Sanctioned: 2023-07-06

Tournament/Site Director

Linnea Wolf
lwolfvolley@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$235

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

SPIRE Academy

SPIRE Academy - Attention: Volleyball Events

5201 Spire Circle, Geneva, OH 44041

Spectator Admission Fee

$ 10.00/day (19 years of age or older)19 years of age
or older

Date

March 10, 2024

Location

SPIRE Institute
5201 SPIRE Circle
Geneva, OH 44041

Online Tournament Roster Verification

This tournament is using Online Touranment Roster Verification (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Tournament Roster Verification.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Tournament Roster Verification"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Club Directors: Please note that teams will be accepted in the order they register, as long as payment is received by Jan. 5, 2024. Starting Jan. 6, teams will be accepted in the order that payment is received.

 

Hello, and Welcome to SPIRE Volleyball Events! 

 

We are a premier facility located in Geneva, OH. We have 12 permanent volleyball courts as well as additional space for add-on courts during special events. We have an incredible restaurant on-site as well as concessions options and ample space for spectators at court level and in our balcony that offers spectacular court views!

Tournament Information

Play starts at 8am, with the doors opening at 7am.

Coaches meeting at 7:30am by TD Table in the hallway.

SPIRE Facility Rules:

1. $10.00 credit card admission fee. $10.00 cash admission (exact change only).

2. Chairs are permitted upstairs only.  Bleacher seating is limited at court level.

3. No outside food or coolers permitted.  Concessions, FUEL cafe & cafeteria will be available.

4. Camping is by the court you are playing on or upstairs. 

5. Please bring balls for warm-ups.

6. Please clean up after yourselves.

Cancellation Policy: The tournament will not be cancelled unless there is a Level 3 Snow Emergency or a "no travel" order.  

 

SPIRE Food & Hotel Information:  

HOTEL INFORMATION FOR THIS EVENT IS HERE

Maps

·        Google Maps Directions

Directions

·        From Cleveland:
Go East on I_90. Exit off of the Geneva Exit (Rt. 534). Take a left at the light heading north. SPIRE will be on your right hand side. The entrance to the sports complex is between Chops and Wendy’s Restaurant.

·        From Erie:
Go West on I-90. Exit off of the Geneva Exit (Rt. 534). Take a right off of the exit heading north. SPIRE will be on your right hand side. The entrance to the sports complex is between Chops and Wendy’s Restaurant.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]


Girls' 16 Regional: 3 pools
sod: 0.827

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. G16EPICV1OV16EPIC – Epic Ambush 16R 
2. G16TPSVC1OV91Top Spin Volleyball Club – TopSpin VBC - 16 
3. G16APEXV1OV50Apex Volleyball Academy – Neville 
4. G16CAVS15OV93Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB/Spire Tome 
 Pool B Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. G16MAHON6OV43Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 16 Rockets 
2. G16FORCE5OV57Force Volleyball Club – ForceVBC 16-5 Regional 
3. G16THNDR2OV82Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC MOHR 16'S 
4. G16CAVS14OV118Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Jana 
 Pool C Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. G15OSTRM1OV21 [15R]Ohio Storm – Hamsher 
2. G16CAVS13OV17Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Kylie 
3. G16OCTAN6WEn/aOctane – Huskies 
4. G16CLONE1OV68Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 16 Black 

Girls' 17 Regional: 3 pools
sod: 0.740

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G17FALCN1WEn/aFalconer Volleyball Club – Falcon 17 Force 
2. G16OSTRM2OV33 [16R]Ohio Storm – Maibach 
3. G17THNDR2OV75Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC SEARS 17'S 
4. G17BUFAC1WEn/aBuffalo Volleyball Academy – G17BUFAC1WE 
 Pool B Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. G17EPICV5OV51EPIC – EPIC HC 17'S 
2. G17NOGVC2OV46Northern Ohio Girls Volleyball Club – NOH 17-2 
3. G17MAHON4OV69Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 Black - Regional Elite  
4. G17CAVS13OV52Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Sanford 
 Pool C Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. G17FLASH1OV26Flash VBC – FLASH VBC Gold  
2. G17MAHON3OV54Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 17 Yellow - Regional Elite 
3. G16CAVS12OV24 [16R]Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB Salinas 
4. G17TPSVC1OV72Top Spin Volleyball Club – TopSpin VBC - 17 

Girls' 18 Regional: 4 pools
sod: 1.062

Teams have been pooled.

 Pool A Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G18BFIRE1OV1Buckeyefire – Crossfire - Roberts 
2. G18MAHON1OV46Mahoning Valley Premier VBC – 18 Green - Regional Elite 
3. G18OXTRM1OV75Ohio Xtreme Volleyball – Ohio Xtreme 17/18 
4. G18MAVRK2OV48Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 18 Tae/Lu 
 Pool B Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. G18CXTRM1OV14Club Extreme – CEV Sapphire 18R 
2. G18THNDR1OV41Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC KLOCKNER 18'S 
3. G18ROGVB1OV58Rogue330 Volleyball – 18U Rogue330 Flame 
4. G18BUFAC1WEn/aBuffalo Volleyball Academy – G18BUFAC1WE 
 Pool C Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. G18KIDVC1OV10Kidron Volleyball Club – Crawford-Nickles-18 
2. G18CXTRM2OV47Club Extreme – CEV Diamond 18R 
3. G17DGVBC1OV73 [17R]DG Serve VBC – DG SERVE SILVER 17R 
4. G18INFTY1OV17Infinity Volleyball Club – 18 Green 

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Undefined constant "division" in /home/ovr/public_html/juniors/jt_info.php:1092 Stack trace: #0 /home/ovr/public_html/juniors/jt_info.php(124): write_j_tournament_detail('19') #1 {main} thrown in /home/ovr/public_html/juniors/jt_info.php on line 1092
 Pool D Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G18CAVS11OV32Club Ashtabula Volleyball – CAVB 18 Mead/Kubec