Tournament/Site Director

Adam Evans
coachevans@ohxtreme.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Xtreme

Date

March 28, 2020

Location

Address

Perry Recreation Center
3737 13th St. SW
Massillon, OH 44646

Tournament Information

Club Directors,

Please make checks out to:  Ohio Xtreme

Please send checks to:

Ohio Xtreme
709 Elm Ridge Avenue
Canal Fulton, Ohio 44614

 

Clubs and Teams,

Welcome to the Perry Health and Wellness Center in Stark County.  We are excited to play in this terrific venue and hope you enjoy the event.  The 18R event is a 2 court, 8 team OVR standard format.  Courts 1 and 2 will be in the Perry High School main gymnasium.  The 15R event is a 4 court, 16 team OVR standard format.  Courts 1 through 4 will be in the Wellness Center.  It is short walk through an entirely indoor hallway between the venues.  Spectators will NOT be allowed on the high school gymnasium floor nor be allowed to bring folding chairs into the gym, as there is ample mezzanine seating available.  For the Wellness Center, seating will be provided but spectators may use their own folding chairs here.

Concessions will be provided by the Wellness Center.  We ask that any food from vendors outside of the tournament remain outside of the tournament.  Thank you.

Doors open at 7:30 am, coaches' meeting at 8:00 am.  First serve, 8:30 am.

For pools of 4 teams, the best of 3 sets will win matches. Each non-deciding set will be won by the team that first scores 25 points with a minimum 2-point advantage (no scoring cap). If there is a deciding set, it will be won by the team that first scores 15 points with a minimum 2-point advantage (no scoring cap). Change sides when a team earns 8 points. A point will be scored on each rally. If the receiving team wins the rally, they score a point and gain the serve.  

Match order: [team in () refs]

Match 1 1 vs. 3 (2)

Match 2 2 vs. 4 (1)

Match 3 1 vs. 4 (3)

Match 4 2 vs. 3 (1)

Match 5 3 vs. 4 (2)

Match 6 1 vs. 2 (4) 

For the 15R event, the top two teams in each pool will advance to the 8 team Gold bracket, all 3rd place teams will advance to the 4 team Silver bracket and the 4th place teams will advance to the 4 Team Bronze bracket.

For the 18R event, the top two teams in each pool will advance to the 4 team Gold bracket and the 3rd and 4th place teams will advance to the 4 team Silver bracket.


Tie-breaking: Since all teams advance to playoffs, ties will not be decided by playing a set.

1. If 2 teams from the same pool are tied, their head to head match determines their order of finish.

2. If 3 teams from the same pool are tied after match and set % and point differential have been calculated, a coin flip will determine their order of finish.

For the third place teams after Round 1:

3. If 2 teams from different pools are tied after match and game % and point differential have been calculated, a coin flip will determine their order of seeding.

4. If 3 or more teams from different pools are tied after match and game % and point differential have been calculated, a coin flip will determine their order of seeding.

If a level three travel advisary occurs during a day of the event, the event will be cancelled and clubs will receive a refund as soon as possible.

Thank you.

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 15 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ5-KIDVC1-OV60Kidron Volleyball Club – CrawfordNussbaum-15R
2. FJ5-ACAVC7-OV33Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 15R Amanda
3. FJ5-NOGVC1-OV46Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 15-1
4. FJ5-NOGVC2-OV12Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 15-2
5. FJ5-MOXIE1-OV47Moxie Volleyball – 15 Pink
6. FJ5-THNDR2-OV71Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER LUKLAN 15'S
7. FJ5-THNDR3-OV37Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER HARKLEROAD 15'S
8. FJ5-THNDR4-OV103Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER ZROCH 15'S
9. FJ5-THNDR5-OV110Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER SEGER 15'S
10. FJ5-VIPER1-OV125Vipers Volleyball – 15U
11. FJ5-ADVNC1-OVn/aAdvance Volleyball Club – 15 Black
12. FJ5-NEOVC3-OV132Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15's Regional
13. FJ5-TMOVI1-OVn/aTeam OVI – Team OVi - 15R Red

Girls' 18 Regional: 2 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-OXTRM1-OV23Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 18 ROX Matt
2. FJ8-TANDM1-OV40Tandem Volleyball Club – 18s Derrig
3. FJ8-PENNO1-OV59Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – 18 Grey
4. FJ8-STEEL1-OV21Steel Valley VBC – 18's Purple
5. FJ8-ZEROT1-OV62Zero Tolerance VBC – ZT FLASH
6. FJ8-VIPER1-OV38Vipers Volleyball – 18U
7. FJ8-TRIVA1-OV51Tri-State Volleyball Academy – Tri-State Academy 18's
8. FJ8-LAINS1-OV62Lainsway Volleyball Academy – 18blue

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Andrew Jager (iceref39@gmail.com, 330‑730‑9026 /m).

All officials needed for this event have already been hired.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development