Tournament/Site Director

Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$275

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Date

May 15, 2021

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Coaches & Club Directors,
 
Although recent state and federal announcements have relaxed face masks
requirements in public settings, the GCCC & Columbus Public Health
Department are still REQUIRING face masks at our Regional
Championships.
 
All bench personnel, including substitutes, all spectators, and all
tournament staff, MUST WEAR A MASK unless they are eating/drinking.
 
Please share this with your team's parents for this weekend!
 
Thank you for your cooperation & compliance.  We're almost through this!
 
 
 

Good luck at the tournament,Matches will start at 9:00 AM.

Court Layout in Halls B, C & D

Playing Schedule in AES

Below are the Coaches Handouts for each division.  Please read and print your division's information and carry it with you to the tournament.

15 American Gold

15 American Silver

15 American Bronze

15 American Copper

15 American Nickel

15 American Platinum

15 American Aluminum - Updated 7 AM 5/12

15 American Chromium

15 American Plutonium

15 American Titanium

 


Player Waiver Form To Play For More Than One Team

 

We are elated to announce that we have received permission from the City of Columbus Health Department to have one spectator per athlete per day.  Spectators cannot change during the day for our remaining events at the Greater Columbus Convention Center.  The Team COVID Coordinator is part of the team roster on the bench.  They are not counted as a spectator.  Spectators must bring your own chair!  This is a change from the last two events.  Again, one spectator per athlete.  No Exceptions!  Do not even ask.

 

Each team is allowed one Head Coach (required) and ONE Assistant Coach (optional) and one COVID Coordinator (required).  Coaches and COVID Coordinators are not allowed a spectator.  Only players.  Coaches cannot also be the COVID Coordinator at the same time

 

There will be marks on the floor where you may put your chair.  Must maintain social distancing and must wear a mask.  Two coaches and one COVID Coordinator chairs will be provided in the bench area.  Also, chairs will be provided for the scoretable support staff.

 

Here is the Check-In process for this weekend (May 15 & 16).

 

The Team COVID Coordinator (CC) is responsible for maintaining a contact tracing list, including coaches, athletes, and spectators.  The forms are available on the OVR website (Contact Tracing Form) and (Spectator List).  The Spectator List must be submitted to OVR staff upon the CC’s arrival for each day of competition; the Contact Tracing Form remains with the CC.   The CC is part of the team roster (not a spectator) and must be at/near the team bench when the team is competing during a match.     

 

COVID PROTOCOLS: 

All participants and attendees must recognize that there is an inherent risk for COVID-19 exposure in any public setting.  If you are concerned with risk for exposure, you may choose to not participate in this event.  If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms prior to your arrival, PLEASE STAY HOME.  If you experience any of these symptoms during the event, PLEASE STAY IN YOUR HOTEL ROOM OR AT HOME.  If any of these symptoms occur during competition, PLEASE DEPART the competition hall is timely as possible.  If you have had close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19, please adhere to recommended guidelines for quarantining.

 

·         Fever or chills

·         Cough

·         Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

·         Fatigue

·         Muscle or body aches

·         Headache

·         New loss of taste or smell

·         Sore throat

·         Congestion or runny nose

·         Nausea or vomiting

·         Diarrhea

 

The Hyatt is renting meeting rooms to clubs for parents who cannot attend due to City Health Department limits.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 15 American: Gold division: 4 pools (openings for 4 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. G15CEAST2OV1Cincy East VBC – 15.2 JENNINGS
2. G15SPIRT2OV9Spirit VBC – Spirit 15 Elite Blue
3. G15BFIRE1OV10Buckeyefire – Dragonfire 15A Smerglia
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. G15SWVBC2OV3Southwest VBC – 15E Matt
2. G15NEOVC2OV8Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15-2
3. G15ACESC1OV11ACES VBC – ACES 15A
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G15CXTRM1OV4Club Extreme – CEV 15 Sapphire
2. G15CAVS11OV7Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Tia
3. G15IGNIT1OV13IGNITE – 15 Black Elite
 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G15COLVP1OV5Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 15 Navy
2. G15NOVAJ2OV6NOVA Juniors – 15s Gold
3. G15NSHOW1OV14Northcoast Showtime Volleyball – Cahill - 15A

Girls' 15 American: Silver division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. G15EVOLU1OV15Evolution Ohio Volleyball Club – 15A Orange
2. G15INFTY2OV20Infinity Volleyball Club – 15 White
3. G15IMPCT1OV22Impact Sports Academy – 15E Camo
 
 Pool B Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. G15NAVBA1OV16The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 15A Marcelo
2. G15CLIPP1OV19CYVBC Surge – 15 Blue
3. G15SOUTH1OV24Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 15 A
 
 Pool C Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G15ROCKC2OV17RockCity Volleyball Club – 15-2
2. G15SOVCR1OV18SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – 15A - Atchison
3. G15EVBTC3OV25Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 15 Pink

Girls' 15 American: Bronze division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. G15FOCUS1OV27Club Focus – 15 American
2. G15CCRSH3OV32Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 15 Gray
3. G15ECJRV4OV33Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.4A Rosella
 
 Pool B Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. G15CINVA2OV28Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 15-2
2. G15APLBK1OV31A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Miller5
3. G15LONEL2OV35London Elite – London Elite 15 American White
 
 Pool C Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. G15DGVBC1OV29DG VBC – DG Serve 15E Silver
2. G15LONEL1OV30London Elite – London Elite 15 American Blue
3. G15PRIME3OV34ClevPRIME – ClevPRIME 15.3

Girls' 15 American: Copper division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. G15MAVRK2OV36Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 Lader
2. G15ESVC11OV41Eastside Volleyball – Tucker 15A
3. G15TANDM1OV42Tandem Volleyball Club – 15 Vaughn
 
 Pool B Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. G15BDLJV1OV37Borderline Jr Volleyball – 15 Hawks
2. G15NOVAJ3OV40NOVA Juniors – 15s Maroon
3. G15SPIRT3OV43Spirit VBC – Spirit 15 American orange
 
 Pool C Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. G15DEFIA1OV38Defiance Volleyball Club – 15 Elite
2. G15DJVBC1OV39Dayton Jrs. – 15 Blue
3. G15THNDR1OV44Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HARKLEROAD 15'S

Girls' 15 American: Nickel division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. G15MAVRK3OV45Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 Basilisco
2. G15IGNIT2OV50IGNITE – 15 Red
3. G15GCBUS3OV51Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC 15 Red
 
 Pool B Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. G15EVOLU3OV46Evolution Ohio Volleyball Club – 15A Gray
2. G15ACAVC4OV49Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Jessica
3. G15CCRSH2OV52Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 15 Black
 
 Pool C Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. G15ECJRV3OV47Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.3A Stapleton
2. G15EVOLU2OV48Evolution Ohio Volleyball Club – 15A Black
3. G15OPREM4OV53Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 15 Friday

Girls' 15 American: Platinum division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 19
 team coderankteam
1. G15GCBUS2OV54Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC 15 Blue
2. G15BKEYE2OV59Buckeye VBC – 15 Black American
3. G15ACAVC5OV61Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Briana
 
 Pool B Court 20
 team coderankteam
1. G15MSPRT4OV55Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.54
2. G15CXTRM2OV58Club Extreme – CEV 15 Diamond
3. G15MAVRK4OV62Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 Zollos
 
 Pool C Court 21
 team coderankteam
1. G15ECJRV5OV56Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15.5A Courtney
2. G15NEOVC3OV57Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15-3
3. G15MSPRT5OV63Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.55

Girls' 15 American: Aluminum division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 23
 team coderankteam
1. G15MOVBA2OV64Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 15-O
2. G15BFIRE2OV69Buckeyefire – Spitfire 15A C. Perney
3. G15ACAVC6OV70Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 15A Sean
 
 Pool B Court 24
 team coderankteam
1. G15WBUCK1OV65Western Buckeye – 15A Roy
2. G15MSPRT6OV68Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.56
3. G15CCVBC1OV71Cincy Classics – 15 Gray
 
 Pool C Court 25
 team coderankteam
1. G15NAVBA2OV66The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 15A Dunn
2. G15ESVBC2OV67Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 15 PREMIER
3. G15MSPRT7OV72Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.57

Girls' 15 American: Chromium division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 27
 team coderankteam
1. G15AAVBC3OV74adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 15 Emerald
2. G15BDLJV2OV82Borderline Jr Volleyball – 15 Attack
3. G15IGNIT3OV83IGNITE – 15 White
 
 Pool B Court 28
 team coderankteam
1. G15TANDM2OV75Tandem Volleyball Club – 15 Quay
2. G15AAVBE1OV81adidas Advancement Academy East – 15 Blue
3. G15BKEYE1OV85Buckeye VBC – 15 Red American
 
 Pool C Court 29
 team coderankteam
1. G15LNSHT1OV78Lineshot Volleyball Club – 15 purple american
2. G15ROCKC3OV80RockCity Volleyball Club – 15-3
3. G15IMPCT2OV86Impact Sports Academy – 15A Black

Girls' 15 American: Plutonium division: 3 pools (openings for 3 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 31
 team coderankteam
1. G15NEWAV3OV87New Wave VBC – 15-Doup
2. G15DJVBC2OV93Dayton Jrs. – 15 Gold
3. G15ALETA2OV94ALETA VBC – 15 Bonar
 
 Pool B Court 32
 team coderankteam
1. G15SPIRT4OV88Spirit VBC – Spirit 15 American Red
2. G15CCVBC2OV92Cincy Classics – 15 Silver
3. G15NEWAV2OV96New Wave VBC – 15-Keck
 
 Pool C Court 33
 team coderankteam
1. G15SPIRT5OV89Spirit VBC – Spirit 15 American White
2. G15CINVA3OV91Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 15-3
3. G15CVBCO4OV97Cleveland Volleyball Company – 15 Red

Girls' 15 American: Titanium division: 4 pools (openings for 6 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 35
 team coderankteam
1. G15AAVBC4OV98adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 15 Jade
2. G15GRIFF1OV105Griffin Volleyball Club – Grif 15 Black
3. G15MIAMI1OVn/aMiami Valley Phoenix – 15 INFERNO
 
 Pool B Court 36
 team coderankteam
1. G15ROGUE3OV99Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 15 Purple
2. G15ESVC12OV104Eastside Volleyball – Hennosy 15A
3. G15ARVBC1OVn/aArsenal Volleyball Academy – 15A Ball
 
 Pool C Court 37
 team coderankteam
1. G15FORCE1OV100Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 15AI
2. G15HSHOT1OV103Hot Shots – 15A Black
 
 Pool D Court 37
 team coderankteam
1. G15FORCE2OV101Force Volleyball Club – FORCE VBC 15AII
2. G15NEOVC4OV102Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 15-4

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)
  38. (hired)
  39. (hired)
  40. (hired)
  41. (hired)
  42. (hired)
  43. (hired)