Tournament Canceled

Due to cancellation of the entire OVR tournament schedule

See also: Players' Info page for this tournament

Elizabeth Zicha (ezicha@outlook.com; posted 2020-03-26 12:54:10)

Tournament/Site Director

Elizabeth Zicha
ezicha@outlook.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Date

April 26, 2020

Location

Address

Maysville HS
3850 Panther Drive
Zanesville, OH 43701

Maps

Map: Maysville Local Schools

Tournament Information

Thank you for choosing to attend one of the Club Gold West Tournaments:

 

1)  Make check payable to:  Elizabeth Zicha

 

2)  Send to the following address:  Elizabeth Zicha

                                    50 Shadyside Drive

                                    New Concord, OH 43762

 

3)  Checks should be mailed by January 15, 2020

 

4)  Doors open at 8:00 am

    Coaches meeting at 8:30 am on Court One of the facility

    Play starts at 9:00 am

 

5)  Teams are required to provide:  1 second referee - 2 line

    judges - 1 scorer - 1 libero tracker - 1 score flipper

 

6)  Pool Play for 4 Team Pools is as follows:

    1 vs 3 (2 refs)

    2 vs 4 (1 refs)

    1 vs 4 (3 refs)

    2 vs 3 (1 refs)

    3 vs 4 (2 refs)

    1 vs 2 (4 refs)

 

7)  Playoff Procedures - All teams advance to the playoffs.

    For an 8 team tournament. The top 2 teams in each pool go to Gold

    while the bottom 2 teams go to Silver.  Losers will officiate unless

    agreed upon between the two coaches involved.

     

    For a 12 team tournament. The top 2 teams from each pool plus

    the best 2 third place teams go to Gold.  The third best third

    place team plus the fourth place teams go to Silver.  Losers will

    officiate unless agreed upon between the two coaches involved.

 

 

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 17 and Under: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ7-CGLDW1-OV42 [17R]Club Gold West – 17 Gold
2. FJ7-CGLDW2-OV56 [17R]Club Gold West – 17 Navy
3. FJ7-CGLDS1-OV13 [17R]Club Gold South – 17 Gold
4. FJ7-EFORC1-OV20 [17R]East Ohio Force VBC – 17 Black
5. FJ7-APLBK1-OV5 [17R]A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBKBlueLD
6. FJ7-ROGUE3-OV101 [17R]Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 17 White
7. FJ7-FLATL1-OVn/aThe Flatlands Volleyball Club – BLACK
8. FJ7-NEWAV5-OV111 [17R]New Wave VBC – 17-Dickson
9. FJ7-XCELV1-OV7 [17R]Xcel Volleyball Club – Xcel 17 Black
10. FJ7-SOSVB1-OV97 [17R]S.O.S. (Southern Ohio Spikers) – Sydney Seth- 17's
11. FJ7-HAWKV2-OV45 [17A]Hawks VBC – 17A M Haas
12. FJ7-EVOLU1-OV91 [17R]Evolution Ohio Volleyball Club – 17

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Elizabeth Zicha (ezicha@outlook.com, 740‑624‑0798 /m).

4 officials are still required for this event.

The officials' assigner has not yet named officials contracted for this event.