Tournament Canceled

Social distancing per The State of Ohio.

See also: Players' Info page for this tournament

Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com; posted 2020-03-31 10:37:58)

Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Date

April 11, 2020

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, doors open at 7am, coaches meeting at 7:30am in the hallway by the TD table

Tournament follows OVR guidelines.

Spire Rules:

1. Chairs permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating available.

2. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions available.

3. Camping available upstairs only, in designated areas.

4. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

5. Please clean up after yourselves.

Awards will be given to 1st-2nd place in Gold division.

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext 102

Loge Rentals: mellsworth@spireinstitute.org

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 10U: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ0-CAVS11-OV39Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kubec/Jackson
2. FJ0-CVBCO1-OV24Cleveland Volleyball Company – 10 Black
3. n/aFJ0-NORTH1-KE North U-Orange (not yet registered)
4. FJ0-ACAVC1-OV7Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 10 Karol
5. FJ0-ACAVC2-OV36Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 10 Stacy
6. FJ0-ECLVJ1-OV21Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 10-1
7. FJ0-DANDG1-OV16David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-10-Ford
8. FJ0-NEOVC1-OV13Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 10's Elite
9. FJ0-MAVRK1-OV12Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 10 Belz

Girls' 11 and Under: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ1-CAVS11-OV77Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Palm
2. FJ1-CVBCO2-OV41Cleveland Volleyball Company – 11 Blue
3. FJ1-ECLVJ1-OV8Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 11-1
4. FJ1-DANDG1-OV32David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-11-1Howell
5. FJ1-DANDG2-OV74David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-11-2-Pyzik/Luttner
6. FJ1-SPIRT1-OV5Spirit VBC – SPIRT 11 BLACK
7. FJ1-SPIRT2-OV33Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 11 BLUE
8. FJ1-SPIRT3-OV78Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 11 ORANGE
9. FJ1-ECLVJ2-OV75Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 11-2
10. FJ1-NEOVC1-OV15Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 11's Elite
11. FJ1-NEOVC2-OV11Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 11's Regional
12. FJ1-SWVBC1-OV24Southwest VBC – 11R ELITE WIEMKEN

Girls' 18 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-INFTY1-OV14Infinity Volleyball Club – 18 Green
2. n/aFJ8-PUGVC1-KE Pitt United-red (not yet registered)
3. FJ8-OXTRM1-OV27Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 18 ROX Matt
4. FJ8-HOLLY1-OV11Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD COCHRAN-18'S
5. FJ8-EPICV1-OV17EPIC – Whiteout
6. FJ8-KIDVC1-OV18Kidron Volleyball Club – Crawford-18R
7. FJ8-QSLVR1-OV45Quicksilver VBC – Quicksilver 18s Schaef
8. FJ8-QSLVR2-OV62Quicksilver VBC – Quicksilver 18s Harrah
9. FJ8-TANDM1-OV41Tandem Volleyball Club – 18s Derrig
10. FJ8-PENNO1-OV57Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – 18 Grey
11. FJ8-CAVS11-OV4Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kubec/Heller
12. FJ8-TPSVC1-OV46Top Spin Volleyball Club – ICE
13. FJ8-ZEROT1-OV64Zero Tolerance VBC – ZT FLASH
14. FJ8-EXILE1-OV48Exile VBC – Girls 18 RED
15. FJ8-CXTRM1-OV51Club Extreme – Sapphire 18R

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

15 officials are still required for this event.

The officials' assigner has not yet named officials contracted for this event.

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development