Tournament/Site Director

Stephanie Grieshop
stephanie@mintonettesports.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Mintonette Sports

Date

February 27, 2021

End Date

February 28, 2021

Location

Address

Cedar Point Sports Center
2700 Cleveland Rd W
Sandusky, OH 44870

Web page: www.cpsports.com

Tournament Information

2021 Lake Erie Classic

Registration Information:

Register on AES HERE
Cost: $475, Checks payable to: Mintonette Sports
Mail to: Mintonette Sports, 71 Seldom Seen Rd, Powell OH 43065

ALL Event Information HERE  

 

Due to the pandemic, all information below is subject to change.
From the document Ohio Valley Region, Inc. Procedures and Rules for
Juniors’ Regular-Season Tournaments
 
10.12 Team withdraws due to Covid 19 restrictions.
 
Tournament or Site - REQUIRED CANCELLATION
All team entry fees, in FULL, are required to be returned within 10
days.
 
Team Cancellations: When a TEAM must withdraw from an event due to
required quarantine/cancellation, the following policy will be
enforced.
 
NO REFUND of event entry fee will be required of the event host. Every
effort must be made of the event host to replace the team withdrawing
and refund of entry fee made possible.
 
A PARTIAL REFUND may result from this effort. Many Tournament Directors
have made a “reduced entry fee proposal” to entice a late entry. The
difference in cost must be returned to the withdrawn team.

 

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G16ACAVC6OV65 [16A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16A Dave
2. G16ACAVC7OV67 [16R]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16R Matthew
3. G16ACAVC8OV129 [16R]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16R Cassie
4. G16CXTRM2OV46 [16R]Club Extreme – CEV 16Diamond
5. G16KIDAM1OV60 [16R]Kid's America – Kids America- Dulgar
6. G16KIDAM4OV18 [16R]Kid's America – Kids America- Slaughter
7. n/aG16LEGAC2OV (not yet registered)
8. G16MSPRT5OV37 [16A]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.65
9. G16NSVBC2OV3 [16R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Albert
10. G16OXTRM4OV80 [16R]Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 16 ROX Alex
11. G16ACAVC5OV69 [16A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16A Amanda
12. G16ACAVC4OV38 [16A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 16A Mary
13. n/aG16IMUAA1GL (not yet registered)
14. G16BFIRE1OV1 [16A]Buckeyefire – Crossfire 16A Smoleny
15. G16FORCE2OV87 [16A]Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 16RE II
16. G16TANDM1OV6 [16A]Tandem Volleyball Club – 16 Wolf

Girls' 17 and Under: 4 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G17ACAVC4OV45 [17A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 17A Michael
2. G17EVBTC1OV7 [17N]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 17 Black
3. G17ECJRV1OV32 [17N]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 17.1N Phil
4. G17EVBTC2OV17 [17N]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 17 Blue
5. G17EVBTC3OV36 [17N]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 17 National
6. G17IMPCT1OV51 [17A]Impact Sports Academy – 17A Camo
7. G17LEGAC2OV85 [17R]Legacy Elite VBC – 17 Legacy
8. G17NSVBC3OV38 [17R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Grendow
9. G17NSVBC2OV34 [17R]NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Bartlett
10. G17MAVRK2OV36 [17A]Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 17 Centorbi
11. G17MSPRT3OV31 [17N]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.73
12. G17MSPRT1OV3 [17N]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.71
13. G17NOVAJ1OV12 [17N]NOVA Juniors – 17s Navy

Girls' 18 and Under: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G18ALETA1OV17 [18N]ALETA VBC – 18 Gwinn
2. G18BFIRE2OV5 [18R]Buckeyefire – Buckeyefire 18R Roberts
3. G18HOLLY2OV33 [18R]Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD COCHRAN 18's
4. G18ECJRV1OV18 [18N]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 18.1N Missy/Poje
5. G18EVBTC1OV10 [18N]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 18 Black
6. G18EVBTC2OV16 [18N]Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 18 Blue
7. G18HAWKV1OV22 [18N]Hawks VBC – 18N Haas
8. G18IMPCT1OV11 [18N]Impact Sports Academy – 18N White
9. G18KIDAM1OV28 [18R]Kid's America – Kids America- Griffith 18's
10. G18MBAYT1OV25 [18N]Maumee Bay Turf Volleyball Club – MBTV 18-1
11. G18MSPRT3OV27 [18N]Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.83
12. G18MAQVB1OV28 [18N]MVC – 18 National
13. G18OXTRM1OV21 [18N]Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 18 ROX Derek
14. n/aG17OXTRM3OV (not yet registered)
15. G18TOLVC2OV31 [18N]Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 18-Royal
16. G18CAVS11OV30 [18N]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Hraga

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Stephanie Grieshop (stephanie@mintonettesports.com, 614‑352‑5543 /h, 614‑352‑5543 /m, 614‑352‑5543 /w).

February 27

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)

February 28

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development