Sanctioned: 2022-10-21

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

February 4, 2023

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. If you are sick please stay HOME.

2. $5.00 credit card admission fee.

    $5.00 cash admission (exact change only).

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

5. Camping is by the court you are playing on. 

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

 

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:   https://www.spireinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 13 American: 4 pools (openings for 3 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G13BOSSC4OVn/aBoss CLE Athletic Company – 13 WHITE 
2. G13ROCKC3OV3RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-3 paid
3. G13ROCKC4OV6RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-4 paid
4. G13SWVBC2OV1Southwest VBC – 13E Emily paid
5. G13ACAVC5OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13A Dylan paid
6. G13DANDG2OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13-Boyes paid
7. G13SPIRT5OVn/aSpirit VBC – 13-5 Blue South paid
8. n/aG13OCTAN1WE Huskies (not yet registered) 
9. n/aG13Elite Sports (not yet registered) 
10. G13DANDG5OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13-Klepper paid
11. G13IMPCT1OVn/aImpact Sports Academy – 13 Elite Camo paid
12. G13IMPCT2OVn/aImpact Sports Academy – 13 American Black paid
13. G13PHOEN1OVn/aPhoenix Boys Volleyball – Phoenix G13A-Kiehl 

Girls' 13 Regional: 3 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G13CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Severino 
2. G13CAVS11OV5Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Quirk 
3. G13PCVBC1OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – Becky Harmony paid
4. G13NOGVC1OVn/aNorthern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 13-1 paid
5. G13NOGVC2OVn/aNorthern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 13-2 paid
6. G13DANDG6OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13-Williams paid
7. G13EPICV4OV22EPIC – 13's BRAVES GOLD paid
8. G13DGVBC1OV18DG Serve VBC – DG Serve 13R Silver 
9. G13SMAQC1OVn/aS-MAQ – 13 White paid
10. G13DANDG4OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13-Ahlman paid
11. G13EPICV1OVn/aEPIC – Corry 13s paid
12. G13EPICV2OV12EPIC – 13 BRAVES paid

Girls' 15 American: 3 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G15CAVS11OV13Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Sanford 
2. G15SMAQC1OVn/aS-MAQ – 15 Blue paid
3. G15ACAVC6OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15A Destinee paid
4. G15MAHON1OV4Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 15 Gold paid
5. G15ROCKC3OV1RockCity Volleyball Club – 15-3 paid
6. G15ROCKC4OV8RockCity Volleyball Club – 15-4 paid
7. G15ACAVC5OV8Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15A Olivia 
8. G15NOVAJ4OV7NOVA Juniors – 15s White paid
9. G15INFTY2OVn/aInfinity Volleyball Club – 15 White paid
10. G15CXTRM2OV11Club Extreme – 15A Diamond 
11. G15ERIEP1OVn/a [15R] Erie Elite Performance VBC – Erie Elite Clay 15 paid
12. G15FORCE4OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G15FORCE4OV 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

All officials needed for this event have already been hired.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development