Tournament/Site Director

Gregory Puckrin
mpuck05@yahoo.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$450

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Spire Institute

Date

February 1, 2020

End Date

February 2, 2020

Location

Address

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Tournament Information

Tournament starts at 8am, doors open at 7am, coaches meeting at 7:30am in the hallway by TD table

Tournament follows OVR guidelines.

Spire Rules:

1. Chairs permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating provided.

2. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions available.

3. Camping is available upstairs only, in designated areas.

4. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

5. Please clean up after yourselves.

Awards given to 1st & 2nd in 18R Gold divsion and 1st-4th in 12U Gold division.

18R Pools A & B, both pools are 6 teams each, played on Court 12, 11, 10. 1st 6 teams listed pool A, 2nd 6 teams listed pool B.  Refer to Junior Tournament Packet for details-12 team 2 day challenge.

12U Pool A-ct7, B-ct6, C-ct9, D-ct4, E-ct5, F-ct8.  Pool D, E, F are best of 5.

Cancellation Policy: Tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.

Hotel Reservations call 440-466-1002 ext 102

Loge Rentals: mellsworth@spireinstitute.org

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 and Under: 6 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-SWVBC1-OV1 [12A]Southwest VBC – 12A Elite Amy
2. FJ2-INFTY1-OV8 [12A]Infinity Volleyball Club – 12 Green
3. FJ2-DANDG1-OV5 [12A]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors -12-1-Ford
4. FJ2-REVOL4-KEn/aRevolution – 12 White
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-ECLVJ2-OV11 [12A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 12-2
2. FJ2-CVBCO3-OV20 [12A]Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 Red
3. FJ2-UTBCV1-OV18 [12A]Utopia Beach Volleyball – Elite - Buzzanca
4. FJ2-DANDG2-OV71 [12R]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-12-2-Cupach
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-SPIRT1-OV7 [12A]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 12 ELITE
2. FJ2-NEOVC2-OV108 [12R]Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12's Regional
3. FJ2-MAVRK2-OV10 [12A]Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 12 Cantwell
4. FJ2-DANDG3-OV109 [12R]David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-12-3-Mancini
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-NEOVC1-OV6 [12A]Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12's Elite
2. FJ2-IGNIT1-OV30 [12A]IGNITE – 12 BLACK
3. FJ2-SPIRT3-OV56 [12R]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 12 ORANGE
 
 Pool E
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-SPIRT2-OV16 [12A]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 12 AMERICAN BLUE
2. FJ2-UTBCV2-OV25 [12A]Utopia Beach Volleyball – Daly
3. FJ2-NOVAJ1-OV9 [12R]NOVA Juniors – 12s Navy
 
 Pool F
 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-ECLVJ3-OV26 [12A]Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 12-3
2. FJ2-CVBCO2-OV20 [12N]Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 Blue
3. FJ2-SPIRT4-OV138 [12R]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 12 RED

Girls' 18 Regional: 4 pools (openings for 4 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-PREBL1-OV30Preble County Volleyball Club – PCVC-18
2. FJ8-HOLLY1-OV11Club Hollywood VBC – HOLLYWOOD COCHRAN-18'S
3. FJ8-CAVS11-OV4Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kubec/Heller
4. FJ8-ZEROG1-OV37Zero Gravity Jrs. – 18 Black
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-POINT1-OV38Pittsburgh Point Volleyball Club – Navy18
2. FJ7-BUFAC1-WEn/aBuffalo Volleyball Academy – 17-1
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-EPICV1-OV17EPIC – Whiteout
2. FJ8-EFFCT1-OV21Lake Effect Volleyball – 18 KT
3. FJ8-NEOVC1-OV24Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 18's Regional
4. FJ8-EXILE1-OV48Exile VBC – Girls 18 RED
 
 Pool D
 team coderankteam
1. FJ8-STEEL1-OV25Steel Valley VBC – 18's Purple
2. FJ8-CLONE1-OV52Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 18 Black

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Gregory Puckrin (mpuck05@yahoo.com, 440‑813‑1144 /m).

February 1

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)

February 2

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development