Sanctioned: 2023-07-10

Tournament/Site Director

Julie Lovell
julclassics@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Cincy Classics
8258 White Hill Ln West Chester, OH 45069
Please include your team OVR number(s) and tournament date(s) with your payment. 
Mail checks by 1/5/24. Teams withdrawing after, will be refunded if a replacement team is found

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 10.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

February 4, 2024

Location

Address

Queen City Sportsplex
10765 Reading Road
Cincinnati, OH 45241

Phone: 513-769-1010

Web page: http://www.sportsplusohio.com/about-us.php

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

FORMAT

16 American Format - 16 Team tournament

17 American Format - 14 Teams tournament

 

Playoffs will begin immediately following final pool play standings.

 

Door opens at 7:30am. There will be a mandatory coach meeting at 8:00am. 

Play starts at 8:30am. 

 

 

ADMISSION

Admission into the facility will be $10  to any individual 19 years or older.

** CASH ONLY **

No chairs on wood court surfaces.

No chairs/spectators on court surfaces of Courts 7, 8 & 9.

Bleachers available court #7 and limited space for lawn chairs.

Court #9 bleachers and lawn chairs - upper level only.  Stairs are located in back area behind inline courts.

Camping upstairs level.

No outside food or drink.

Concessions on site.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Girls' 16 American: 4 pools
sod: 0.942

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. G16LNSHT1OV81Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 16 Purple 
2. G16NXLVE1OV82Next Level Energy – Next Level Energy - 16s A 
3. G16ADREN1OV33Adrenaline Volleyball Club – ACES Down - 16A - Neider 
4. G15GRLVC4OV22 [15A]Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 15A Henkle 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. G16BKEYE3OV58Buckeye VBC – 16 Black American 
2. G16ESVC11OV59Eastside Volleyball – Kelley 16A 
3. G16CCVBC3OV75Cincy Classics – 16 Gray 
4. G16BDLJV1OV91Borderline Jr Volleyball – Borderline 16 Hawks 
 Pool C Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G16XPLOS1OV66Xplosion Volleyball Club – 16A - Beach 
2. G16BKEYE4OV49Buckeye VBC – 16 Silver American 
3. G16TAVBC2OV31Team Atlantis VBC – Team Atlantis 16 American Thatcher 
4. G16CINVA4OV97Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 16-4 
 Pool D Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. G16DEFIA3OV11Defiance Volleyball Club – DVC 16 Elite 
2. G16CINVA3OV72Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 16-3 
3. G16BKEYE5OV97Buckeye VBC – 16 White American 
4. G16MOVBA2OV94Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 16O 

Girls' 17 American: 4 pools
sod: 1.011

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G17SPIKE3OV6Spiketown Volleyball Club – Spiketown - 17A Fry 
2. G17XPLOS1OV65Xplosion Volleyball Club – 17A - Ramsey 
3. G17BKEYE6OV64Buckeye VBC – 17 White American 
4. G16EFORC1OV26 [16A]East Ohio Force VBC – East Ohio Force 16A 
 Pool B Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G17COLVP1OV18Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 17 Navy 
2. G17BKEYE5OV43Buckeye VBC – 17 Red American 
3. G17TRAIN1OV24Train 4 Freedom Volleyball Club – Train4F- Heiney 
4. G17CCVBC3OV66Cincy Classics – 17 Gray 
 Pool C Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. G17HSHOT1OV28Hot Shots – 17 Black 
2. G17CINVA4OV63Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – CVA 17-4 
3. G17HAWKV1OV36Hawks VBC – Hawks 17A 
 Pool D Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. G17GRLVC4OV29Grandlake VBC – Grandlake 17 Lammers 
2. G17LNSHT1OV61Lineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 17 Purple 
3. G17LONEL1OV55London Elite – London Elite 17 American 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assignor for this event is Julie Lovell (julclassics@gmail.com, 513‑520‑0663 /h, 513‑520‑0663 /m, 513‑520‑0663 /w).

All officials needed for this event have already been hired.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter