Tournament/Site Director

Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$250

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Date

April 27, 2019

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. No coolers or food may be brought into the building by players or parents. (The center has two concession areas.)
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. Junior Championships: All teams are to camp in the concourse (and not to block any doors!). Do not camp in exhibit halls A, B, C, and D,
    where the tournament is running. NO PILLOWS, BLANKETS, COOLERS, WAGONS, ETC.!!
  5. There are no shower facilities.
  6. Keep all chairs far away from any court or playable areas. (Parents must bring their own chairs.)
  7. Only certified vendors may sell clothing, shirts, shoes, etc. with approval from the Commissioner.
  8. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Ohio Health Half Marathon is running this Saturday starting at 8 am.  Expect closures on High Street

and other streets.

 

Road Closures

 

Girls Junior Championships Coaches check-in at the Championship Desk on Saturday morning before you play. Verify

your roster and pick up a coaches’ packet.

 

NO COOLERS, WAGONS, PILLOWS, BLANKETS, ETC. allowed in the playing area!  Bring your own folding chair.  Chairs are NOT provided.

 

Court Layout In Hall D

Hall D is on the North side of the Convention Center.  From the Goodale Parking Deck, come down the escalator from

the deck.  At the bottom, make a U turn and follow the hallway to Hall D entrances.

 

AES Playing Schedule

 

Real Time Parking Lot Information

 

Pre-Pay GCCC Parking to guarantee a parking spot.
When purchasing in advance, you can guarantee that you will have
a parking spot and arrive on time because you are not driving
around in circles trying to find a parking spot if all our parking
facilities were to get full.

 

Nearby Restaurants:

Buca di Beppo

North Market

 

 

Subway and Velvet Café Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway or the Velvet Café to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

Pre-order Subway meals at: Subway_Meal_Deals

Pre-order Velvet Cafe meals at: Velvet_Meal_Deals

 

Links:
Player Waiver Form To Play For More Than One Team
General Tournament Information

No Hotel Form This YEAR!!

 

Doors to the playing areas open at 7:00 am. Play begins at 8:30 am. Coaches will need to sign in at the "
Championship Desk to verify their rosters and pick up their coaches handout.

 

Playing Schedules:

4 team pools

1 vs 3 (2 ref)

2 vs 4 (1 ref)

1 vs 4 (3 ref)

2 vs 3 (1 ref)

3 vs 4 (2 ref)

1 vs 2 (4 ref)

 

3 team pools

1 vs 3 (2 ref)

2 vs 3 (1 ref)

1 vs 2 (3 ref)

 

Entry fees ($250) are payable to “OVR” by check or money order. Clearly indicate the team entries to which
your entry fees should be applied, and send your entry fees to:

Bill Zehler

1376 Oxford Trenton Rd

Hamilton, OH 45013

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 10U: Gold/Silver/Bronze/Copper division: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 27
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-ELEVA1-OV1Elevation – 10 Amanda
2. FJ0-ECLVJ1-OV7Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 10 Navy
3. FJ0-OPREM1-OV9Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 10 Owens
4. FJ0-CVBCO1-OV22Cleveland Volleyball Company – 10 Black
 
 Pool B Court 28
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-CINVA1-OV2Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 10 Purple
2. FJ0-BSVBC1-OV8Black Swamp VBC – 101
3. FJ0-MSPRT1-OV10Mintonette Sports – m.01
4. FJ0-ACAVC2-OV15Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 10R Stacy
 
 Pool C Court 29
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-ACAVC1-OV3Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 10R Karol
2. FJ0-CCRSH1-OV6Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 10 Orange
3. FJ0-CINVA2-OV11Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 10 Green
4. FJ0-LONEL1-OV16London Elite – 10 Blue
 
 Pool D Court 30
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-LNSHT1-OV4Lineshot Volleyball Club – 10 PURPLE
2. FJ0-ESVC11-OV5Eastside Volleyball – 10 Herron
3. FJ0-SPIRT1-OV12Spirit VBC – Spirit 10 black
4. FJ0-ELEVA2-OV14Elevation – 10 Meadows

Girls' 10U: Nickel/Platinum division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-MAVRK1-OV18Maverick Volleyball Club – 10 Patrick
2. FJ0-SOUTH1-OV26Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 10 Ohms
3. FJ0-PCHRG1-OV27Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 10 Hollingsworth
4. FJ0-HSHOT1-OV33Hot Shots – Black
 
 Pool B Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-OPREM2-OV19Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 10 Langfield
2. FJ0-CVBCO2-OV24Cleveland Volleyball Company – 10 Blue
3. FJ0-LONEL3-OV29London Elite – 10 White
4. FJ0-SPIKE1-OV32Spiketown Volleyball Club – Ruby/Ritenour
 
 Pool C Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-NEOVC1-OV21Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 10's Regional
2. FJ0-BDLJV1-OV17Borderline Jr Volleyball – 10 Armadillos
3. FJ0-OFVAC1-OV30OFVA – Bulldogs 10s
4. FJ0-KIDAM1-OV31Kid's America – Bahmer

Girls' 10U: Aluminum/Chromium division: 2 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-TANDM1-OV34Tandem Volleyball Club – Bender Pirates
2. FJ0-HAWKV2-OV40Hawks VBC – 10U Appelfeller
3. FJ0-TOLVC1-OV42Toledo Volleyball Club – 10-Nike
4. FJ0-CEAST1-OV43Cincy East VBC – CINCY EAST VBC 10-1 COYNE
 
 Pool B Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-EVBTC1-OV35Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 10 Black
2. FJ0-CAVS11-OV38Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 10 Brace/Palm
3. FJ0-HAWKV1-OV41Hawks VBC – 10U Craycraft
4. FJ0-TANDM2-OV47Tandem Volleyball Club – Barnhart Pirates

Girls' 12 National: Gold/Silver division: 5 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-ELEVA1-OV2Elevation – 12 Bergheger
2. FJ2-TOLVC1-OV13Toledo Volleyball Club – 12-1
3. FJ2-MAVRK1-OV14Maverick Volleyball Club – 12 Elite
4. FJ2-MSPRT2-OV20Mintonette Sports – m.22
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-MSPRT1-OV3Mintonette Sports – m.21
2. FJ2-BSVBC1-OV12Black Swamp VBC – 121
3. FJ2-CVBCO2-OV15Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 Blue
4. FJ2-EVBTC2-OV21Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Blue
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-ELEVA2-OV4Elevation – 12 Downs
2. FJ2-EVBTC1-OV11Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Black
3. FJ2-CCVBC1-OV17Cincy Classics – 12 Red
 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-ECLVJ1-OV5Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 12 Elite
2. FJ2-HSHOT1-OV10Hot Shots – 12 Black
3. FJ2-CEAST1-OV18Cincy East VBC – CINCY EAST VBC 12-1 SOUTTER
 
 Pool E Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-NEOVC1-OV8Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12's National
2. FJ2-CVBCO1-OV7Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 Black
3. FJ2-CINVA1-OV19Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 12-1

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m, 734‑457‑4528 /f).

0 officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)