Team Registration is on AES ONLY !!!
AES Registration

Sanctioned: 2023-08-10

Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Spectator Admission & Chair Policy

Admission is $10/day, and you can either purchase an Admission Wristband the day of the event with cash or credit card at the ticket window, or you can purchase your ticket electronically HERE ahead of time via credit card. Purchases made ahead of time must stop by the ticket window to get a wristband. Anyone 19 or older must have a wristband to enter the playing facility. Anyone 18 or younger gets in free and does not need a wristband.

NEW THIS YEAR - Chairs will be provided, so please DO NOT bring your own chair.
Purchase tickets here.
Tickets Direct Link

Date

December 9, 2023

End Date

December 10, 2023

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Pools are now posted in AES.

12 Club Coaches Handout
14-13 Club Coaches Handout
16-15 Open/Club Coaches Handout
17 Club Coaches Handout
18 Club Coaches Handout
18-17 Open Coaches Handout
18-17 Open Pool Schedules

Court Layout

AM Wave:

18/17 Open
17 Club
14/13 Club
12 Club

 

PM Wave

18 Club
16/15 Open/Club

 

This event will be using AES Online Check-In.  It will open Wednesday, December 6th.

 

All COACHES must stop by the Ticket Window to get a free wristband for entry into the playing facility and to pick up your Team's bag tags commemorating the Tournament.

 

All College Coaches must stop by the Ticket Window to get a free wristband for entry into the playing facility.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Boys' 12 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 2, Accepted: 2, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  n/a B12NKYVC1PR accepted paid
  1 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 12 Silver-Corcodel (12U) accepted paid

Boys' 14 and Under: 6 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 24, Registered: 17, Accepted: 17, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  6 Cincy East VBC – Cincy East Boys 13U Blue (14U) accepted paid
  - B14PHOEN3OV accepted paid
  3 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 14 Silver-O'Connell (14U) accepted paid
  1 Cincy East VBC – Cincy East Boys 14U Black (14U) accepted paid
  4 Buckeye VBC – 14 Boys Red (14U) accepted paid
  n/a B14BGLVC1PR accepted paid
  8 Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 14 Scarlet (14U) accepted paid
  2 Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 13 Red (13U) accepted paid
  10 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 14 Gold-Marflak (14U) accepted paid
  1 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 13 Silver-Kent (13U) accepted paid
  n/a Pittsburgh Elite – Pitt Elite 14 (14U) accepted paid
  n/a NorthU – North U 14 Black (14U) accepted paid
  n/a B14NKYVC1PR accepted paid
  n/a B14NKYVC2PR accepted paid
  5 Mintonette Sports – Club M m.41 (14U) accepted paid
  2 Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 14-1 (14U) accepted paid
  n/a The Volleyball Company – TVC14 PENGUINS (14U) accepted paid
  n/a B14EVAVB1HO dropped unpaid

Boys' 15 and Under: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 4, Accepted: 4, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  n/a NorthU – North U 15 Black (15U) accepted paid
  n/a Pittsburgh Elite – Pitt Elite 15 E (15U) accepted paid
  2 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 15 Gold-Howells (15U) accepted paid
  n/a B15STEEL1KE accepted paid

Boys' 16 Open: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 5, Accepted: 5, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  n/a Pittsburgh Elite – Pitt Elite 16 E (16U) accepted paid
  1 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 15 Gold-Jennings (15U) accepted paid
  3 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 16 Gold-Legrair (16U) accepted paid
  2 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 16 Gold-Good (16U) accepted paid
  n/a B16STEEL1KE accepted paid

Boys' 16 and Under: 9 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 36, Registered: 12, Accepted: 11, Pending: 1, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  9 Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 16-2 (16U) pending paid
  8 Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 16 Red (16U) accepted paid
  5 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 16 Gold-Ramirez (16U) accepted paid
  12 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 16 Silver-Kanzig (16U) accepted paid
  n/a B16NKYVC1PR accepted paid
  n/a B16NKYVC2PR accepted paid
  13 Mintonette Sports – Club M m.61 (16U) accepted paid
  6 Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 16U Boys (16U) accepted paid
  7 Buckeye VBC – 16 Boys Red (16U) accepted paid
  n/a B16BGLVC1PR accepted paid
  14 Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 16 Scarlet (16U) accepted paid
  n/a The Volleyball Company – TVC16 VELOCITY (16U) accepted paid

Boys' 17 Open: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 4, Accepted: 4, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  n/a Pittsburgh Elite – Pitt Elite 17 E (17U) accepted paid
  6 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 17 Gold-Thoma (17U) accepted paid
  6 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 17 Gold-Perez (17U) accepted paid
  n/a B17STEEL1KE accepted paid

Boys' 17 Club: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 7, Accepted: 7, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  - B17AAVBC3OV accepted paid
  n/a B17BGLVC1PR accepted paid
  3 Cincy Elite Volleyball – Cincy Elite 17-1 (17U) accepted paid
  2 Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – GCVC Boys (17U) accepted paid
  n/a NorthU – North U 17 Black (17U) accepted paid
  n/a Pittsburgh Elite – Pitt Elite 17 P (17U) accepted paid
  1 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 17 Silver-Maia (17U) accepted paid

Boys' 18 Open: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 5, Accepted: 5, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  1 Buckeye VBC – 18 Boys Red (18U) accepted paid
  n/a NorthU – North U 18 White (18U) accepted paid
  13 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 18 Gold-Meehan (18U) accepted paid
  13 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 18 Gold-Pietromica (18U) accepted paid
  n/a B18STEEL1KE accepted paid

Boys' 18 Club: 4 pools
sod: 1.000
 Max. teams: 16, Registered: 12, Accepted: 12, Pending: 0, Waitlist: 0
 rank
team name
statuspayment
  3 Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 18 Cardinal (18U) accepted paid
  6 Team ECV  – Boys 18.1 Benge/Mosley (18U) accepted paid
  4 Premier Volleyball Club – Premier 18 Boys (18U) accepted paid
  5 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 18 Silver-Dougall (18U) accepted paid
  13 Phoenix Volleyball Club – Phoenix 18 Gold-Rogers (18U) accepted paid
  10 Club Gold South – Boys CGSV 16 Gold (16U) accepted paid
  n/a B18DOMVB1LK accepted paid
  n/a B18DOMVB2LK accepted paid
  8 Buckeye VBC – 18 Boys Black (18U) accepted paid
  n/a B18BGLVC2PR accepted paid
  n/a B18BGLVC1PR accepted paid
  7 Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 18 Grey (18U) accepted paid
  n/a B18EVAVB2HO dropped unpaid
  n/a B18EVAVB1HO dropped unpaid

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assignor for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

December 9

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)

December 10

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)