Tournament/Site Director

Bill Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$275

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Date

April 17, 2021

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Due to restrictions in the number of people that we are allowed in the playing area at any one time, we must drastically change our tournament format:

8:00 AM - 12 Regional will play in three team pools instead of four team pools.
11:15 AM - 12 Regional will re-pool into a second three team pool and finish about 2:15 pm.
3:00 PM - 12 American will play in three team pools.
6:15 PM - 12 American will repool into a second three team pool.

 

 

 

Court Layout in Halls B, C & D

 

Playing Schedule is Posted in AES

 

Coaches Handout 12 American Gold

Coaches Handout 12 American Silver

Coaches Handout 12 American Bronze - Updated 4/17

Coaches Handout 12 American Copper - Added 4/17

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Gold

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Silver

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Bronze

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Copper

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Nickel

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Platinum

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Aluminum

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Chromium

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Plutonium

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Titanium

Coaches Handout 12 Regional Mercury

 

 

 

The Columbus Public Health Department has granted permission for the OVR to have one spectator per athlete for our April events at the Greater Columbus Convention Center.  Again, one spectator per athlete per day.  Spectators cannot change during the day.  No Exceptions!  Spectators must bring their own chairs; the GCCC/OVR will not provide seating.  “Floor dots” will be used to designate the location for each chair around each court.  Chairs will be provided for up to two coaches and one COVID Coordinator in the bench area, and also for the score table crew.

 

 Here is the Check-In process for this weekend (April 17-18).

 

The Team COVID Coordinator (CC) is responsible for maintaining a contact tracing list, including coaches, athletes, and spectators.  The forms are available on the OVR website (Contact Tracing Form) and (Spectator List).  The Spectator List must be submitted to OVR staff upon the CC’s arrival for each day of competition; the Contact Tracing Form remains with the CC.   The CC is part of the team roster (not a spectator) and must be at/near the team bench when the team is competing during a match.     

 

Masks must be properly worn, covering the nose and mouth, by all attendees and participants, except the six players on the court during play, and except when eating/drinking.  Social distancing guidelines must be followed. 

 

 

COVID PROTOCOLS: 

All participants and attendees must recognize that there is an inherent risk for COVID-19 exposure in any public setting.  If you are concerned with risk for exposure, you may choose to not participate in this event.  If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms prior to your arrival, PLEASE STAY HOME.  If you experience any of these symptoms during the event, PLEASE STAY IN YOUR HOTEL ROOM OR AT HOME.  If any of these symptoms occur during competition, PLEASE DEPART the competition hall is timely as possible.  If you have had close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19, please adhere to recommended guidelines for quarantining.

 

·         Fever or chills

·         Cough

·         Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

·         Fatigue

·         Muscle or body aches

·         Headache

·         New loss of taste or smell

·         Sore throat

·         Congestion or runny nose

·         Nausea or vomiting

·         Diarrhea

 

The Hyatt is renting meeting rooms to clubs for parents who cannot attend due to City Health Department limits.

 

Food Options:  Subway and Discovery Café open!  Also, Crimson Cup, the Market and Grille will be available for guest enjoyment. 

 

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 American: Gold division: 4 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. G12LONEL1OV1London Elite – 12 American
2. G12NAVBA1OV8The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 12A
3. G12NOVAJ1OV9NOVA Juniors – 12s Navy
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. G12MOVBA1OV2Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 12-M
2. G12BOSSC1OV7Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 12 BLACK
3. G12CINVA2OV10Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 12-2
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G12CCRSH1OV3Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 12 Orange
2. G12OPREM3OV12Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 12 Ott
3. G12TOLVC2OV14Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12-Royal
 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G12CLIPP1OV4CYVBC Surge – 12 Blue
2. G12SWVBC1OV6Southwest VBC – 12E Alex
3. G12CCRSH2OV15Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 12 Black

Girls' 12 American: Silver division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. G12PCHRG1OV16Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 12 Blue
2. G12GCINC2OV21Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 AM BLack
3. G12IGNIT1OV22IGNITE – 12 Black
 
 Pool B Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. G12ROCKC1OV17RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-1
2. G12EVBTC3OV20Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Pink
3. G12MAVRK3OV23Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 12 Patrick
 
 Pool C Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G12SWVBC2OV18Southwest VBC – 12E Emily
2. G12MSPRT3OV19Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.23
3. G12SPIRT1OV24Spirit VBC – Spirit 12 American Black

Girls' 12 American: Bronze division: 2 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/a5 Team Pool on Courts 8 & 9
2. G12ECJRV1OV11Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 12.1A Mike
3. G12ECJRV2OV25Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 12.2A Fitz
4. G12MAVRK2OV26Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 12 Marcus
5. G12NEOVC2OV27Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12-2
6. G12AAVBC2OV28adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Shamrock

Girls' 12 American: Copper division: 2 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. n/a5 Team Pool on Courts 10 & 11
2. G12CEAST2OV29Cincy East VBC – 12.2 HUGHES
3. G12MSPRT4OV30Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports m.24
4. G12GCBUS2OV31Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC 12 Blue
5. G12ROCKC2OV32RockCity Volleyball Club – 12-2
6. G12SPIRT2OV33Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 12 American Blue

Girls' 12 Regional: Gold division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. G12NSVBC1OV1NorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kalizewski
2. G12HAWKV2OV6Hawks VBC – 12R Craycraft
3. G12CAVS11OV7Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Santore
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. G12ESVC11OV2Eastside Volleyball – Herron 12S
2. G12KIDAM1OV5Kid's America – Kids America- Bahmer
3. G12SOVCR1OV8SOVC (Southern Ohio VC) – 12 - Smith
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. G12DANDG1OV3David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-12-1-Howell
2. G12NSVBC2OV4NorthShore VBC – NorthShore HH
3. G12LATIT1OV9Latitude 41 – 12 Silver

Girls' 12 Regional: Silver division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. G12ACAVC4OV10Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 12R Erika
2. G12CCRSH3OV15Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 12 Gray
3. G12NEWAV1OV17New Wave VBC – 12-Hill
 
 Pool B Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. G12BKEYE2OV11Buckeye VBC – 12 Scarlet Elite
2. G12DEFIA1OV14Defiance Volleyball Club – 12 Purple
3. G12APLBK1OV18A.C.E. Prospects Lady Blue Knights – LBK-Dawson
 
 Pool C Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. G12ESVBC1OV12Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 12 HAUGHT
2. G12ACAVC3OV13Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 12R Liz
3. G12ALETA1OV19ALETA VBC – 12s

Girls' 12 Regional: Bronze division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. G12ROUND1OV20Roundtown Volleyball – Roundtown 12's Crystal
2. G12LEGAC1OV27Legacy Elite VBC – 12 Legacy
3. G12ARVBC2OV36Arsenal Volleyball Academy – 12U Brainard
 
 Pool B Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. G12BULET4OV21Bullets – Bullets - SB/KL Yellow
2. G12OFVBC2OV26Old Fort Volleyball Club – OFVBC 12-KING
3. G12HSHOT1OV28Hot Shots – 12R Black
 
 Pool C Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. G12BKEYE1OV22Buckeye VBC – 12 Red Elite
2. G12LNSHT2OV24Lineshot Volleyball Club – 12 PURPLE
3. G12ACAVC5OV30Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 12R Milly

Girls' 12 Regional: Copper division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. G12NAVBA2OV31The National Volleyball Academy – TNVA 12R
2. G12FOURN1OV38Four1Nine Xtreme – 12-Kleman
3. G12MORGN1OV39Morgantown Volleyball Club – 12 White
 
 Pool B Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. G12CLIPP2OV32CYVBC Surge – 12 Grey
2. G12ACAVC6OV37Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC ROX 12R Jeff
3. G12ARVBC3OV63Arsenal Volleyball Academy – 12U Hall
 
 Pool C Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. G12OPREM4OV33Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 12 Henry
2. G12SOUTH1OV35Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 12 Ohms
3. G12SUVBC1OV41Southern United Volleyball Club – SUVC Angels

Girls' 12 Regional: Nickel division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. G12DANDG2OV42David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – DG Warriors-12-2-Gross
2. G12DJVBC1OV51Dayton Jrs. – 12 Blue
3. G12BOSSC2OV53Boss CLE Athletic Company – BOSS 12 RED
 
 Pool B Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. G12ESVBC2OV46Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 12 THEWES
2. G12TANDM2OV49Tandem Volleyball Club – 12 Pirates
3. G12KIDAM2OV56Kid's America – Kids America- Wright
 
 Pool C Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. n/aDROPPED
2. G12MOVBA2OV48Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 12-O
3. G12TRIBE1OV58The Tribe VBC – Tribe 12R Smith

Girls' 12 Regional: Platinum division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. G12GCINC4OV59Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 White
2. G12MSPRT5OV66Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports j.21
3. G12CLIPP3OV67CYVBC Surge – 12 White
 
 Pool B Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. G12TANDM4OV60Tandem Volleyball Club – 12 Navigators
2. G12PUTVC1OV73Putnam VBC – Flash
3. G12OVVBA1OV68Ohio Valley Volleyball Academy – OVVA 12 GREEN
 
 Pool C Court 18
 team coderankteam
1. G12BDLJV1OV61Borderline Jr Volleyball – 12 Twisters
2. G12ESVC13OV62Eastside Volleyball – Burr 12R
3. G12MSPRT6OV69Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports j.22

Girls' 12 Regional: Aluminum division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 20
 team coderankteam
1. G12NEWAV2OV72New Wave VBC – 12-Pack
2. G12BULET3OV80Bullets – Bullets MV Gold
3. G12GCINC3OV82Greater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 12 Green
 
 Pool B Court 21
 team coderankteam
1. G12SPIRT3OV74Spirit VBC – Spirit 12 Orange
2. G12MOVBA4OV79Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 12-A
3. G12NEWAV4OV83New Wave VBC – 12-Fox
 
 Pool C Court 22
 team coderankteam
1. G12OFVAC1OV75OFVA – Bulldogs 12s
2. G12FOURN2OV77Four1Nine Xtreme – 12-McVicker
3. G12ESVC12OV84Eastside Volleyball – Hannah 12R

Girls' 12 Regional: Chromium division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 24
 team coderankteam
1. G12BKEYE4OV86Buckeye VBC – 12 Black
2. G12ECJRV3OV95Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 12.3R Sage/Matt Koss
3. G12HSHOT2OV96Hot Shots – 12R Green
 
 Pool B Court 25
 team coderankteam
1. G12DJVBC2OV87Dayton Jrs. – 12 Gold
2. G12TANDM1OV93Tandem Volleyball Club – 12 Calame
3. G12IGNIT2OV98IGNITE – 12 Red
 
 Pool C Court 26
 team coderankteam
1. G12LNSHT1OV89Lineshot Volleyball Club – 12 PINK
2. G12SPIRT4OV92Spirit VBC – Spirit 12 Red
3. G12GRLVC5OV101Grandlake VBC – 12R Schwieterman

Girls' 12 Regional: Plutonium division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 28
 team coderankteam
1. G12MORGN2OV102Morgantown Volleyball Club – 12 Blue
2. G12LONEL2OV115London Elite – 12 Blue
3. G12DJVBC3OV118Dayton Jrs. – 12 White
 
 Pool B Court 29
 team coderankteam
1. G12VANTA1OV103Vantage VBC – Vantage 12-1 Smack
2. G12CEAST3OV112Cincy East VBC – 12.3 JACKSON
3. G12TOLVC3OV119Toledo Volleyball Club – TVC 12-Silver
 
 Pool C Court 30
 team coderankteam
1. G12COLVP1OV105Columbus Volleyball Academy-Pickerington – 12 Navy
2. G12CXTRM1OV111Club Extreme – CEV 12Diamond
3. G12NEOVC3OV121Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 12-3

Girls' 12 Regional: Titanium division: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 32
 team coderankteam
1. G12CINVA3OV108Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – Cincinnati Volleyball Academy 12-3
2. G12MSPRT7OV127Mintonette Sports – Mintonette Sports j.23
3. G12DEFIA2OV129Defiance Volleyball Club – 12 Gray
 
 Pool B Court 33
 team coderankteam
1. G12LONEL3OV123London Elite – 12 White
2. G12AAVBC3OV126adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Emerald
3. G12SOUTH2OV130Southeast Volleyball Club – SEV 12 Patton
 
 Pool C Court 34
 team coderankteam
1. G12BKEYE3OV124Buckeye VBC – 12 Red
2. G12NEWAV3OV125New Wave VBC – 12-Rose
3. G12CATZV1OV132CATZ Volleyball Club – Lynx

Girls' 12 Regional: Mercury division: 3 pools (openings for 1 team)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A Court 36
 team coderankteam
1. G12SPIKE1OV134Spiketown Volleyball Club – Halm
2. G12MOVBA3OV148Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 12-V
3. G12APPAL1OV150Appalachian Volleyball Academy – Smash
 
 Pool B Court 37
 team coderankteam
1. G12HAWKV1OV137Hawks VBC – 12R Malcom
2. G12ARVBC1OV106Arsenal Volleyball Academy – 12U Lawson
3. G12MOVBA5OV152Mid Ohio VB Academy – MOVA 12-J
 
 Pool C Court 38
 team coderankteam
1. G12PCHRG2OV139Positively Charged Volleyball Club – 12 Yellow
2. G12TANDM3OV144Tandem Volleyball Club – 12 Bees

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

officials are still required for this event.

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)
  38. (hired)
  39. (hired)
  40. (hired)
  41. (hired)
  42. (hired)
  43. (hired)
  44. (hired)