Sanctioned: 2022-10-21

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$470

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

March 25, 2023

End Date

March 26, 2023

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. If you are sick please stay HOME.

2. $5.00 credit card admission fee.

    $5.00 cash admission (exact change only).

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

5. Camping is by the court you are playing on. 

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

 

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:   https://www.spireinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 American: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HARKLEROAD 16'S 
2. G16NOGVC1OV25Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 16-1 paid
3. G16ACAVC6OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16A Naomi paid
4. G16DANDG2OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16-Severo paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16ZEROG1OV15Zero Gravity Jrs. – 16 Black paid
2. G16CXTRM2OVn/aClub Extreme – 16A Diamond 
3. G16BOSSC3OVn/aBoss CLE Athletic Company – 16 GREY paid
4. G16COLVP1OVn/aColumbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 16 Navy paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16DGVBC1OVn/aDG Serve VBC – DG Serve 16A Silver 
2. G16HOVAC1OVn/aHOVA – 16A Parkison paid
3. n/aG16The Tribe1 (not yet registered) 
4. n/aG16The Tribe2 (not yet registered) 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G16ACAVC5OV17Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16A Cassie paid
2. G16CXTRM1OV5Club Extreme – 16A Sapphire paid
3. n/aG16Cleveland Elite (not yet registered) 

Girls' 16 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 9 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG16THNDR-1 (not yet registered) 
2. n/aG16THNDR-2 (not yet registered) 
3. G16NOGVC2OVn/aNorthern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 16-2 paid
4. G16SMAQC2OVn/aS-MAQ – 16 White paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16PCVBC1OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – North paid
2. G16PCVBC2OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – Alyssa Bri paid
3. G16KOKOR1OVn/aKokoro Jrs – Kokoro 16 paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Girls' 17 American: 4 pools (openings for 8 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17ROCKC3OVn/aRockCity Volleyball Club – 17-3 paid
2. G16DGVBC1OVn/aDG Serve VBC – DG Serve 16A Silver 
4. n/aG17The Tribe (not yet registered) 
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17MAHON2OV1Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 Silver paid
2. G17DANDG1OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 17-Jenny paid
3. G17CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 DeGeorge/Kubec 
4. G17CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 Getz 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G17SPIRT2OVn/aSpirit VBC – 17-2 Blue paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Girls' 17 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 10 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17DANDG2OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 17-Aiken paid
2. n/aG17NICKE1WE Nickel City (not yet registered) paid
3. G17KIDAM3OVn/aKid's America – Griffith paid
4. G17PENNO1OVn/aPenn-Ohio Volleyball Club – 17 Gray paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG17The Tribe (not yet registered) 
2. G17DANDG3OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 17-Underwood paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

March 25

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)

March 26

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development