Sanctioned: 2022-07-20

Tournament/Site Director

Al Herbert
aherbert.ovr@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$495

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Spectator Admission Fee

See TOURNAMENT INFORMATION below for Ticket Package Info

Date

April 1, 2023

End Date

April 2, 2023

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Online Check-In

This tournament is using Online Check-In (available 5 days prior to tournament).
Head Coaches must use the Online Check-In.
Use the OVR Login > Continue > My Account > My Team(s)
Go to Tournament Schedule at the bottom of the team page.
Select "Online Check-In"
Make sure your roster/certifications are complete, using link on that page.

If you need to add a player or coach temporarily for this tournament,
print out the Roster for Tournament Check-In and write the additions and
submit to Tournament Director / Site Director when you arrive at the tournament.

Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

Also register in AES for this event.

Spectators 19 Years Old or Older:

The Ohio Valley Region Board of Directors voted to start charging admission to our multiday events at the GCCC.  Cost is $10 for the two days.  We are using HomeTown Ticketing which OHSAA also uses for many of their events.  So, you may already have an account.  You should purchase tickets in advance at:

Admission Tickets

Coaches, Club Directors, Officials get in free.  Just use the appropriate check-in line to get your wristband.

 

 

 

17 American Waiting List:

 

 

16 American Waiting List:
Buckeye 16A ??
Dayton Juniors 16 Blue 

 

15 American Waiting List:
G15EVBTC3OV  EliteVBTC 15 Pink
Buckeye 15 Scarlet American
Dayton Jrs 15 Blue
Buckeye 15 ?? American
G15SPIRT2OV  Spirit VBC 15-2

14 American Waiting List:

G14GCINC4OV  Greater Cincy 14-4

Cincy Crush 14 Black
Cincy Crush 14 Grey
G14EVBTC3OV  EliteVBTC 14 Pink
Buckeye 14 Scarlet American
G14PUMAS1OV  MOPV 14 Navy

 

13 American Waiting List:
G13ROGUE3OV  Rogue 13 American

G13MIAMI1OV  MVP 13-1
Hawks VBC
Cincy Crush 13 Black
G13EVBTC3OV  EliteVBTC 13 Pink
G13SKYEL1KE  SKY ELite 13 Black
Buckeye 13 Scarlet American
Dayton Juniors 13 Blue
G13NEXTV1OV Next 13xBlue

LBK 13 A-Davenport


12 American Waiting List:

G12NEWAV2OV   New Wave 12A Waite

 

Spectators must bring their own chairs.

 

OVR Volleyball is excited to present an accommodations process with EventConnect, the industry’s leading tournament management software. 

EventConnect powers our easy-to-use accommodations portal and offers the best-available group rates. Teams can instantly hold rooms with the lodging partner of their choice. All blocks and reservations must be managed through EventConnect.

Please do not call our hotel partners to book directly. If you have already booked directly, please call us to assist with moving your block into the system.

Please use any of the links listed to reserve your rooms. If you are registered for the event, your Club Rep will have received an email from EventConnect with the link to hotels and to your Club Dashboard.
For any assistance with the accommodations process, please contact EventConnect Customer Success at 1-888-723-2064 or teamsupport@eventconnect.io.

Terry Miller Challenge Hotels

 

To enter, send an email to Al Herbert, herbert@ovr.org.  include the tournament name, team names and ages.  Please also register through AES:

https://www.advancedeventsystems.com/

Please send a separate check for each OVR tournament that you have teams entered into.  Not a separate check per team, just per event.

The entry fee is $495 US per team. Please write your entry fee check payable to "Ohio Valley Region" and mail to:

Al Herbert
4440 Merlin Drive
Uniontown, OH 44685-9641

We are planning on two waves with three teams pools in each.  First wave will play three matches within their three team pool.  Teams will immediately be reseeded into a second three team pool and play their three matches.  All teams will be done for the day.

Second wave will play in three team pools.  Immediately repool and play a second three team pool.  Then be done for the day.

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

We will be using waves for this event.  Here is a tentative format:

8 am wave:
16 American
14 American
12 American

2:30 Wave:
17 American
15 American
13 American

Starting at 8 am on Sunday, the teams from the first wave on Saturday will play in another three team pool for final placement in the event.  There will not be any brackets.

 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

 

Seeding was done using the following:
2023 OVR Seeding System
2022 OVR Final Standings
2023 OVR WinterFest Tournament Results
2023 Dayton Juniors - OVR President's Cup Tournament Results

I use the previous year's next younger age division. So to seed the 17s division this year, I use results from the 16s division events from last year. Etc.

The courts will be in Hall A & B which are towards the Food Court end of the Convention Center.

Checks must be received by January 1, 2023. Checks are not deposited until the week of the event. If you are entering teams in multiple events, you need to send a separate check per event.

 

Subway Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

 

Local Restaurants:

Moran's Bar and Grill

 

There is a State of Ohio law that requires all coaches and administrators of juniors sports teams to have concussion certifications. Here is a link to the NFHS course in Concussion in Sports

Non-OVR teams need to submit a tournament entry form with their entry fee checks. 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

If severe weather is expected, please watch this space for updates.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 12 American: 6 pools (filled, with 2 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G12BKEYE1OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 12 Red American paid
2. G12ACAVC4OV6Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 12A Jenn 
3. G12IGNIT1OV3IGNITE – 12 Black American paid
4. G12SWVBC2OVn/aSouthwest VBC – 12E Alex paid
5. G12CEAST2OV12Cincy East VBC – 12-2 Blue paid
6. G12ACITY2OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 12-BLACK paid
7. G12CLIPP2OV13CYVBC Surge – 12 Blue paid
8. G12LNSHT1OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 12 Purple paid
9. G12NEWAV1OVn/aNew Wave VBC – 12-Hill 
10. G12AAVBC2OV19Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 12 Shamrock paid
11. G12HSHOT1OV1Hot Shots – 12 Black paid
12. n/aG12SCBVB1CA (not yet registered) paid
13. G12GCBUS2OV20Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – 12 Blue 
14. G12ROGUE1OVn/aRogue Volleyball – Rogue 12 GO 
15. G12AAVBC1OV17Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 12 Green 
16. G12CCRSH2OV11Cincy Crush Volleyball Club – 12 Black paid
17. G12EVBTC3OV5Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Pink 
18. G12NOVAJ1OVn/aNOVA Juniors – 12s Navy 

Girls' 13 American: 9 pools (filled, with 10 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G13BKEYE1OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 13 Red Elite paid
2. G13BKEYE2OV12Buckeye VBC – 13 Black American paid
3. G13ACAVC4OV9Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13A Olivia 
4. G13ACAVC5OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 13A Dylan 
5. G13HOVAC2OVn/aHOVA – 13A Black paid
6. G13IGNIT1OV3IGNITE – 13 Black Elite paid
7. G13IGNIT2OVn/aIGNITE – 13 Red American paid
8. G13LONEL2OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 13 American White 
9. G13ESVC11OV6Eastside Volleyball – Hensley 13A 
10. G13ESVC12OV17Eastside Volleyball – O'Dowd 13A 
11. G13NSVBC1OVn/aNorthShore VBC – NorthShore Bond paid
12. G13SWVBC2OV1Southwest VBC – 13E Emily paid
13. G13CEAST2OV11Cincy East VBC – 13-2 Blue paid
14. G13TRIBE2OV14The Tribe VBC – Tribe 13A McGowan paid
15. G13ACITY2OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 13-BLACK paid
16. G13LNSHT1OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 13 Purple paid
17. G13CLIPP2OV7CYVBC Surge – 13 Blue paid
18. G13MSSVC3OV29Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 13A Rain 
19. G13BFIRE2OV27Buckeyefire – Buckeyefire 13A Covelli 
20. G13CXTRM1OVn/aClub Extreme – 13A Sapphire paid
21. G13PRIME2OV15ClevPRIME – 13.2A paid
22. G13ROGUE2OVn/aRogue Volleyball – Rogue 13 Travel 
23. n/aG13SCBVB1CA (not yet registered) paid
24. G13CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 13 Royal paid
25. G13CVBCO5OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 13 Grey paid
26. G13OPREM4OVn/aOhio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 13 Rutherford paid
27. G13GCBUS3OV35Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – 13 Red 

Girls' 14 American: 12 pools (filled, with 6 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G14BKEYE1OV9Buckeye VBC – 14 Red Elite paid
2. G14BKEYE2OV15Buckeye VBC – 14 Black American paid
3. G14BKEYE3OV34Buckeye VBC – 14 Silver American paid
4. G14CAVS11OV22Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Vencill/Kubec 
5. G14THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC WATERBECK 14'S 
6. G14CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 14 Royal paid
7. G14HAWKV1OVn/aHawks VBC – 14A M Haas 
8. G14ACAVC4OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14A Matt 
9. G14ACAVC5OV15Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 14A Sean 
10. G14HOVAC1OVn/aHOVA – 14A Conrad paid
11. G14HOVAC2OVn/aHOVA – HOVA 14A Ritzer paid
12. G14IGNIT1OV2IGNITE – 14 Black Elite paid
13. G14IGNIT2OVn/aIGNITE – 14 Red American 
14. G14IGNIT2OVn/aIGNITE – 14 Red American 
15. G14LONEL1OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 14 American Elite 
16. G14ESVC13OVn/aEastside Volleyball – O'Dowd 14A 
17. G14ESVC12OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Thompson 14A 
18. G14NSVBC1OVn/aNorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kalizewski paid
19. G14CLIPP2OV13CYVBC Surge – 14 Blue paid
20. G14TRIBE1OV14The Tribe VBC – Tribe 14A Skufca 
21. G14ACITY2OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 14-BLACK paid
22. G14ACITY3OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 14-WHiTE paid
23. G14LNSHT2OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 14 Purple paid
24. G14MSSVC2OV9Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 14A Rain 
25. G14BFIRE1OVn/aBuckeyefire – Buckeyefire 14A Covelli 
26. G14CXTRM1OVn/aClub Extreme – 14A Sapphire paid
27. G14PRIME3OV33ClevPRIME – 14.3A paid
28. G14AAVBC2OV37Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 14 Shamrock paid
29. G14HSHOT1OV15Hot Shots – 14 Black paid
30. n/aG14SCBVB1CA (not yet registered) paid
31. G14OPREM4OV3Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 14 Habermehl paid
32. G14GCBUS3OV44Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – 14 Red 
33. G14ROGUE3OVn/aRogue Volleyball – Rogue 14 Travel 
34. G14MIAMI1OVn/aMiami Valley Phoenix – 14 INFERNO paid
35. G14CAVS12OV26Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 14 Bobish/Brace 
36. G14OACZZ1OVn/aOiler Attack Club – 14 Black paid

Girls' 15 American: 12 pools (filled, with 5 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G15BKEYE1OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Red Elite paid
2. G15BKEYE2OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Black American paid
3. G15BKEYE3OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Silver American paid
4. G15BKEYE4OVn/aBuckeye VBC – 15 Scarlet American paid
5. G15CAVS11OV20Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 15 Sanford 
6. G15BFRST1OV34B First Sports – B First 15-1 paid
7. G15THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HEFNER 15'S 
8. G15CVBCO3OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 15 Royal paid
9. G15CCRSH2OVn/aCincy Crush Volleyball Club – 15 Black paid
10. G15MIAMI1OVn/aMiami Valley Phoenix – 15 INFERNO paid
11. G15ACAVC4OV14Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15A Darek 
12. G15GCINC2OVn/aGreater Cincinnati Volleyball Club – 15-2 paid
13. G15IGNIT2OVn/aIGNITE – 15 Red American paid
14. G15LONEL1OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 15 American Elite 
15. G15ESVC12OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Plymale 15A 
16. G15ESVC13OVn/aEastside Volleyball – Kelly 15A 
17. G15NSVBC1OVn/aNorthShore VBC – NorthShore Kipp paid
18. G15TRIBE1OV18The Tribe VBC – Tribe 15A Smith 
19. G15ACITY2OVn/aAiR CiTY CHiCKS – 15-BLACK paid
20. G15LNSHT1OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 15 Purple paid
21. G15MSSVC2OV35Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 15A Rain 
22. G15PUTVC1OVn/aPutnam VBC – Fire paid
23. G15CXTRM1OV22Club Extreme – 15A Sapphire paid
24. G15PRIME3OV29ClevPRIME – 15.3A paid
25. G15AAVBC3OV27Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 15 Emerald paid
26. G15AAVBC4OV38Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 15 Jade paid
27. n/aG15SCBVB1CA (not yet registered) paid
28. G15ACAVC5OV14Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 15A Olivia 
29. G15SMAQC1OVn/aS-MAQ – 15 Blue paid
30. G15GCBUS3OV36Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – 15 Red 
31. G15HSHOT1OVn/aHot Shots – 15 Black paid
32. G15DANDG3OV9David and Goliath(DG) Warriors – 15-Cupach paid
33. G15ADREN1OVn/aAdrenaline Volleyball Club – ACES Down - 15A 
34. G15ROGUE4OVn/aRogue Volleyball – Rogue 15 Travel 
35. G15CCRSH3OVn/aCincy Crush Volleyball Club – 15 Gray paid
36. G15OACZZ1OVn/aOiler Attack Club – 15 Black paid

Girls' 16 American: 12 pools (filled, with 2 teams on the waiting list)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G16BKEYE5OV19Buckeye VBC – 16 Red American paid
2. G16BKEYE2OV10Buckeye VBC – 16 Black Elite paid
3. G16BKEYE3OV4Buckeye VBC – 16 Silver Elite paid
4. G16BKEYE6OV18Buckeye VBC – 16 White American paid
5. G16CAVS11OV4Club Ashtabula Volleyball – 16 Tia 
6. G16THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC HARKLEROAD 16'S 
7. G16CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Royal paid
8. G16CVBCO5OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 16 Grey paid
9. G16ACAVC4OV59Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16A MJ 
10. G16ACAVC5OV27Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 16A Cassie 
11. G16SMAQC1OV27S-MAQ – 16 Blue paid
12. n/aG16SKYEL1KE SKY ELite 16 Black (not yet registered) paid
13. G16LONEL1OVn/aLondon Elite – London Elite 16 American Elite 
14. G16ESVC12OV47Eastside Volleyball – Hensley 16A 
15. n/aG16KBUCK4OV (not yet registered) 
16. G16NSVBC1OVn/aNorthShore VBC – NorthShore White paid
17. G16SWVBC3OV29Southwest VBC – 16E Kristen paid
18. G16TRIBE2OV36The Tribe VBC – Tribe 16A Hill 
19. G16CLIPP2OV45CYVBC Surge – 16 Blue paid
20. G16LNSHT1OVn/aLineshot Volleyball Club – Lineshot 16 Purple paid
21. G16MSSVC1OVn/a [16R] Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 16R Thunder 
22. G16PUTVC1OVn/aPutnam VBC – Heat paid
23. G16HOLLY1OV40Club Hollywood VBC – Hollywood Gerren Elite 
24. G16OVVBC1OVn/aOhio Valley Volleyball Company – 16 Green paid
25. G16INFTY2OV17Infinity Volleyball Club – 16 White 
26. G16CXTRM1OV13Club Extreme – 16A Sapphire paid
27. G16AAVBC3OV54Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – A2 16 Emerald paid
28. G16TRIBE1OV7The Tribe VBC – Tribe 16A Kidder 
29. n/aG16SCBVB1CA (not yet registered) paid
30. G16OPREM3OV53Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 16 Dunaway paid
31. G16GCBUS3OV19Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – 16 Red 
32. n/aG16ROGUE4OV (not yet registered) 
33. G16OACZZ1OVn/aOiler Attack Club – 16 Black paid
34. G16MIAMI1OVn/aMiami Valley Phoenix – 16 INFERNO paid
35. G16HAWKV1OVn/aHawks VBC – 16A Sowers 
36. G16CCRSH2OVn/aCincy Crush Volleyball Club – 16 Black paid

Girls' 17 American: 9 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. G17BKEYE1OV6Buckeye VBC – 17 Red Elite paid
2. G17BKEYE2OV20Buckeye VBC – 17 Black American paid
3. G17CAVS11OVn/aClub Ashtabula Volleyball – 17 DeGeorge/Kubec 
4. G17THNDR1OVn/aThunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER VBC TRISKETT 17'S 
5. G17CVBCO4OVn/aCleveland Volleyball Company – CVC 17 Grey paid
6. n/aG17NBVBC1KE NBVBC 17-1 (not yet registered) 
7. G17ACAVC4OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 17A Jessica 
8. G17ACAVC5OVn/aAcademy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC 17A Sean 
9. G17HOVAC1OVn/aHOVA – 17A Tolia paid
10. G17ESVC11OV9Eastside Volleyball – Tucker 17A 
11. G17NSVBC2OVn/aNorthShore VBC – NorthShore Colvin paid
12. G17CEAST1OVn/aCincy East VBC – 17-1 Black paid
13. G17TRIBE1OV21The Tribe VBC – 17A Stanley 
14. G17TRIBE2OV13The Tribe VBC – 17A Runyon 
15. G17CLIPP1OVn/aCYVBC Surge – 17 Blue paid
16. G17MSSVC1OV22Mountain State Storm Volleyball Club – 17A Rain 
17. G17PUTVC1OVn/aPutnam VBC – Inferno paid
18. G17OVVBC1OVn/aOhio Valley Volleyball Company – 17 Green paid
19. G17HOLLY1OV15Club Hollywood VBC – Cochran Elite 
20. G17CXTRM1OV3Club Extreme – 17A Sapphire paid
21. G17CXTRM2OV11Club Extreme – 17A Diamond paid
22. n/aG17SCBVB1CA (not yet registered) paid
23. G17BKEYE3OV24Buckeye VBC – 17 Scarlet American paid
24. G17MIAMI1OVn/aMiami Valley Phoenix – 17 INFERNO paid
25. G17HAWKV1OVn/aHawks VBC – 17A R Haas 
26. G17CCRSH2OVn/aCincy Crush Volleyball Club – 17 Black paid
27. n/aG17SKYEL1KE (not yet registered) paid

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

April 1

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)

April 2

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)