Tournament Canceled

Coronavirus

See also: Players' Info page for this tournament

Phillip Walters (ohionortheast@hotmail.com; posted 2020-03-26 11:55:05)

Tournament/Site Director

Phillip Walters
ohionortheast@hotmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$225

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Club One

Date

April 19, 2020

Location

Address

Girard HS
1244 Shannon Road
Girard, OH 44420

Web page: http://www.girard.k12.oh.us/GCS/

Tournament Information

Make checks out to Club One for $225 per team and mail to 908 Washington Avenue, Girard, OH 44420.

 

This is a 12 team, 3 net, 1 day tournament.

We will be following the OVR 3 net, 1 day tournament format (https://www.ovr.org/juniors/tournament_packet/JTP_Tournament_Format_12.pdf)

Doors open at 7 AM, coaches meeting at 7:40 AM, play begins at 8 AM.

T-Shirts to first place in Gold, medals to second place in Gold and 1st place in Silver.

Concessions available with hot & cold food & drinks.

Camping in cafeteria only.  No food in gyms.

Bleacher seating for all 3 courts.  No chairs permitted.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 16 Regional: 3 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

 
 Pool A
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-CLONE1-OV91Club O.N.E. (Ohio North East) – 16 Black
2. FJ6-FREAK1-OV83VolleyFreak, Jr. – Sondej
3. FJ6-THNDR2-OV66Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER SMOLINSKI 16'S
4. FJ6-THNDR3-OV74Thunder Volleyball Club – THUNDER HAYDEN 16'S
 
 Pool B
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-PENNO1-OV105Penn-Ohio Volleyball Club – 16 Scarlet
2. FJ6-STEEL1-OV85Steel Valley VBC – 16's Purple
3. FJ6-PCVBC1-OV93Players Choice VBC – Pirates
4. FJ6-ECLVJ4-OV78Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16-4
 
 Pool C
 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-FLASH1-OV19Flash VBC – 16's Blue
2. FJ6-CXTRM2-OV92Club Extreme – Diamond 16R
3. FJ6-CAVS13-OV109Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Sanford
4. FJ6-CAVS14-OV139Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Kapalin

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Phillip Walters (ohionortheast@hotmail.com, 330‑545‑4542 /h, 330‑545‑4542 /m).

0 officials are still required for this event.

The officials' assigner has not yet named officials contracted for this event.

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development