Sanctioned: 2023-08-10

Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Spectator Admission & Chair Policy

Admission is $10/day, and you can either purchase an Admission Wristband the day of the event with cash or credit card at the ticket window, or you can purchase your ticket electronically HERE ahead of time via credit card. Purchases made ahead of time must stop by the ticket window to get a wristband. Anyone 19 or older must have a wristband to enter the playing facility. Anyone 18 or younger gets in free and does not need a wristband.

NEW THIS YEAR - Chairs will be provided, so please DO NOT bring your own chair.
Purchase tickets here.
Tickets Direct Link

Date

February 17, 2024

End Date

February 18, 2024

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Online Check-In will be via AES only starting 2/14.  Club Directors must do the check-in.  We will NOT be using the OVR check-in.

 

AES Playing Schedule

 

Coaches and Parents Handouts:

Boys 18s Division

Boys 17s Division

Boys 16/15s Division

Boys 14/13s Division

Court Layout In Halls B, C & D Boys will play in Hall B

Make sure your AES rosters are complete.  We will be testing a phone app for scoring at the tables.  Rosters are required for subsitutions.

 

Coaches for Boy's Regionals can stop by from 5-8:00 on Friday night or anytime on Saturday at Ticket Window B to pick up their own wrist band and also bag tags and stickers for their players.  OVR Boy's coaches can also pick up shirts for their teams.  

Wave Schedule:

Boys 14s and 16/15s will play in the AM Wave on Saturday.

Boys 17s and 18s will be in the PM Wave starting about 3 pm on Saturday.

 

Boys 14s, and 16/15s will start at 8 am and finish about 2 pm on Sunday.

Boys 17s and 18s will start about noon and should finish by 4 pm on Sunday.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Boys' 14 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.018

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 37
 team coderankteam
1. B14TVBCO1HO5The Volleyball Company – TVC14 PENGUINS 
2. B14CINEL1OV2Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 14-1 
3. B14AAVBC2OV8Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 14 Scarlet 
4. B13PHOEN1OV1 [13U]Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 13 Silver-Kent 
 Pool B Court 38
 team coderankteam
1. B13AAVBC1OV2 [13U]Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 13 Red 
2. B14PHOEN2OV3Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 14 Silver-O'Connell 
3. B14MSPRT1OV5Mintonette Sports – Club M m.41 
4. B14EXILE1OV9Exile VBC – Exile 14 Red 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Boys' 16 and Under: 5 pools
sod: 0.768

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 33
 team coderankteam
1. B16CXTRM1OV6Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 16U Boys 
2. B16PHOEN4OV12Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 16 Silver-Kanzig 
3. B16MSPRT1OV13Mintonette Sports – Club M m.61 
 Pool B Court 34
 team coderankteam
1. B16614VB1OV4614 VBC – 614 VBC 16U 
2. n/aB15PREDS2CA (not yet registered) 
3. B16EXILE1OV15Exile VBC – Exile 16 Red 
 Pool C Court 35
 team coderankteam
1. n/aB16PREDS1CA (not yet registered) 
2. B16CINEL2OV9Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 16-2 
3. n/aB15EXILE1OV (not yet registered) 
 Pool D Court 36
 team coderankteam
1. B16AAVBC1OV-Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 16 Cardinal 
2. B16PREMR1OV11Premier Volleyball Club – Premier 16 Boys 
 Pool E Court 36
 team coderankteam
1. B16TVBCO1HO15The Volleyball Company – TVC16 VELOCITY 
2. B16AAVBC2OV-Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 16 Grey 

Boys' 17 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 0.700

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Courts 37-38
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPool - 6 Teams Ct 37-38 
2. B17AAVBC2OV5Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 17 Cardinal 
3. B17EXILE1OV4Exile VBC – Exile 17 Red 
4. B17TVBCO1HO1The Volleyball Company – TVC17 MAVERICKS 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. n/aB17HSVCC1CA (not yet registered) 
2. B17PHOEN3OV1Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 17 Silver-Maia 
3. B17GCINC1OV2Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – GCVC Boys 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Boys' 18 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 0.712

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPool A Ct 33-34 
2. B18TVBCO1HO2The Volleyball Company – TVC18 NAPTOWN 
3. B18BVPVA1OV11Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 18-1 
4. B18AAVBC4OV7Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 18 Grey 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. B18PHOEN4OV5Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 18 Silver-Dougall 
2. B18EXILE1OV10Exile VBC – Exile 18 Red 
3. n/aPool B Ct 35-36 
4. B18PREMR1OV4Premier Volleyball Club – Premier 18 Boys 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. B18AAVBC3OV3Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 18 Cardinal 
2. B18TVBCO2HO9The Volleyball Company – TVC18 317s 
3. B18ECJRV1OV6Team ECV  – Boys 18.1 Benge/Mosley 
4. B18SPIKE1OV9Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 18A Boys 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

The officials' assigner has not yet named officials contracted for this event.