Sanctioned: 2021-11-23

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

January 22, 2022

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am with Doors opening at 7am

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in hallway

 

Tournament follows OVR guidelines

 

Spire Rules:

1. Masks are recommended, but not required.

2. If you are sick, stay HOME.

2a. $5.00 cash admission fee.

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only. All spectator viewing is from upstairs only. Bleacher seating provided.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted. Concessions availble with cash or credit card purchase.

5. Camping is by your court you are playing on.  Court 5 camping is on court 8.

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

 

Awards will be given in 16U to 1st & 2nd place in Gold division, 17U & 18R to 1st place in Gold division.

16U Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10, D-ct9

17U Pool A-ct7, B-ct6, C-ct5

18R Pool A-ct3, B-ct4

 

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.

 

Hotel Reservations call 1-440-466-1002 ext.102 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB-Kubec/DeGeorge 
2. G16CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – Getz 
3. G16NEOVC1OVn/aNortheast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 16-1 Elite 
4. G16ROCKC4OV7 [16A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-4 
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16ROCKC5OVn/aRockCity Volleyball Club – 16-5 
2. G16CAVS13OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – Sparks 
3. G16CAVS14OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – Quirk 
4. G16MORGN1OVn/aMorgantown Volleyball Club – 16 White 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16MAVRK3OVn/aMaverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 16 Basilisco 
2. G16DGVBC1OVn/aDG Serve VBC – 16E Silver 
3. G16ACAVC5OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – 16A Sean 
4. G16MAHON1OV9 [16A]Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 16A Green 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G16DANDG2OV7 [16R]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16E Aiken 
2. G16INFTY2OVn/aInfinity Volleyball Club – 16 White 
3. G16ECJRV6OVn/aEastside Cleveland Juniors – 16.6 
4. G16PCVBC1OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – DNC 

Girls' 17 and Under: 3 pools (openings for 2 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17ROCKC3OVn/aRockCity Volleyball Club – 17-3 
2. G17ROCKC4OVn/aRockCity Volleyball Club – 17-4 
3. G17CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – Sanford-17A 
4. G17CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – Mead-17R 
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17BFIRE2OVn/aBuckeyefire – Buckeyefire 17A Roberts 
3. G17SWVBC2OVn/aSouthwest VBC – 17E Jen 
4. G17ECJRV3OVn/aEastside Cleveland Juniors – 17.3 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG17CWEST1WE Cheetah West (not yet registered) 
2. G17WOLVS1OV9 [17R]Wolves VBC  – Wolves 17s 
3. n/aG17OCTAN3WE Octane Huskies (not yet registered) 

Girls' 18 Regional: 3 pools (openings for 6 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G18CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – Sanford-18R 
2. G18BFIRE1OVn/aBuckeyefire – Buckeyefire 18R McKnight 
3. G18NOGVC1OVn/aNorthern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – 18-1 
4. n/aG18WESTM1KE Westmoreland Elite (not yet registered) 
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G18EXILE1OVn/aExile VBC – 18 Red 
2. G18MAHON1OV6Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 18R Green 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development