Tournament Director

Stephanie Grieshop
stephanie@mintonettesports.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Site Director

Alisa Franklin
alisafranklin@ymail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Mintonette Sports

Date

March 27, 2021

End Date

March 28, 2021

Location

Address

Cedar Point Sports Center
2700 Cleveland Rd W
Sandusky, OH 44870

Web page: www.cpsports.com

Tournament Information

2021 Lake Erie Showdown

Registration Information:

Register on AES HERE
Cost: $475, Checks payable to: Mintonette Sports
Mail to: Mintonette Sports, 71 Seldom Seen Rd, Powell OH 43065



Format and Information:  
https://www.advancedeventsystems.com/events/22635

13U Accepted
G13PRIME2OV

Waitlist:
14U - 6 teams
15U - 1 team
15E - 1 team
16U - 2 teams
17U - 5 teams
18U - 1 team

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 and Under: 6 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G12BSVBC2OV5Black Swamp VBC – 122
2. G12BOSSC1OV7Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 12 BLACK
3. G12CXTRM1OV111Club Extreme – CEV 12Diamond
4. G11EVBTC1OV11Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 11 Black
5. G11EVBTC2OV13Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 11 Blue
6. G12EVBTC3OV20Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Pink
7. G12EVBTC2OV20Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Blue
8. G12EVBTC1OV17Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Black
9. G12GCINC2OV21Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 AM BLack
10. G12GCINC1OV22Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 National
11. G12MSPRT3OV19Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.23
12. G12MSPRT4OV30Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.24
13. G12NSVBC1OV1NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kalizewski
14. G12NSVBC2OV4NorthShore VBC – NorthShore HH
15. G12ROCKC1OV17RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-1
16. G12ROCKC2OV32RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-2
17. G12NAVBA1OV8The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 12A
18. G12NAVBA2OV31The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 12R
19. G12TOLVC2OV14Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12-Royal
20. G12TOLVC3OV119Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12-Silver
21. G12NEOVC1OV12Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12-1
22. G11TOLVC2OV56Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 11-Royal
23. n/aG12ATHHQ1OV (not yet registered)
24. G12MAVRK2OV26Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 12 Marcus

Girls' 13 Elite: 3 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/aG13ATHHQ2OV (not yet registered)
2. G13BSVBC7OV10 [13A]Black Swamp VBC – 137
3. G13DJVBC1OV50 [13A]Dayton Jrs. – 13 Blue
4. G13DJVBC2OV56 [13R]Dayton Jrs. – 13 Gold
5. G13NSVBC1OV4 [13A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Muenz
6. G13NSVBC2OV14 [13A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Ringler
7. n/aG13MOHVA1OV (not yet registered)
8. G13ATHHQ1OV33 [13N]Athlete HQ – 13 Black

Girls' 13 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G13BFIRE1OV48 [13A]Buckeyefire – Sparkfire 13A A. Perney
2. G13CXTRM1OV53 [13A]Club Extreme – CEV 13 Sapphire
3. G13ECJRV2OV29 [13A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 13.2A Mekinda
4. G13EVBTC3OV42 [13A]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 13 Pink
5. G13GCINC2OV22 [13N]Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 13 National Gray
6. G13MSPRT4OV35 [13A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.34
7. G13MSPRT5OV60 [13A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.35
8. G13NSVBC4OV71 [13R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Frederick
9. n/aG13ROUND2OV (not yet registered)
10. G13TANDM1OV17 [13A]Tandem Volleyball Club – 13 Dieter
11. n/aG13TEAMD1LK (not yet registered)
12. G13NAVBA1OV12 [13A]The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 13A
13. G13NAVBA2OV22 [13R]The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 13R
14. G13BOSSC1OV62 [13A]Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 13 BLACK
15. G13ESVC11OV3 [13A]Eastside Volleyball – Mash 13A
16. G12NEOVC1OV12Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12-1

Girls' 14 Elite: 3 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/aG14ATHHQ4OV (not yet registered)
2. n/aG14ATHHQAOV (not yet registered)
3. n/aG14TEAMD1LK (not yet registered)
4. G14CHAMP1OV29 [14N]Champaign County VBC – 14Royal
5. G14DJVBC1OV25 [14A]Dayton Jrs. – 14 Blue
6. G14BOSSC2OV15 [14A]Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 14 RED
7. n/aG14NIVBA1HO (not yet registered)
8. G14NSVBC2OV4 [14A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kipp
9. G14SPIRT5OV105 [14A]Spirit VBC – Spirit 14 American Pink
10. G14SPIRT6OV106 [14A]Spirit VBC – Spirit 14 American White
11. n/aG14MOHVA1OV (not yet registered)
12. G14HSHOT1OV23 [14A]Hot Shots – 14A Black

Girls' 14 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G14EMPIR1OV4 [14R]Empire Volleyball Club – Jordan 14'a
2. G14CXTRM1OV35 [14A]Club Extreme – CEV 14 Sapphire
3. G14DANDG1OV55 [14A]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-14-1-Edwards
4. G14DANDG3OV167 [14R]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-14-3-Perkey
5. G14EVBTC3OV86 [14A]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 14 Pink
6. G14MSPRT5OV94 [14A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.45
7. G14MSPRT6OV207 [14R]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.46
8. G14MSPRT7OV212 [14R]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.47
9. G14NSVBC4OV48 [14R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Bond
10. G14NSVBC3OV74 [14R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Hohler
11. n/aG14TEAMD2LK (not yet registered)
12. G14DJVBC2OV38 [14A]Dayton Jrs. – 14 Gold
13. G14LONEL1OV7 [14A]London Elite – 14 American
14. G14BFIRE2OV56 [14A]Buckeyefire – Safire 14A Dukes
15. G14PRIME3OV84 [14A]ClevPRIME – ClevPRIME 14.3

Girls' 15 Elite: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G15ALETA1OV48 [15N]ALETA VBC – 15 Lackey
2. n/aG15ATHHQ3OV (not yet registered)
3. G15DJVBC1OV39 [15A]Dayton Jrs. – 15 Blue
4. G15DJVBC2OV93 [15A]Dayton Jrs. – 15 Gold
5. G15MSPRT5OV63 [15A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.55
6. G15NSHOW1OV14 [15A]Northcoast Showtime Volleyball – Cahill - 15A
7. G15OVVBA1OV33 [15R]Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – OVVA 15 ELITE
8. n/aG15MOHVA1OV (not yet registered)
9. G15SPIRT1OV14 [15N]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 15 National Black
10. G15ATHHQ1OV53 [15N]Athlete HQ – 15 White
11. n/aG15ATHHQ4OV (not yet registered)
12. G14BSVBC1OV14 [14N]Black Swamp VBC – 141

Girls' 15 and Under: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G15BFIRE1OV10 [15A]Buckeyefire – Dragonfire 15A Smerglia
2. G15BFIRE2OV69 [15A]Buckeyefire – Spitfire 15A C. Perney
3. G15CHAMP1OV39 [15N]Champaign County VBC – 15Royal
4. G15EMPIR1OV15 [15R]Empire Volleyball Club – Jordan's 15's
5. G15CXTRM1OV4 [15A]Club Extreme – CEV 15 Sapphire
6. n/aG15ADRENAOV (not yet registered)
7. G14BSVBC6OV28 [14A]Black Swamp VBC – 146
8. G15ECJRV5OV56 [15A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.5A Courtney
9. G15ESVC11OV41 [15A]Eastside Volleyball – Tucker 15A
10. G15ESVC12OV104 [15A]Eastside Volleyball – Hennosy 15A
11. G15EVBTC3OV25 [15A]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 15 Pink
12. G15EXCVC1OV134 [15R]EXCEL Volleyball Club – EXCEL 15 Yellow
13. G15MSPRT6OV68 [15A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.56
14. G15NSVBC1OV84 [15A]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Hamilton
15. G15NSVBC2OV7 [15R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Fell

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Stephanie Grieshop (stephanie@mintonettesports.com, 614‑352‑5543 /h, 614‑352‑5543 /m, 614‑352‑5543 /w).

March 27

  1. (hired)
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)

March 28

  1. (hired)
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development