Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00 (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

February 14, 2021

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, Doors open at 6:30am

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD table in hallway

 

Spectator Capacity Limit: "5" parents/team only and Spire has a $5.00 cash admission fee.

Each team will have to provide a list from the coach of spectators by 2/12/21 to: mpuck05@yahoo.com

We will allow a parent to switch from Noon-1pm only, there will be aa additional $5.00 fee cash and both individuals have to be at the check-in location together, NO exceptions.  The coach will have to note this on the spectators list.  Please know who you are switching with.

Team rosters that have a Covid coordinator &/or Chaperrone listed does not count as a spectator, but must remain downstairs only, as do the coaches and players.

Parent may meet their daughter(s) by coming down the stairs at the East end of the building.

 

Covid-19 Station:  this form must be filled out prior to entering, this is done on your phone, please follow link below:

https://spirecovidform.paperform.co/

 

ALL COACHES, PLAYERS, SPECTATORS AND OFFICIALS WILL HAVE TO FILL OUT THIS FORM EVERYDAY BEFORE ENTERING SPIRE.  YOU MUST SHOW THE "green" check mark to enter, then get your temperature checked.

 

We will have a Covid-19 station after entering the facility for temperature check prior to entry or spectator payment.  No one will be allowed to remain in the facility with 100 degree temperature or higher.  If you have this form filled out please have your phone out to show a representative of Spire.  For players entering without cell phone, you must have a printed form or parent/coach must have this on their phone prior to entry.  Please inform/send with parent/coach attending.

 

ANYONE ENTERING THE FACILITY WILL BE REQUIRED TO WEAR A MASK.

 

SPECTATORS MUST KEEP MASK ON AT ALL TIMES, NOT ADHERING TO THIS WILL RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM FACILITY.

 

PLAYERS AND COACHES MAY REMOVE MASKS ONCE PREVIOUS TEAMS HAVE EXITED AND YOU ARE AT YOUR BENCH.

 

TOURNAMENT FOLLOWS OVR GUIDELINES

Spire Rules:

1. Mask are required at all times

2. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating provided.  Spectators allowed upstairs only.

3. No outside food or coolers permitted.  

    Fuel our cafeteria is open from 9am to 3pm, purchases with credit or debit card only.

    We have vending machines.  No drinking fountains available per the CDC.

3a. T-shirts and sweatshirts purchases with cash or check only.

4. Camping is downstairs next to your court.  Camping for courts 11, 8, 5 will be in the hallway by your team sign.

5. Please bring your own balls for warm-ups.

6. Please clean up after yourselves.  Chaperrone or Covid coordinator is responsible.

Awards will be given to 1st & 2nd place in Gold division for 16A 17R and 18R

18R Pool A-ct1, B-ct2, C-ct3, D-ct4

17R Pool A-ct7, B-ct8, C-ct6, D-ct5

16A Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10, D-ct9

Cancellation Policy:  tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow emergency or a "no travel" order or an order for the Governor of Ohio.

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext 102

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 American: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16OSTRM1OV63Ohio Storm – 16 Williams
2. G16ACAVC5OV69Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16A Amanda
3. G16SMAQC1OV71S-MAQ – 16 Blue American
4. G16HOLLY1OV43Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD DAVIDSON 16's
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16IGNIT1OV27IGNITE – 16 Black Elite
2. G16NOVAJ3OV42NOVA Juniors – 16s Maroon
3. G16TPSVC1OV100 [16R]Top Spin Volleyball Club – TopSpin16
4. G16ECJRV4OV83Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16.4A Schultz
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16ROCKC4OV70RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-4
2. G16CAVS11OV10Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kubec
3. G16ACAVC6OV65Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16A Dave
4. G16FORCE1OV64Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 16A I
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G16ECJRV3OV50Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16.3A Giana
2. G16TANDM1OV6Tandem Volleyball Club – 16 Wolf
3. G16ROCKC3OV90RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-3
4. G16ACAVC4OV38Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16A Mary

Girls' 17 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17EPICV2OV7EPIC – NOWICKI
2. G17NSVBC2OV34NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Bartlett
3. G17HOLLY1OV58Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD McCOMAS 17's
4. G17EXILE1OV77Exile VBC – Exile 17 Red
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17PCVBC1OV33Players Choice VBC – Piranhas
2. G17EPICV1OV18EPIC – 17 RED
3. G17HOLLY2OV47Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD HALL 17's
4. G17ERIEP1OV10Erie Elite Performance VBC – Erie Elite Performance VBC 17
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G17CAVS11OV19Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Sanford
2. G17OXTRM2OV83Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 17 ROX Adam Orange
3. G17EPICV3OV22EPIC – WARREN 17'2
4. G17HOLLY3OV88Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD VOITUS-MILLER 17's
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G17MAHON1OV55Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – MVP 17's Blue
2. G17POINT1OV73Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – Navy 17
3. G17NSVBC3OV38NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Grendow
4. G17EPICV4OV8EPIC – 17'S MARIA

Girls' 18 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G18FORCE2OV16Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 18 RE II
2. G18CXTRM2OV52Club Extreme – CEV 18 Diamond
3. G18SMAQC1OV73S-MAQ – 18 Black Regional
4. G17OFVBC2OV61 [17R]Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 17-ORTIZ
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G18CXTRM1OV3Club Extreme – CEV 18 Sapphire
2. G18PRCSN1OV72Precision Volleyball Academy – Precision Ravens 18s
3. G18HOLLY1OV50Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD VOITUS/MILLER 18's
4. G17OFVBC1OV49 [17R]Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 17-ELCHERT
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G17NOGVC1OV31 [17A]Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 17-1
2. G18VIPER1OV63Vipers Volleyball – Vipers 18U
3. G18EXILE1OV65Exile VBC – Exile 18 Red
4. n/aG18PRIDE1WE Pride (not yet registered)
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G18POINT1OV32Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – 18 Navy
2. G18EFORC1OV51East Ohio Force VBC – 18 Booth
3. G18CATZV1OV44CATZ Volleyball Club – Jaguars

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

18 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development