Sanctioned: 2022-10-21

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

January 21, 2023

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. If you are sick please stay HOME.

2. $5.00 credit card admission fee.

    $5.00 cash admission (exact change only).

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

5. Camping is by the court you are playing on. 

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

15S Pool A-ct1, B-ct2, C-ct3, D-ct4

13S Pool A-ct7, B-ct8, C-ct6, D-ct5

12S Pool A-ct12, B-ct11, C-ct10, D-ct9

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:   https://www.spireinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 Select: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G12ROCKC2OV5 [12A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-2 paid
2. G12ACAVC5OV11 [12R]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 12R Victoria paid
3. G12SMAQC1OV32 [12R]S-MAQ – 12 White paid
4. G12SPIRTBOV26 [12R]Spirit VBC – 12-B Swarm paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G12IGNIT1OV3 [12A]IGNITE – 12 Black American paid
2. G12ROCKC4OV23 [12A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-4 paid
3. G12DGVBC1OV48 [12R]DG Serve VBC – DG Serve 12R Silver paid
4. G12SPIRTAOV24 [12R]Spirit VBC – 12-A Bees paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G12CVBCO5OV12 [12A]Cleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 12 Grey paid
2. G12FORCE1OV12 [12A]Force Volleyball Club – G12FORCE1OV 
3. G12SPIRT6OV56 [12R]Spirit VBC – 12-6 Black South paid
4. G12PHOEN1OVn/aPhoenix Boys Volleyball – Phoenix G12R-Thompson 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G12ACAVC4OV8 [12A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 12A Jenn paid
2. G12ROCKC3OV8 [12A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-3 paid
3. G12IGNIT2OV33 [12R]IGNITE – 12 Red Regional paid

Girls' 13 Select: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G13ROCKC3OV16 [13A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-3 paid
2. G13FORCE3OV42 [13A]Force Volleyball Club – G13FORCE3OV 
3. G13CAVS11OV14 [13R]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Quirk paid
4. G13EPICV4OV86 [13R]EPIC – 13's BRAVES GOLD paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G13IGNIT1OV3 [13A]IGNITE – 13 Black Elite paid
2. G13PRIME2OV21 [13A]ClevPRIME – 13.2A paid
3. G13DGVBC1OV53 [13R]DG Serve VBC – DG Serve 13R Silver 
4. G13EPICV2OV67 [13R]EPIC – 13 BRAVES paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G13BFIRE2OV37 [13A]Buckeyefire – Buckeyefire 13A Covelli paid
2. G13ACAVC4OV11 [13A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13A Olivia paid
3. G13OCTAN1WEn/aOctane – 13-1 paid
4. n/aG13SKYEL2AAU17 (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G13FORCE2OV11 [13A]Force Volleyball Club – G13FORCE2OV 
2. G13ROCKC4OV29 [13A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-4 paid
3. G13CWEST1WEn/aCheetah West – 13-1 

Girls' 15 Select: 4 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15ACAVC4OV16 [15A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15A Darek paid
2. G15FORCE3OV48 [15A]Force Volleyball Club – G15FORCE3OV 
3. G15CAVS12OV24 [15R]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Mead paid
4. G15PRCSN1OV54 [15R]Precision Volleyball Academy – Precision Titans paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15ROCKC3OV8 [15A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 15-3 paid
2. G15DANDG4OV5 [15A]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 15-Nixon paid
3. G15NOGVC1OV56 [15R]Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 15-1 paid
4. G15EXILE1OV33 [15R]Exile VBC – 412 Select 15 paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15ACAVC5OV13 [15A]Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15A Olivia paid
2. G15CXTRM1OV26 [15A]Club Extreme – 15A Sapphire 
3. G15CAVS13OV50 [15R]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Knox paid
4. G15PRCSN2OV75 [15R]Precision Volleyball Academy – Precision Panthers 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15ROCKC4OV25 [15A]RockCity Volleyball Club – 15-4 paid
2. G15MAHON1OV14 [15A]Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 15 Gold paid
3. G15TPSVC1OV51 [15R]Top Spin Volleyball Club – TOP SPIN VB 15 paid
4. G15CAVS14OV45 [15R]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Tome paid

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

All officials needed for this event have already been hired.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development