Tournament/Site Director

Stephanie Grieshop
stephanie@mintonettesports.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Mintonette Sports

Date

March 27, 2021

End Date

March 28, 2021

Location

Address

Cedar Point Sports Center
2700 Cleveland Rd W
Sandusky, OH 44870

Web page: www.cpsports.com

Tournament Information

2021 Lake Erie Showdown

Registration Information:

Register on AES HERE
Cost: $475, Checks payable to: Mintonette Sports
Mail to: Mintonette Sports, 71 Seldom Seen Rd, Powell OH 43065



Format and Information:  
https://www.advancedeventsystems.com/events/22635

15E Accepted
G15ATHHQ4OV

14E Accepted
G14TEAMD1LK

13U Accepted
G13GCINC2OV
G13PRIME2OV

12U Accepted
G12ATHHQ1OV

Waitlist:
14U - 5 teams
15U - 1 team
15E - 1 team
16U - 2 teams
17U - 5 teams
18U - 1 team

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 and Under: 6 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G12BSVBC2OV7Black Swamp VBC – 122
2. G12BOSSC1OV9Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 12 BLACK
3. G12CXTRM1OV99Club Extreme – CEV 12Diamond
4. G11EVBTC1OV11Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 11 Black
5. G11EVBTC2OV13Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 11 Blue
6. G12EVBTC3OV20Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Pink
7. G12EVBTC2OV20Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Blue
8. G12EVBTC1OV19Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Black
9. G12GCINC2OV22Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 AM BLack
10. G12GCINC1OV22Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 National
11. G12MSPRT3OV14Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.23
12. G12MSPRT4OV31Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.24
13. G12NSVBC1OV1NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kalizewski
14. G12NSVBC2OV14NorthShore VBC – NorthShore HH
15. G12ROCKC1OV18RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-1
16. G12ROCKC2OV32RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-2
17. G12NAVBA1OV13The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 12A
18. G12NAVBA2OV58The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 12R
19. G12TOLVC2OV16Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12-Royal
20. G12TOLVC3OV103Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12-Silver
21. G10TOLVC1OV29Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 10-Black
22. G11TOLVC2OV36Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 11-Royal
23. G12BOSSC2OV61Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 12 RED
24. G12MAVRK2OV30Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 12 Marcus

Girls' 13 Elite: 3 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/aG13ATHHQ2OV (not yet registered)
2. G13BSVBC3OV17 [13R]Black Swamp VBC – 133
3. G13DJVBC1OV55 [13A]Dayton Jrs. – 13 Blue
4. G13DJVBC2OV21 [13R]Dayton Jrs. – 13 Gold
5. G13NSVBC1OV5 [13A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Muenz
6. G13NSVBC2OV29 [13A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Ringler
7. n/aG13MOHVA1OV (not yet registered)
8. n/aG13ATHHQ1OV (not yet registered)

Girls' 13 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G13BFIRE1OV64 [13A]Buckeyefire – Sparkfire 13A A. Perney
2. G13CXTRM1OV57 [13A]Club Extreme – CEV 13 Sapphire
3. G13ECJRV2OV41 [13A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 13.2A Mekinda
4. G13EVBTC3OV50 [13A]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 13 Pink
5. G13GCINC1OV36 [13A]Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 13 Black
6. G13MSPRT4OV16 [13A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.34
7. G13MSPRT5OV56 [13A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.35
8. G13NSVBC4OV92 [13R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Frederick
9. n/aG13ROUNDZOV (not yet registered)
10. G13TANDM1OV15 [13A]Tandem Volleyball Club – 13 Dieter
11. n/aG13TEAMD1LK (not yet registered)
12. G13NAVBA1OV19 [13A]The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 13A
13. G13NAVBA2OV27 [13R]The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 13R
14. G13BOSSC1OV61 [13A]Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 13 BLACK
15. G13ESVC11OV11 [13A]Eastside Volleyball – Mash 13A
16. G12NEOVC1OV12Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12-1

Girls' 14 Elite: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/aG14ATHHQ4OV (not yet registered)
2. n/aG14ATHHQAOV (not yet registered)
3. G14BSVBC4OV18 [14R]Black Swamp VBC – 144
4. G14CHAMP1OV27 [14N]Champaign County VBC – 14Royal
5. G14DJVBC1OV14 [14A]Dayton Jrs. – 14 Blue
6. G14DJVBC2OV58 [14A]Dayton Jrs. – 14 Gold
7. n/aG14NIVBA1HO (not yet registered)
8. G14NSVBC2OV9 [14A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kipp
9. G14SPIRT5OV97 [14A]Spirit VBC – Spirit 14 American Pink
10. G14SPIRT6OV98 [14A]Spirit VBC – Spirit 14 American White
11. n/aG14MOHVA1OV (not yet registered)
12. G14HSHOT1OV8 [14A]Hot Shots – 14A Black

Girls' 14 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G14EMPIR1OV8 [14R]Empire Volleyball Club – Jordan 14'a
2. G14CXTRM1OV57 [14A]Club Extreme – CEV 14 Sapphire
3. G14DANDG1OV90 [14A]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-14-1-Edwards
4. G14DANDG3OV173 [14R]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-14-3-Perkey
5. G14EVBTC3OV92 [14A]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 14 Pink
6. G14MSPRT5OV87 [14A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.45
7. G14MSPRT6OV198 [14R]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.46
8. G14MSPRT7OV211 [14R]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.47
9. G14NSVBC4OV38 [14R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Bond
10. G14NSVBC3OV77 [14R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Hohler
11. n/aG14TEAMD2LK (not yet registered)
12. G14NAVBA1OV1 [14A]The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 14A
13. G14NAVBA2OV29 [14R]The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 14R
14. G14BOSSC2OV30 [14A]Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 14 RED
15. G14BFIRE2OV69 [14A]Buckeyefire – Safire 14A Dukes
16. G14PRIME3OV81 [14A]ClevPRIME – ClevPRIME 14.3

Girls' 15 Elite: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G15ALETA1OV41 [15N]ALETA VBC – 15 Lackey
2. n/aG15ATHHQ3OV (not yet registered)
3. G15DJVBC1OV30 [15A]Dayton Jrs. – 15 Blue
4. G15DJVBC2OV84 [15A]Dayton Jrs. – 15 Gold
5. G15MSPRT5OV57 [15A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.55
6. G15NSHOW1OVn/aNorthcoast Showtime Volleyball – Cahill - 15A
7. G15OVVBA1OV27 [15R]Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – OVVA 15 ELITE
8. n/aG15MOHVA1OV (not yet registered)
9. G15SPIRT1OV16 [15N]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 15 National Black
10. n/aG15ATHHQ1OV (not yet registered)
11. n/aG15ADRENAOV (not yet registered)
12. G14BSVBC1OV17 [14N]Black Swamp VBC – 141

Girls' 15 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G15BFIRE1OV11 [15A]Buckeyefire – Dragonfire 15A Smerglia
2. G15BFIRE2OV89 [15A]Buckeyefire – Spitfire 15A C. Perney
3. G15CHAMP1OV46 [15N]Champaign County VBC – 15Royal
4. G15EMPIR1OV28 [15R]Empire Volleyball Club – Jordan's 15's
5. G15CXTRM1OV2 [15A]Club Extreme – CEV 15 Sapphire
6. G15ECJRV5OV94 [15A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.5A Courtney
7. G15ESVC11OV83 [15A]Eastside Volleyball – Tucker 15A
8. G15ESVC12OV95 [15A]Eastside Volleyball – Hennosy 15A
9. G15EVBTC3OV21 [15A]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 15 Pink
10. G15EXCVC1OV150 [15R]EXCEL Volleyball Club – EXCEL 15 Yellow
11. G15MSPRT6OVn/aMintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.56
12. G15MSPRT7OVn/aMintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.57
13. G15NSVBC1OV92 [15A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Hamilton
14. G15NSVBC2OV18 [15R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Fell

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Stephanie Grieshop (stephanie@mintonettesports.com, 614‑352‑5543 /h, 614‑352‑5543 /m, 614‑352‑5543 /w).

March 27

  1. (hired)
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)

March 28

  1. (hired)
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development