Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00 (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

April 11, 2021

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, Doors open at 6:30am

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD table in hallway

 

Spectator Capacity Limit:  "1" parent/playerand Spire has a $5.00 cash admission fee.

We will allow a parent/guardian to switch from Noon to 1pm only, there will be an addition $5.00 fee cash and both individuals have to be at the check-in location together, No Exceptions.  The coach will note this on the spectator list.  Please know who you are switching with...

Each team will have to provide a list from the coach of spectators by 4/9/21 to: rpuckrin@spireinstitue.org

Team rosters that have a chaperrone &/or covid coordinator listed, do not count as a spectator, but must remain downstairs only, as do the coaches and players. 

Parents may meet their daughter(s) by coming downstairs, NO players, coaches, chaperrone or coordinatator upstairs.

 

ALL COACHES, PLAYERS, SPECTATORS & OFFICIALS WILL HAVE TO FILL OUT THIS FORM BEFORE ENTERING SPIRE.  YOU MUST SHOW THE "green" check mark to enter, then get your temperature checked.

Covid-19 form to be filled out, this is done on your phone by all, the link is:  https://spirecovidform.paperform.co/

 

We will have a Covid-19 station after entering the facility for temperature check prior to entry or spectator payment.  No one will be allowed to remain in the facility withh 100 degree temperature or higher.  If you have this form filled out please have your phone out to show a representative of Spire.  for players without cell phone, you must have a printed form or parent/coach must have this on their phone prior to entry.  Please inform/send with parent/coach attending.  

 

ANYONE ENTERING THE FACILITY WILL BE REQUIRED TO WEAR A MASK, No Exceptions...

SPECTATORS MUST KEEP MASK ON AT ALL TIMES, NOT ADHERING TO THIS WILL RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM FACILITY.

Tournament follows OVR guidelines

Spire Rules:

1. Mask are required at all times

2. Chairs are permitted.  Some bleacher seating available.

3. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions available from 9am-3pm with credit or debit card purchases only.

   We have vending machines.  No drinking fountains available per the CDC.

3a. T-shirts and sweatshirts can be purchased with cash or check.

4. Camping is available next to your court, camping for court 11, 8, 5 will be in the hallway.

5. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

6. Please clean up after yourselves, chaperrone &/or coordinator are responsible.

Awards will be given to 1st & 2nd place in Gold division.

15R Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10, D-ct9

16R Pool a-ct7, B-ct8, C-ct6, D-ct5

18R Pool A-ct1, B-ct2, C-ct3, D-ct4

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext. 102

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 15 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15NSVBC2OV7NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Fell
2. G15OFVBC1OV72Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 15- BAADE
3. G15DANDG2OV58David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-15-2-Jenny
4. n/aG15PGHEL4KE Pitt Elite-Black (not yet registered)
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15CAVS12OV10Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Getz
2. G15EXILE1OV52Exile VBC – Exile 15 Red
3. G15SMAQC1OV104S-MAQ – 15 Black Regional
4. G15THNDR3OV126Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC BINION 15'S
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15CAVS13OV47Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Sparks
2. G15EXCVC1OV134EXCEL Volleyball Club – EXCEL 15 Yellow
3. G15EXILE2OV147Exile VBC – Exile 15 Blue
4. G15NCSVC1OV19North Central Select VC – 15 R / Amber
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15OFVBC2OV50Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 15-WARD
2. G15DANDG3OV23David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-15-3-Duhn
3. G14KIDVC2OV112 [14R]Kidron Volleyball Club – Hicks-14
4. G15CAVS14OV118Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Quirk

Girls' 16 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16POINT2OV21Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – Navy 16
2. G16NCSVC1OV42North Central Select VC – 16 R - Crane
3. G16PCVBC1OV57Players Choice VBC – Mosquitoes
4. G16THNDR4OV131Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC LIVOSKY 16'S
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16SPIRT5OV24Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 16 White
2. G16OFVBC1OV48Old Fort Volleyball Club – 16-Sauber
3. n/aG16PUGVC1OV Pitt United-Red (not yet registered)
4. G16THNDR5OV128Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC SEGER 16'S
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16CLONE1OV33Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 16 Black
2. G16THNDR3OV65Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC BARLEY 16'S
3. G16MAHON1OV75Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – MVP 16s Yellow
4. G16POINT1OV122Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – 16 Grey
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G16SPIRT4OV79Spirit VBC – Spirit 16 Red
2. G16ECPAG1OV38East Coast Power Allegheny – EC Power 16-Honor
3. G16CAVS12OV58Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Jackson
4. G16PCVBC2OV86Players Choice VBC – Flamingos

Girls' 18 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G18SWVBC2OV8Southwest VBC – 18E Deb
2. G18MAHON1OV43Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 18s Green
3. G18HOLLY1OV50Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD VOITUS/MILLER 18's
4. G17THNDR2OV92 [17R]Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC TRISKETT 17'S
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G18INFTY1OV7Infinity Volleyball Club – 18 Green
2. G18CAVS12OV40Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Mead/Shinault
3. G18THNDR1OV49Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC LUKLAN 18'S
4. G18SMAQC1OV73S-MAQ – 18 Black Regional
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G18NCSVC1OV13North Central Select VC – 18 R - Christy
2. G17EPICV4OV8 [17R]EPIC – 17'S MARIA
3. G17THNDR1OV57 [17A]Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC GIOVANNONE 17'S
4. G18KOKOR1OV66Kokoro Jrs – Kokoro18-Yoko
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G18KIDVC1OV26Kidron Volleyball Club – Burgess-18
2. G18POINT1OV32Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – 18 Navy
3. G18EXILE1OV65Exile VBC – Exile 18 Red

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

18 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development