Sanctioned: 2022-10-21

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

February 26, 2023

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. If you are sick please stay HOME.

2. $5.00 credit card admission fee.

    $5.00 cash admission (exact change only).

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

5. Camping is by the court you are playing on. 

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

 

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:   https://www.spireinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 American: 3 pools (filled, with 3 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 DeGeorge/Kubec 
2. G16THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HARKLEROAD 16'S paid
3. G16MAHON1OVn/aMahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 16 Gold paid
4. G16DANDG3OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16-Smith paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16ACAVC6OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16A Naomi paid
2. n/aG16 IMPCT1OV (not yet registered) paid
3. G16ROCKC5OV24RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-5 paid
4. G16MORGN2OVn/aMorgantown Volleyball Club – 16 Blue paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16CVBCO6OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Red paid
2. G16ROCKC3OV9RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-3 paid
3. G16ROCKC4OV16RockCity Volleyball Club – 16-4 paid
4. G16CXTRM2OVn/aClub Extreme – 16A Diamond 

Girls' 16 Regional: 3 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Burke 
2. n/aG16Legends VC-1 (not yet registered) paid
3. G16CAVS13OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Scott 
4. n/aG16Legends VC-2 (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16NCSVC1OVn/aNorth Central Select VC – 16's Select-TF paid
2. G16ERIEP2OVn/aErie Elite Performance VBC – Erie Elite Hannah 16 paid
3. G16CXTRM3OVn/aClub Extreme – 16R Onyx 
4. G16KIDVC1OVn/aKidron Volleyball Club – Nicklin-16 paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16PCVBC2OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – Alyssa Bri paid
2. G16APEXV2OV3Apex Volleyball Academy – Pegg 
3. G16FLASH2OVn/aFlash VBC – 16's Gold paid
4. n/aG16412 Select (not yet registered) paid

Girls' 17 Regional: 4 pools (filled, with 1 team on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G17CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 DeGeorge/Kubec 
2. G17CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 Getz 
3. G17THNDR2OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC GIOVANNONE 17'S paid
4. G17MAHON3OV11Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 Green paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G17MAHON4OV25Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 Yellow paid
2. G17DANDG2OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 17-Aiken paid
3. G17EPICV2OVn/aEPIC – BLUE 17R paid
4. G17NCSVC1OVn/aNorth Central Select VC – 17's Select-AC/KS paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG17PCVBC1OV (not yet registered) paid
2. G17ERISC1OV22Erie Sports Center VBC – ESCVBC 17R Blue 
3. G16DANDG2OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 16-Severo 
4. n/aG17Legends-1 (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG17Legends-2 (not yet registered) paid
2. G17ERIEP1OVn/aErie Elite Performance VBC – Erie Elite Jen 17 paid
3. G17FLASH1OVn/aFlash VBC – 17's paid
4. G17ZEROT1OV17Zero Tolerance VBC – ZT THUNDER paid

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

8 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development