Team Registration is on AES ONLY !!!
AES Registration

Sanctioned: 2023-08-10

Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Spectator Admission & Chair Policy

Admission is $10/day, and you can either purchase an Admission Wristband the day of the event with cash or credit card at the ticket window, or you can purchase your ticket electronically HERE ahead of time via credit card. Purchases made ahead of time must stop by the ticket window to get a wristband. Anyone 19 or older must have a wristband to enter the playing facility. Anyone 18 or younger gets in free and does not need a wristband.

NEW THIS YEAR - Chairs will be provided, so please DO NOT bring your own chair.
Purchase tickets here.
Tickets Direct Link

Date

February 3, 2024

End Date

February 4, 2024

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

17s and 18s Divisions have been merged into one 17/18s Division.  We will try to split them into their respectives ages for playoffs on Sunday.  Look at the Coaches Handout below for the 18s playing schedule on Sunday.  We will update AES after the 18s pools finish on Saturday.

Coaches and Parents Handouts:

Coaches Handout Boys 18s 

Coaches Handout Boys 16s

Coaches Handout Boys 14s

AES Online Schedule for all four divisions.

Court Layout

Wave Schedule:

Boys 14s and 17/18s will play in the AM Wave on Saturday.

Boys 16s will be in the PM Wave starting about 3 pm on Saturday.

 

Boys 14s, 17s and 18s will start at 8 am and finish about 2 pm on Sunday.

Boys 16s awill start about noon and should finish by 4 pm on Sunday.

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Boys' 14 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.189

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Courts 1-2
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPool A 5 Teams 
2. B14CEAST1OV1Cincy East VBC – Cincy East Boys 14U Black 
3. B14MSPRT1OV5Mintonette Sports – Club M m.41 
4. n/aB1NKYVC2PR (not yet registered) 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. B14CINEL1OV2Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 14-1 
2. B13PHOEN1OV1 [13U]Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 13 Silver-Kent 
 Pool C Courts 3-4
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPool B 5 Teams 
2. B14PHOEN2OV3Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 14 Silver-O'Connell 
3. n/aB14NKYVC1PR (not yet registered) 
4. B14BKEYE1OV4Buckeye VBC – 14 Boys Red 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. B14CEAST2OV6Cincy East VBC – Cincy East Boys 13U Blue 
2. B14CINEL2OV7Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 14-2 

Boys' 16 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.001

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. B16CXTRM1OV6Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 16U Boys 
2. B16MSPRT1OV13Mintonette Sports – Club M m.61 
3. B16CINEL2OV9Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 16-2 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. n/aB16NKYVC1PR (not yet registered) 
2. B16PHOEN4OV12Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 16 Silver-Kanzig 
3. B16BKEYE1OV7Buckeye VBC – 16 Boys Red 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. B16614VB1OV4614 VBC – 614 VBC 16U 
2. B16CINEL1OV1Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 16-1 
3. n/aB16NKYVC2PR (not yet registered) 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Boys' 17 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.000

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A
 team coderankteam
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Boys' 18 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.249

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Courts 19-20
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPool A 5 Teams 
2. B18PHOEN4OV5Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 18 Silver-Dougall 
3. B17GCINC1OV2 [17U]Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – GCVC Boys 
4. B18CINEL1OV2Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 18-1 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. B18BKEYE2OV8Buckeye VBC – 18 Boys Black 
2. B17NLV231NEn/aNext Level Volleyball Club – NLVC 17 X-Men 
 Pool C Courts 21-22
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPool B 5 Teams 
2. B18BKEYE1OV1Buckeye VBC – 18 Boys Red 
3. B17PHOEN3OV1 [17U]Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 17 Silver-Maia 
4. B18NLV231NE1Next Level Volleyball Club – NLVC 18 Big Dig Energy 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. B17CINEL1OV3 [17U]Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 17-1 
2. B18SPIKE1OV9Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 18A Boys 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

February 3

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)

February 4

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)