Tournament/Site Director

Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$275

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Date

May 22, 2021

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Coaches & Club Directors,
 
Although recent state and federal announcements have relaxed face masks
requirements in public settings, the GCCC & Columbus Public Health
Department are still REQUIRING face masks at our Regional
Championships.
 
All bench personnel, including substitutes, all spectators, and all
tournament staff, MUST WEAR A MASK unless they are eating/drinking.
 
Please share this with your team's parents for this weekend!
 
Thank you for your cooperation & compliance.  We're almost through this!
 
 
 

Good luck at the tournament,

Matches will start at 9:00 AM.

Court Layout in Halls B, C & D

Playing Schedule in AES

Below are the Coaches Handouts for each Division.  Please read, print and bring it with you to the tournament.

Coaches Handout 13R Gold - Corrected 5/18 6 PM

Coaches Handout 13R Silver - Corrected 5/18 6 PM

Coaches Handout 13R Bronze

Coaches Handout 13R Copper

Coaches Handout 13R Nickel

Coaches Handout 13R Platinum

Coaches Handout 13R Aluminum

Coaches Handout 13R Chromium

Coaches Handout 13R Plutonium

Coaches Handout 13R Titanium

Coaches Handout 13R Mercury - Updated 5/19 8 PM

Coaches Handout 13R Kryptonite

 

 


Player Waiver Form To Play For More Than One Team

 

We are elated to announce that we have received permission from the City of Columbus Health Department to have one spectator per athlete per day.  Spectators cannot change during the day for our remaining events at the Greater Columbus Convention Center.  The Team COVID Coordinator is part of the team roster on the bench.  They are not counted as a spectator.  Spectators must bring your own chair!  This is a change from the last two events.  Again, one spectator per athlete.  No Exceptions!  Do not even ask.

 

Here is the Check-In process for this weekend (May 22 & 23).

 

The Team COVID Coordinator (CC) is responsible for maintaining a contact tracing list, including coaches, athletes, and spectators.  The forms are available on the OVR website (Contact Tracing Form) and (Spectator List).  The Spectator List must be submitted to OVR staff upon the CC’s arrival for each day of competition; the Contact Tracing Form remains with the CC.   The CC is part of the team roster (not a spectator) and must be at/near the team bench when the team is competing during a match.  

Each team is allowed one Head Coach (required) and ONE Assistant Coach (optional) and one COVID Coordinator (required).  Coaches and COVID Coordinators are not allowed a spectator.  Only players.  Coaches cannot also be the COVID Coordinator at the same time.

 

There will be marks on the floor where you may put your chair.  Must maintain social distancing and must wear a mask.  Two coaches and one COVID Coordinator chairs will be provided in the bench area.  Also, chairs will be provided for the scoretable support staff. 

COVID PROTOCOLS: 

All participants and attendees must recognize that there is an inherent risk for COVID-19 exposure in any public setting.  If you are concerned with risk for exposure, you may choose to not participate in this event.  If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms prior to your arrival, PLEASE STAY HOME.  If you experience any of these symptoms during the event, PLEASE STAY IN YOUR HOTEL ROOM OR AT HOME.  If any of these symptoms occur during competition, PLEASE DEPART the competition hall is timely as possible.  If you have had close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19, please adhere to recommended guidelines for quarantining.

 

·         Fever or chills

·         Cough

·         Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

·         Fatigue

·         Muscle or body aches

·         Headache

·         New loss of taste or smell

·         Sore throat

·         Congestion or runny nose

·         Nausea or vomiting

·         Diarrhea

 

The Hyatt is renting meeting rooms to clubs for parents who cannot attend due to City Health Department limits.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 13 Regional: Gold division: 4 pools (openings for 4 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. G13CEVBC1OV3Cleveland Elite Volleyball Club – Cleveland Elite 13 Black
2. G13OPREM4OV13Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 13 Dreher
3. G13KIDAM3OV14Kid's America – Kids America- Smith
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. G13DANDG3OV5David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-13-3-Cupach
2. G13CXTRM3OV12Club Extreme – CEV 13 Onyx
3. G13APLBK1OV16A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Robinson
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G13CCRSH4OV6Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 13 White
2. G13NEWAV5OV11New Wave VBC – 13-Johnson
3. G13HAWKV1OV17Hawks VBC – 13R Haas
 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G13PUTVC1OV7Putnam VBC – Flames
2. G13SOVCR2OV9SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – 13 - Ridenour
3. G13TRAIL1OV18Trailblazers VBC – Trailblazers 13R

Girls' 13 Regional: Silver division: 4 pools (openings for 4 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. G13NOVAJ3OV19NOVA Juniors – 13s Maroon
2. G13CCRSH3OV32Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 13 Gray
3. G13ESVC15OV34Eastside Volleyball – Plymale 13R
 
 Pool B Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. G13NAVBA2OV22The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 13R
2. G13IGNIT3OV29IGNITE – 13 White
3. G13BKEYE3OV35Buckeye VBC – 13 Scarlet Elite
 
 Pool C Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G13VANTA1OV23Vantage VBC – Vantage 13-1 Smack
2. G13NOVAJ4OV26NOVA Juniors – 13s White
3. G13LEGAC1OV36Legacy Elite VBC – 13 Legacy
 
 Pool D Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. G13ROCKC4OV24RockCity Volleyball Club – 13-4
2. G13FOURN1OV25Four1Nine Xtreme – 13-Bunn
3. G13ESVBC2OV37Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 SELECT

Girls' 13 Regional: Bronze division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. G13LONEL2OV40London Elite – 13 Blue
2. G13DANDG4OV47David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-13-4-Nixon
3. G13ESVC14OV48Eastside Volleyball – Kelley 13R
 
 Pool B Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. G13CLIPP2OV41CYVBC Surge – 13 Grey
2. G13PCVBC2OV46Players Choice VBC – Joy
3. G13ECJRV4OV50Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 13.4 Frances
 
 Pool C Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. G13KIDAM1OV42Kid's America – Kids America-Mitchell
2. G13MORGN1OV45Morgantown Volleyball Club – 13 White
3. G13CLIPP3OV49CYVBC Surge – 13 White

Girls' 13 Regional: Copper division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. G13BDLJV2OV51Borderline Jr Volleyball – 13 Attack
2. G13SOVCR1OV58SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – 13 - Kellough
3. G13CAVS11OV63Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Haeseler/Brace
 
 Pool B Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. G13TANDM2OV52Tandem Volleyball Club – 13 Figueroa
2. G13KIDVC1OV57Kidron Volleyball Club – Heck-13
3. G13BKEYE4OV64Buckeye VBC – 13 Red
 
 Pool C Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. G13INFTY2OV55Infinity Volleyball Club – 13 White
2. G13DJVBC2OV56Dayton Jrs. – 13 Gold
3. G13ALETA1OV65ALETA VBC – 13s

Girls' 13 Regional: Nickel division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. G13EOHVB1OV67Eastern Ohio Sports Complex VC – 13R-Gordon
2. G13SPIRT4OV74Spirit VBC – Spirit 13 RED
3. G13COLVP2OV76Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 13 White
 
 Pool B Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. G13LATIT1OV68Latitude 41 – 13 Elite
2. G13NSVBC4OV71NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Frederick
3. G13TRIBE2OV78The Tribe VBC – Tribe 13R McGowan
 
 Pool C Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. G13SPIKE2OV69Spiketown Volleyball Club – KPosey
2. G13CXTRM2OV70Club Extreme – CEV 13 Diamond
3. G13TRIBE1OV79The Tribe VBC – Tribe 13R Smith

Girls' 13 Regional: Platinum division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 18
 team coderankteam
1. G13DANDG2OV82David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-13-2-Nero
2. G13DEFIA2OV90Defiance Volleyball Club – 13 Purple
3. G13MOVBA4OV91Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 13-V
 
 Pool B Court 19
 team coderankteam
1. G13KIDVC2OV83Kidron Volleyball Club – Kegley-13
2. G13ESVBC4OV88Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 BLAIR
3. G13FOURN3OV92Four1Nine Xtreme – 13-Hazelton
 
 Pool C Court 20
 team coderankteam
1. G13FOURN2OV84Four1Nine Xtreme – 13-Warniment
2. G13BKEYE2OV86Buckeye VBC – 13 Red Elite
3. G13BOSSC2OV94Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 13 RED

Girls' 13 Regional: Aluminum division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 21
 team coderankteam
1. G13PCHRG2OV95Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 13 Yellow
2. G13ESVBC3OV103Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 13 KENNY
3. G13OACZZ1OV104Oiler Attack Club – Oiler Attack - 13 Black
 
 Pool B Court 22
 team coderankteam
1. G13PCHRG3OV97Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 13 Black
2. G13SPIRT6OV101Spirit VBC – Spirit 13 White
3. G13ROUND1OV106Roundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 13's Becca
 
 Pool C Court 23
 team coderankteam
1. G13EFORC1OV98East Ohio Force VBC – 13 Kerns
2. G13MSPRT7OV99Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.37
3. G13ESVC13OV107Eastside Volleyball – Steele 13R

Girls' 13 Regional: Chromium division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 24
 team coderankteam
1. G13MIAMI2OV108Miami Valley Phoenix – 13 BLAZE
2. G13DJVBC4OV119Dayton Jrs. – 13 Black
3. G13MORGN2OV124Morgantown Volleyball Club – 13 Blue
 
 Pool B Court 25
 team coderankteam
1. G13SPIRT5OV112Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 13 Green
2. G13IMPCT2OV118Impact Sports Academy – 13R Black
3. G13TANDM3OV125Tandem Volleyball Club – 13 Rudert
 
 Pool C Court 26
 team coderankteam
1. G13FORCE2OV114Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 13 RE
2. G13LONEL4OV117London Elite – 13 Black
3. G13OVVBA1OV127Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – OVVA 13 GREEN

Girls' 13 Regional: Plutonium division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 27
 team coderankteam
1. G13LONEL3OV128London Elite – 13 Pink
2. G13TANDM4OV138Tandem Volleyball Club – 13 Fralick
3. G13IGNIT4OV139IGNITE – 13 Grey
 
 Pool B Court 28
 team coderankteam
1. G13CEAST4OV130Cincy East VBC – 13.4 ROSS
2. G13CATZV1OV135CATZ Volleyball Club – Cougars
3. G13APLBK2OV142A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Ellis3
 
 Pool C Court 29
 team coderankteam
1. G13DJVBC3OV131Dayton Jrs. – 13 White
2. G13CCVBC3OV133Cincy Classics – 13 Silver
3. G13NEWAV3OV145New Wave VBC – 13-Seas

Girls' 13 Regional: Titanium division: 4 pools (openings for 4 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 30
 team coderankteam
1. G13BKEYE5OV146Buckeye VBC – 13 Black
2. G13CAVS12OV155Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Shinault
3. G13OVVBA3OV156Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – OVVA 13 BLACK NORTH
 
 Pool B Court 31
 team coderankteam
1. G13BKEYE6OV147Buckeye VBC – 13 Scarlet
2. G13GRIFF2OV154Griffin Volleyball Club – Grif 13 Blue
3. G13OVVBA2OV157Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – OVVA 13 BLUE
 
 Pool C Court 32
 team coderankteam
1. G13EVOLU1OV148Evolution Ohio Volleyball Club – 13R Orange
2. G13SOUTH1OV153Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 13 North
 
 Pool D Court 32
 team coderankteam
1. G13MIAMI3OV150Miami Valley Phoenix – 13 FLAME
2. G13SPIKE1OV152Spiketown Volleyball Club – Gillum

Girls' 13 Regional: Mercury division: 3 pools (openings for 4 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 33
 team coderankteam
1. G13MSPRT6OV158Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.36
2. G13CEVBC2OV174Cleveland Elite Volleyball Club – Cleveland Elite 13 Gold
3. G13FLATL1OV175The Flatlands Volleyball Club – 13-Charcoal
 
 Pool B Court 34
 team coderankteam
1. G13MOVBA3OV159Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA-13A
2. G13DEFIA3OV170Defiance Volleyball Club – 13 Gray
3. G13LNSHT1OV177Lineshot Volleyball Club – 13 PINK
 
 Pool C Court 35
 team coderankteam
1. G13LOSO11OV162Ladies of Southern Ohio – L.O.S.O. 13s
2. G13FOURN4OV169Four1Nine Xtreme – 13-Dulle
3. G13AAVBC5OV179adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Lime

Girls' 13 Regional: Kryptonite division: 4 pools (openings for 10 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 36
 team coderankteam
1. G13KIDAM2OV180Kid's America – Kids America- Peterson
2. G13SPIKE3OV189Spiketown Volleyball Club – Kiger
3. G13PCVBC1OV191Players Choice VBC – Blackout
 
 Pool B Court 37
 team coderankteam
1. G13CINVA2OV182Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 13-2
2. G13AAVBC4OV188adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Jade
3. G13ARVBC3OV198Arsenal Volleyball Academy – 13U Miner
 
 Pool C Court 38
 team coderankteam
1. G13ACAVC7OV183Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 13R Kendall
2. G13ROGUE2OV187Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 13 White
 
 Pool D Court 38
 team coderankteam
1. G13JACKS1OV184Jackson Volleyball Club – Jackson Invasion
2. G13HAWKV2OV186Hawks VBC – 13R Snider

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)
  38. (hired)
  39. (hired)
  40. (hired)
  41. (hired)
  42. (hired)
  43. (hired)
  44. (hired)
  45. (hired)
  46. (hired)
  47. (hired)