Sanctioned: 2022-10-21

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$470

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 5.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

April 22, 2023

End Date

April 23, 2023

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 6:30 am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. If you are sick please stay HOME.

2. $5.00 credit card admission fee.

    $5.00 cash admission (exact change only).

3. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited.

4. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

5. Camping is by the court you are playing on. 

6. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

7. Please clean up after yourselves.

 

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:   https://www.spireinstitute.org/wp-content/uploads/2022/12/SPIRE-Onsite-OVR-Guide.pdf

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 13 American: 6 pools (openings for 7 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G13DANDG5OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 13-Klepper 
2. G13IMPCT2OVn/aImpact Sports Academy – 13 American Black paid
3. G13SPIRT3OVn/aSpirit VBC – 13-3 Black South paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G13MORGN1OV21Morgantown Volleyball Club – 13 White paid
2. G13HOVAC3OV17HOVA – 13A Gault paid
3. G13PRIME2OV15ClevPRIME – 13.2A paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G13THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC KLOCKNER 13'S 
2. G13SPIRT2OVn/aSpirit VBC – 13-2 Blue paid
3. G13FORCE2OV9Force Volleyball Club – G13FORCE2OV 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G13FORCE3OV31Force Volleyball Club – G13FORCE3OV 
2. G13ESVBC2OVn/aElite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 Premier paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam

Girls' 13 Regional: 6 pools (openings for 4 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G13CAVS12OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Severino 
2. G13CAVS11OV13Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 13 Quirk 
3. G13MAHON1OVn/aMahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 13 Green paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G13DGVBC1OV51DG Serve VBC – DG Serve 13R Silver 
2. G13FORCE4OV52Force Volleyball Club – G13FORCE4OV 
3. G13SPIRT7OVn/aSpirit VBC – 13-7 Grey paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G13MORGN2OV28Morgantown Volleyball Club – 13 Blue paid
2. G13CXTRM2OV18Club Extreme – 13R Diamond 
3. n/aG13EPICV-Epic-Corry (not yet registered) 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG13Apex-1/Brandy (not yet registered) 
2. n/aG13Apex-2/Brandy (not yet registered) 
3. G13KOKOR1OVn/aKokoro Jrs – Kokoro 13-Kaley paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G13ERISC2OVn/aErie Sports Center VBC – ESCVBC 13R Yellow 
2. G13ESVBC3OVn/aElite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 Select paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam

Girls' 14 American: 6 pools (openings for 2 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G14CAVS11OV22Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Vencill/Kubec 
2. G14CAVS12OV26Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Bobish/Brace 
3. G14MAHON1OVn/aMahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 14 Gold paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G14DANDG3OVn/aDavid and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 14-Gross paid
2. G14CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Royal paid
3. G14CVBCO5OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Grey paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G14CVBCO6OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Red paid
2. G14CXTRM1OVn/aClub Extreme – 14A Sapphire 
3. G14BFIRE2OVn/aBuckeyefire – Buckeyefire 14A Vertock paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG14BFIRE-Covelli ? (not yet registered) 
2. G14PHOEN1OVn/aPhoenix Boys Volleyball – Phoenix G14A-Good 
3. n/aG14Sun Setters Westside VC WE (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G14ACAVC5OV15Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14A Sean paid
2. G14THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC WATERBECK 14'S paid
3. G14FORCE2OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G14FORCE2OV 
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G14HOVAC2OVn/aHOVA – HOVA 14A Ritzer 

Girls' 14 Regional: 6 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G14CAVS13OV32Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Dioneff 
2. G14CAVS14OV47Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Ball/Graber 
3. G14MAHON2OV23Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 14 Green paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G14FORCE4OV44Force Volleyball Club – G14FORCE4OV 
2. n/aG14Erie Elite Maui (not yet registered) 
3. G14CXTRM2OVn/aClub Extreme – 14R Diamond 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG14PCVBC (not yet registered) 
2. n/aG14EPICV-Corry (not yet registered) 
3. G14KOKOR1OVn/aKokoro Jrs – Kokoro 14- Boomer paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G14KOKOR2OV41Kokoro Jrs – Kokoro 14- Yoko paid
2. G14DGVBC1OV20DG Serve VBC – DG Serve 14R Silver 
3. G14CAVS15OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Salinas/Minarik 
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G14THNDR2OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HUNTINGTON 14'S paid
2. G14THNDR3OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC FISHER 14'S paid
3. G14ERISC1OV56Erie Sports Center VBC – ESCVBC 14R Blue 
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. G14ERISC2OVn/aErie Sports Center VBC – ESCVBC 14R Yellow 
2. n/aG14EPICV-Braves/Michelle (not yet registered) 
3. G14IGNIT4OV3IGNITE – 14 Grey Regional paid

Girls' 15 American: 6 pools (openings for 8 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15CAVS11OV20Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Sanford 
2. G15MAHON1OV8Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 15 Gold paid
3. n/aG15PUGVB1KE Pitt United-Red (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G15MORGN2OV24Morgantown Volleyball Club – 15 Blue paid
2. G15CVBCO3OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 15 Royal paid
3. G15PCVBC1OVn/aPlayers Choice VBC – Pink paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15FORCE1OV17 [15N]Force Volleyball Club – G15FORCE1OV 
2. G15FORCE2OV21Force Volleyball Club – G15FORCE2OV 
3. G15SPIRT6OVn/aSpirit VBC – 15-6 Pink 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G15ESVBC3OVn/aElite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 15 Premier paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam

Girls' 15 Regional: 6 pools (openings for 2 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G15CAVS12OV7Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Mead 
2. G15CAVS13OV20Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Knox 
3. G15CAVS14OV31Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Tome 
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG15NICKE1WE Nickel City (not yet registered) paid
2. G15OVVBC1OVn/aOhio Valley Volleyball Company – 15 Green paid
3. G15MAHON3OV12Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 15 Yellow paid
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G15FORCE5OVn/aForce Volleyball Club – G15FORCE5OV 
2. G15MORGN3OVn/aMorgantown Volleyball Club – 15 Grey paid
3. G15ERISC2OV27Erie Sports Center VBC – ESCVBC 15R Yellow 
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG15IGNIT-White (not yet registered) paid
2. n/aG15Elite Sports-Brandon (not yet registered) 
3. G15MAHON5OVn/aMahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 15 Grey paid
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. G15APEXV2OVn/aApex Volleyball Academy – B. Barborak 
2. G14APEXV2OVn/aApex Volleyball Academy – Munoz 
3. G15THNDR2OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC BARLEY 15'S paid
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG15THNDRT3OV (not yet registered) paid

Girls' 16 American: 6 pools (openings for 6 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16CAVS11OV4Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Tia 
2. G16MAHON1OV47Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 16 Gold paid
3. G16CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Royal paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. G16CVBCO5OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Grey paid
2. G16CVBCO6OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Red paid
3. G16CXTRM1OV13Club Extreme – 16A Sapphire 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. G16BFIRE2OV44Buckeyefire – Buckeyefire 16A Roberts paid
2. G16HOLLY1OV40Club Hollywood VBC – Hollywood Gerren Elite paid
3. G16NOGVC1OV42Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 16-1 paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. G16ACAVC4OV59Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16A MJ paid
2. G16BKEYE6OV18Buckeye VBC – 16 White American paid
3. n/aG16NOVAJ (not yet registered) 
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam

Girls' 16 Regional: 6 pools (openings for 10 teams)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. G16CAVS12OV12Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Burke 
2. G16MAHON4OV29Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – Mahoning Valley Premier 16 Black paid
3. n/aG16NICKE1WE Nickel City (not yet registered) paid
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG16Apex in Salem (not yet registered) 
2. G16HOLLY2OV5Club Hollywood VBC – Hollywood Gerren Regional paid
3. G16CAVS13OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Scott 
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. n/aG16Elite Sports-Brandon (not yet registered) 
2. G16ADVNC1OVn/aAdvance Volleyball Club – 16 Black paid
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

April 22

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)

April 23

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development