Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00 (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

May 1, 2021

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, Doors open at 6:30am

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD table in hallway

 

Spectator Capacity Limit:  "1" parent/player and Spire has a $5.00 cash admission fee.

We will allow a parent/guardian to switch from Noon to 1pm only, there will be an additional $5.00 fee cash and both individuals have to be at the check-in location together, No Exceptions.  The coach will note this on the spectator list.  Please know who you are switching with...

Each team will have to provide a list from the coach of spectators by 4/29/21 to:    rpuckrin@spireinstitute.org

Team rosters that have a chaperrone &/or covid coordinator listed, do not count as a spectator, but must remain downstairs only, as do the coaches and players.

Covid-19 Station:  This form must be filled out prior to entering, this is done on your phone, please see the link below:

https://spirecovidform.paperform.co/

 

ALL COACHES, PLAYERS, SPECTATORS & OFFICIALS WILL HAVE TO FILL OUT THIS FORM BEFORE ENTERING SPIRE.  YOU MUST SHOW THE "green" check mark to enter, then get your temperature checked.

 

We will have a Covid-19 station after entering the facility for temperature check prior to entry or spectator payment.  No one will be allowed to remain in the facility with 100 degree temperature or higher.  if you have this form filled out please have your phone out to show a representative of Spire.  for players without cell phone, you must have a printed form or parent/coach must have this on their phone prior to entry.  Please inform/send with parent/coach attending.

 

EVERYONE ENTERING THE FACILITY WILL BE REQUIRED TO WEAR A MASK.

SPECTATORS MUST KEEP MASK ON AT ALL TIMES, NOT ADHERING TO THIS WILL RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM FACILITY.

Tournament follows OVR guidelines

Spire Rules:

1. Masks are required at all times.  Coodinators are responsible for this...

2. Chairs are permitted.  Some bleacher seating provided.

3. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Fuel our cafeteria is open from 8am-3pm with cedit/debit card purchases only.

    We have vending machines with drinks & snacks.  No drinking fountains available per the CDC.

3a. T-shirts and sweatshirts can be purchased with Cash or Check only.

4. Camping is available by your court.

    Camping for court #11 is by the Time Out Cafe, but not in front of the exit doors.

    Camping for court #8 is in the main hallway on soccer side of hallway.

    Camping for court #5 is in the main hallway on volleyball side of the hallway.

5. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

6. Please clean up after yourselves.  Chaperrone &/or coordinator is responsible for this.

Awards will be given to 1st & 2nd place in Gold division

15A Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10, D-ct9

13R Pool A-ct7, B-ct8, C-ct6, D-ct5

13A Pool a-ct1, B-ct-2, C-ct3, D-ct4

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext. 102

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 13 American: 4 pools (openings for 2 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G13NSVBC1OV4NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Muenz
2. G13ECJRV2OV29Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 13.2A Mekinda
3. G13IGNIT2OV39IGNITE – 13 Red
4. G13FORCE1OV71Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 13A I
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G13IGNIT1OV7IGNITE – 13 Black Elite
2. G13MORGN1OV44 [13R]Morgantown Volleyball Club – 13 White
3. G12BSVBC2OV5 [12A]Black Swamp VBC – 122
4. G13ACAVC4OV61Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 13A Olivia
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G13NEOVC1OV16Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 13-1
2. G13NOVAJ2OV24NOVA Juniors – 13s Gold
3. G13ROCKC3OV47RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-3
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G13BSVBC2OV9Black Swamp VBC – 132
2. G13NSVBC2OV14NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Ringler
3. G13ECJRV3OV59Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 13.3A McNutt

Girls' 13 Regional: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G13CAVS11OV63Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Haeseler/Brace
2. G13PCVBC2OV45Players Choice VBC – Joy
3. G13KIDVC1OV57Kidron Volleyball Club – Heck-13
4. G13IGNIT4OV139IGNITE – 13 Grey
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G13ROCKC4OV24RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-4
2. G13DANDG4OV47David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-13-4-Nixon
3. G13NOGVC1OV72Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 13-1
4. G13PCVBC1OV191Players Choice VBC – Blackout
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G13NOVAJ3OV18NOVA Juniors – 13s Maroon
2. G13THNDR1OV27Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC BALL 13
3. G13IMPCT2OV115Impact Sports Academy – 13R Black
4. G13CAVS12OV156Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Shinault
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G13IGNIT3OV28IGNITE – 13 White
2. G13NOVAJ4OV26NOVA Juniors – 13s White
3. G13FORCE2OV131Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 13 RE
4. G13THNDR2OV133Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC IRONS 13

Girls' 15 American: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15NOVAJ2OV6NOVA Juniors – 15s Gold
2. G15ACAVC4OV49Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Jessica
3. G15ECJRV4OV33Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.4A Rosella
4. G15NEOVC4OV102Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15-4
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15BFIRE1OV10Buckeyefire – Dragonfire 15A Smerglia
2. G15MAVRK3OV45Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 Basilisco
3. G15ECJRV3OV47Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.3A Stapleton
4. G15SPIRT4OV88Spirit VBC – Spirit 15 American Red
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15INFTY2OV20Infinity Volleyball Club – 15 White
2. G15THNDR1OV44Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HARKLEROAD 15'S
3. G15ACAVC6OV70Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Sean
4. G15SPIRT5OV89Spirit VBC – Spirit 15 American White
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15DGVBC1OV29DG VBC – DG Serve 15E Silver
2. G15NOVAJ3OV40NOVA Juniors – 15s Maroon
3. G15NEOVC3OV57Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15-3
4. G15ECJRV5OV56Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.5A Courtney

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development