Sanctioned: 2023-07-15

Tournament Director

Jeff Jordan
gametimesportsgts@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Site Director



[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Jordan Athletics

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 8.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

February 11, 2024

Location

Address

Game Time Sports Center
5151 Bogles Run Road
Urbana, OH 43078

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Coaches and Officials Meeting at 7:45  A.M.

 

TOURNAMENT ACCEPTACE POLICY:TEAMS WILL BE ACCEPTED BASED ON the REGISTRATION DATE. TEAMS WILL HAVE UNTIL JANUARY 15th TO PAY. AFTER THAT, TEAMS WILL BE ACCEPTED BY FIRST TO PAY.

 

Game Time Sports Center - 5151 Bogles Run Rd, Urbana, Ohio 43078

(Home of the Game Time Gators and Jeff Jordan State Champ Camp)

NEW THIS SEASON: 

NO CHAIRS!! BLEACHING SEATING ONLY

5 NEW Bathrooms stalls (9 Total for women)

WATER BOTTLE REFILL STATION

ADDITIONAL PARKING LOT AT REAR OF FACILITY

Doors Open at 7:00 A.M.

Coaches and Officials Meeting at 7:45  A.M.

Play begins at 8:00 A.M. or immediately following coaches meeting.

Entry fee: $8.00 (CASH ONLY); ATM ON SITE

Full concession stand with food and drinks offering healthy choices (CASH ONLY)

No coolers or outside food.

No Pets

NO camping 

 

Pool Play Schedule: 

 

1 vs 3 (2)
2 vs 4 (1)
1 vs 4 (3)
2 vs 3 (1)
3 vs 4 (2)
1 vs 2 (4)

 

*( ) officiating team

 

Pool pay is the best of three sets with rally scoring.  Each non-deciding set will be to 25 points with a minimum two-point advantage(no scoring cap). 

 

The deciding set, if needed will be to 15 points with a minimum two point advantage(no scoring cap).  

 

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Girls' 15 American: 4 pools
sod: 0.766

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G15GRIFF1OV61Griffin Volleyball Club – Griffin 15 Black 
2. G15BDLJV1OV84Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 15 Hawks 
3. G15GATOR3OV94Game Time Gators Volleyball Club – Gators VBC 15 Select 
4. G15LONEL1OV45London Elite – London Elite 15 American Elite 
 Pool B Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. G15TRAIN1OV57Train 4 Freedom Volleyball Club – Train4F- Hughes 
2. G15MOJOV1OV80Mojo Volleyball – Mojo 15A 
3. G15APLBK2OV21A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Knull 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
 Pool D
 team coderankteam

Girls' 16 American: 4 pools
sod: 0.956

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. G16SPIKE1OV19Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 16A Patterson 
2. G15GRLVC4OV20 [15A]Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 15A Henkle 
3. G16TRIBE2OV84The Tribe VBC – 16A Wyer 
4. G16TRAIL1OV71Trailblazers VBC – 16A Kill 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. G16SOVCR2OV21SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC 16A - Winter 
2. G16TRIBE1OV50The Tribe VBC – 16A Smith 
3. G16HAWKV2OV88Hawks VBC – Hawks 16A 2 
4. G16APLBK3OV80A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Sanford 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G16TAVBC2OV27Team Atlantis VBC – Team Atlantis 16 American Thatcher 
2. G16FOCUS1OV62Club Focus – FOCUS GRIESE 
3. G16XPLOS1OV62Xplosion Volleyball Club – 16A - Beach 
4. G16BDLJV1OV92Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 16 Hawks 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G16GATOR4OV44Game Time Gators Volleyball Club – Gators VBC 16 Select 
2. G16HAWKV3OV82Hawks VBC – Hawks 16A 3 
3. G16MIAMI1OV28Miami Valley Phoenix – 16-INFERNO 
4. G16MOVBA2OV89Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 16O 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assignor for this event is Lynn Kauffman (annkauffman@wlstigers.org).

0 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter