Tournament/Site Director

Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$250

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Date

April 28, 2019

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. No coolers or food may be brought into the building by players or parents. (The center has two concession areas.)
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. Junior Championships: All teams are to camp in the concourse (and not to block any doors!). Do not camp in exhibit halls A, B, C, and D,
    where the tournament is running. NO PILLOWS, BLANKETS, COOLERS, WAGONS, ETC.!!
  5. There are no shower facilities.
  6. Keep all chairs far away from any court or playable areas. (Parents must bring their own chairs.)
  7. Only certified vendors may sell clothing, shirts, shoes, etc. with approval from the Commissioner.
  8. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Girls Junior Championships Coaches check-in at the Championship Desk on Sunday morning before you play. Verify your roster and pick up a coaches’ packet.

No Hotel Form This YEAR!!

 

NO COOLERS, WAGONS, PILLOWS, BLANKETS, ETC. allowed in the playing area!  Bring your own folding chair.  Chairs are NOT provided.

 

The 18 Regional Divisions will be playing in "floating pools".  This means you will probably start on one court and at some time, move to a different court after waiting a break.  This allows us to include 8 more teams in the event.

AES Playing Schedule

 

Court Layout In Hall D

 

Hall D is on the North side of the Convention Center.  From the Goodale Parking Deck, come down the escalator from the deck.  At the bottom, make a U turn and follow the hallway to Hall D entrances.

 

 

Real Time Parking Lot Information

 

Pre-Pay GCCC Parking to guarantee a parking spot.
When purchasing in advance, you can guarantee that you will have
a parking spot and arrive on time because you are not driving
around in circles trying to find a parking spot if all our parking
facilities were to get full.

 

Nearby Restaurants:

Buca di Beppo

North Market

 

 

Subway and Velvet Café Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway or the Velvet Café to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

Pre-order Subway meals at: Subway_Meal_Deals

Pre-order Velvet Cafe meals at: Velvet_Meal_Deals

 

Links:
Player Waiver Form To Play For More Than One Team
General Tournament Information

 

Doors to the playing areas open at 7:00 am. Play begins at 8:30 am. Coaches will need to sign in at the Championship Desk to verify their rosters and pick up their coaches handout.

 

Playing Schedules:

4 team pools

1 vs 3 (2 ref)

2 vs 4 (1 ref)

1 vs 4 (3 ref)

2 vs 3 (1 ref)

3 vs 4 (2 ref)

1 vs 2 (4 ref)

 

3 team pools

1 vs 3 (2 ref)

2 vs 3 (1 ref)

1 vs 2 (3 ref)

 

Entry fees ($250) are payable to “OVR” by check or money order. Clearly indicate the team entries to which your entry fees should be applied, and send your entry fees to:

Bill Zehler

1376 Oxford Trenton Rd

Hamilton, OH 45013

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 11 National: Gold/Silver division: 2 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. FJ1-ELEVA1-OV1Elevation – 11 Grafton
2. FJ1-BSVBC1-OV5Black Swamp VBC – 111
3. FJ1-MAVRK1-OV6Maverick Volleyball Club – 11 Stilwell
4. FJ1-CVBCO1-OV8Cleveland Volleyball Company – 11 Black
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. FJ1-MSPRT1-OV2Mintonette Sports – m.11
2. FJ1-ELEVA2-OV3Elevation – 11 Cunningham
3. FJ1-TOLVC1-OV7Toledo Volleyball Club – 11-Nike

Girls' 18 Regional: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-ESVBC1-OV1Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 18 Elite
2. FJ8-BFIRE1-OV10Buckeyefire – Wildfire 18R - Vertock
3. FJ8-BKEYE1-OV11Buckeye VBC – Buckeye 18 Red Elite
4. FJ8-LONEL1-OV18London Elite – 18 Blue
 
 Pool B Court 4 & 3
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-FLASH1-OV4Flash VBC – 18's FLASH
2. FJ8-NEWAV1-OV9New Wave VBC – 18-Thomas
3. FJ8-CAVS11-OV12Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 18 Heller/Orlando
4. FJ8-HOLLY1-OV17Club Hollywood VBC – COCHRAN-18'S
 
 Pool C Court 5 & 4
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-CCRSH1-OV5Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 18 Orange
2. FJ8-GRLVC1-OV8Grandlake VBC – 18R- J Hardesty
3. FJ8-CHAMP1-OV13Champaign County VBC – 18Royal
4. FJ8-SOVCR1-OV16SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – SOVC - Tracey
 
 Pool D Court 6 & 5
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-INFTY1-OV6Infinity Volleyball Club – 18 Green
2. FJ8-CXTRM1-OV7Club Extreme – CEV 18R SAPPHIRE
3. FJ8-BSVBC1-OV14Black Swamp VBC – 181
4. FJ8-BULET1-OV15Bullets – 18 Black

Girls' 18 Regional: Nickel/Platinum/Aluminum/Chromium division: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 7 & 6
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-NEOVC1-OV21Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 18 Elite
2. FJ8-OXTRM1-OV30Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – 18 Orange
3. FJ8-GCVCO2-OV31Glass City Volleyball Company – Glass City 18 Lime/Brokaw
4. FJ8-CLONE1-OV42Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 18 Black
 
 Pool B Court 8 & 7
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-CXTRM2-OV23Club Extreme – CEV 18R DIAMOND
2. FJ8-ZEROG1-OV29Zero Gravity Jrs. – 18 Black
3. FJ8-CGLDW1-OV33Club Gold West – 18 Blue
4. FJ8-QSLVR1-OV41Quicksilver VBC – 18s Schaef
 
 Pool C Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-FORCE1-OV24Force Volleyball Club – Force Eastlake R.E-Ciolek/McPeek
2. FJ8-PCHRG1-OV27Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 18 Collins
3. FJ8-XPLOS1-OV35Xplosion Volleyball Club – 18s CK
4. FJ8-NOGVC1-OV40Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – 18R-1
 
 Pool D Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-KIDVC1-OV25Kidron Volleyball Club – Crawford-18
2. FJ8-ADREN2-OV26Adrenaline Volleyball Club – ACES Down
3. FJ8-GREEN1-OV37Greene County Volleyball Club – 18ís GCVC Sweat
4. FJ8-DGVBC1-OV38DG VBC – Silver - HHOFFMAN

Girls' 18 Regional: Plutonium/Titanium division: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 10 & 9
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-ROGUE1-OV43Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 18 Purple
2. FJ8-MSPRT3-OV51Mintonette Sports – Kokosing Sports k.81
3. FJ8-SPIRT1-OV52Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 18 BLACK
4. FJ8-ADREN1-OV64Adrenaline Volleyball Club – Vibe City
 
 Pool B Court 11 & 10
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-KIDAM1-OV44Kid's America – Zinkon
2. FJ8-DJVBC1-OV49Dayton Jrs. – 18 Blue
3. FJ8-PRCSN1-OV53Precision Volleyball Academy – Precision Storm 18s
4. FJ8-MMVBC2-OV63Mountain Monsters Volleyball Club – 18R Monsters
 
 Pool C Court 12 & 11
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-BKEYE2-OV45Buckeye VBC – Buckeye 18 Black Elite
2. FJ8-WBUCK1-OV48Western Buckeye – 18R-ZAVAKOS
3. FJ8-APPAL1-OV56Appalachian Volleyball Academy – 18 Rampage
4. FJ8-ZEROG2-OV61Zero Gravity Jrs. – 18 Orange
 
 Pool D Court 13 & 12
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-HAWKV2-OV46Hawks VBC – 18U Haas
2. FJ8-GRLVC2-OV47Grandlake VBC – 18R- Marbaugh
3. FJ8-OVELI1-OV57Ohio Valley Elite – 18's
4. FJ8-STEEL1-OV58Steel Valley VBC – 18's Purple

Girls' 18 Regional: Lead/Zinc division: 2 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 14 & 13
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-OVVBA1-OV67Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – 18 Power
2. FJ8-QSLVR2-OV71Quicksilver VBC – 18s Harrah
3. FJ8-ADVNC1-OV72Advance Volleyball Club – 18 Black
4. FJ8-TEMPO1-OV77Tempo Volleyball Club – 18 Purple
 
 Pool B Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-APPAL2-OV68Appalachian Volleyball Academy – 18 Venom
2. FJ8-PJVBA1-OV70Pittsburgh Juniors Volleyball Academy – Nemesis 18s
3. FJ8-LNSHT1-OV73Lineshot Volleyball Club – 18 PURPLE
4. FJ8-SVBAC1-OV74Superior Volleyball Academy – 18 BLACK

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m, 734‑457‑4528 /f).

0 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)