2. No outside food or coolers permitted. Concessions available. 3. Camping is available upstairs only, in designated areas. 4. Please bring your own balls for warm-ups. 5. Please clean up after yourselves.

Awards will be given to 1st & 2nd place in Gold division.

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order. Hotel

Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext 102

Loge Rentals: mellsworth@spireinstitute.org

17U Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10: 16A Pool A-ct7, B-ct8, C-ct-9:  16R Pool A-ct6, B-ct5, C-ct4, D-ct2

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 American: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-THNDR1-OV7Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER GIOVANNONE 16'S
2. FJ6-FORCE2-OV36Force Volleyball Club – Force Eastlake-Alexis
3. FJ6-NEOVC1-OV42Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 16's American
4. FJ6-AAVBC3-OVn/aAdvancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Emerald Girls
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-SPIRT2-OV19Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 16 BLUE
2. FJ6-ECLVJ3-OV32Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16 Orange
3. FJ6-CAVS11-OV50Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Zeitler
4. FJ6-ESVBC2-OV54Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 Premier
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-BFIRE2-OV16Buckeyefire – Crossfire 16A - Smoleny
2. FJ6-ECLVJ2-OV31Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16 Navy
3. FJ6-IMPCT4-OV60Impact Sports Academy – 16A Gray
4. FJ6-SMAQC1-OV62S-MAQ – 16 Blue

Girls' 16 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-LAKES1-OV16Lakeshore Volleyball Club – 16 Regional
2. FJ6-CAVS13-OV58Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Shinault
3. FJ6-PRIDE1-OV62PRIDE Volleyball Club – Grude’s 16
4. FJ6-HOLLY5-OVn/aClub Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD TAYLOR-16'S
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-CAVS14-OV23Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Kapalin
2. FJ6-TIGER1-OV60Tri-State Tigers – Tigers 16R
3. FJ6-TRIVA1-OV62Tri-State Volleyball Academy – 16's
4. FJ6-HOLLY2-OVn/aClub Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD McCOMAS-16'S
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-CAVS12-OV25Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Fowler
2. FJ6-KIDVC1-OV55Kidron Volleyball Club – Burgess-16
3. FJ6-NEOVC2-OV70Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 16's Regional
4. FJ6-FREAK1-OV102VolleyFreak, Jr. – Sondej
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-PCVBC1-OV35Players Choice VBC – Scythians
2. FJ6-KIDVC2-OV52Kidron Volleyball Club – Drost-16
3. FJ6-QSLVR1-OV89Quicksilver VBC – 16 Schaef
4. FJ6-CXTRM2-OV88Club Extreme – CEV 16R DIAMOND

Girls' 17 and Under: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ7-INFTY1-OV13 [17A]Infinity Volleyball Club – 17 Green
2. FJ7-AAVBC3-OV30 [17A]Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Emerald Girls
3. FJ7-ACAVC4-OV34 [17A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 17A Kelly
4. FJ7-HAWKV1-OVn/aHawks VBC – 17A Tumey
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ7-NAVBA1-OV13 [17A]The National Volleyball Academy – 17A
2. FJ7-CAVS12-OV36 [17R]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 Salinas
3. FJ7-ACAVC5-OV34 [17A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 17A Andrea
4. FJ6-HOLLY4-OVn/aClub Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD VOITUS/MILLER-16'S
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ7-COLVP1-OV17 [17A]Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 17 Navy
2. FJ7-EPICV2-OV13 [17R]EPIC – Whiteout
3. FJ7-WNYVA1-WEn/aWNY – 17 Royals
4. FJ7-DEFIA1-OVn/aDefiance Volleyball Club – 17 Elite

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

16 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development