Tournament Canceled

Corona Virus

See also: Players' Info page for this tournament

Alan Herbert (herbert@uakron.edu; posted 2020-03-13 21:56:20)

General information on OVR Bid tournaments is available at www.ovr.org/juniors/bid/.

Tournament/Site Director

Al Herbert
herbert@uakron.edu

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$625

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Date

April 4, 2020

End Date

April 5, 2020

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. No coolers or food may be brought into the building by players or parents. (The center has two concession areas.)
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. Junior Championships: All teams are to camp in the concourse (and not to block any doors!). Do not camp in exhibit halls A, B, C, and D,
    where the tournament is running. NO PILLOWS, BLANKETS, COOLERS, WAGONS, ETC.!!
  5. There are no shower facilities.
  6. Keep all chairs far away from any court or playable areas. (Parents must bring their own chairs.)
  7. Only certified vendors may sell clothing, shirts, shoes, etc. with approval from the Commissioner.
  8. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

This tournament is CANCELLED!!

 

OVR Club Directors and Coaches:
 
I am very sorry to inform you that the decision has been made to cancel
the OVR 17-11s National Bid Tournament.  Given that the Governor’s
executive order closing schools and cancelling large gatherings does not
currently end until Friday, April 3rd, it is unreasonable to expect that
we will be allowed to run the Bid Tournament on April 4 & 5.  We expect
the Governor’s date will be pushed back further into April in the coming
weeks.  You may have read that the Governor of Illinois shut their
state’s “large gatherings” down until May 1st.
 
We do not think the idea of postponing is an option.  The deadline for
telling USAV which OVR teams earn which Bids is the Tuesday after the
last Qualifier.  That is Tuesday, April 28th.
 
We are forming a committee of National Club Directors to come up with a
method for assigning the OVR's Bids to the USAV Girls Junior National
Championships.  More information will be distributed as it becomes
available.
 
Entry fee checks for the Bid Tournament have not been deposited.  They
will be shredded.  If you submitted your Bid entry fees as part of an
earlier tournaments' check, a refund will be written next week.
 
We will be notifying the hotels that we will be canceling our room
blocks. 
 
Thank you for your understanding in this difficult time.
 
Al Herbert

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Girls' 11 National: 2 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ1-ELEVA1-OV1Elevation – 11 Rose
2. FJ1-MSPRT1-OV4Mintonette Sports – m.11
3. FJ1-CVBCO1-OV8Cleveland Volleyball Company – 11 Black
4. FJ1-TOLVC1-OV5Toledo Volleyball Club – 11-Black
5. FJ1-BSVBC1-OV9Black Swamp VBC – 111
6. FJ1-ELEVA2-OV2Elevation – 11 Courtney
7. FJ1-ACAVC1-OV3Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 11 RED
8. FJ1-MAVRK1-OV7Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 11 National

Girls' 12 National: 6 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ2-PRIME1-OV22ClevPRIME – 12.1N
2. FJ2-MSPRT1-OV2Mintonette Sports – m.21
3. FJ2-MSPRT2-OV19Mintonette Sports – m.22
4. FJ2-EVBTC1-OV7Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Black
5. FJ2-EVBTC2-OV21Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 12 Blue
6. FJ2-CVBCO1-OV16Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 Black
7. FJ2-CVBCO2-OV20Cleveland Volleyball Company – 12 Blue
8. FJ2-GCBUS1-OV13Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC12Silver
9. FJ2-TOLVC1-OV3Toledo Volleyball Club – 12-Black
10. FJ2-BSVBC1-OV8Black Swamp VBC – 121
11. FJ2-AAVBC1-OV6adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Green
12. FJ2-ACAVC1-OV5Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 12 RED
13. FJ2-ACAVC2-OV11Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 12 WHITE
14. FJ2-ACAVC3-OV18Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 12 BLUE
15. FJ2-MAVRK1-OV12Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 12 Elite-Smack
16. FJ2-TOLVC2-OV12Toledo Volleyball Club – 12-Royal
17. FJ2-OPREM1-OV9Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 12 Hineline
18. FJ2-CINVA1-OV14Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 12-1
19. FJ2-ELEVA1-OV1Elevation – 12 Bergheger
20. FJ2-ELEVA2-OV4Elevation – 12 Stephens

Girls' 13 National: 6 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ3-PRIME1-OV18ClevPRIME – 13.1N
2. FJ3-MSPRT1-OV7Mintonette Sports – m.31
3. FJ3-MSPRT2-OV22Mintonette Sports – m.32
4. FJ3-ELEVA1-OV2Elevation – 13 Lippert
5. FJ3-EVBTC1-OV4Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 13 Black
6. FJ3-EVBTC2-OV26Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 13 Blue
7. FJ3-CVBCO1-OV9Cleveland Volleyball Company – 13 Black
8. FJ3-CVBCO2-OV8Cleveland Volleyball Company – 13 Blue
9. FJ3-ECLVJ1-OV11Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 13-1
10. FJ3-TOLVC1-OV17Toledo Volleyball Club – 13-Black
11. FJ3-BSVBC1-OV10Black Swamp VBC – 131
12. FJ3-NEOVC1-OV3Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 13's National
13. FJ3-AAVBC1-OV5adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Green
14. FJ3-AAVBC2-OV24adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 13 Shamrock
15. FJ3-ACAVC1-OV1Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 13 RED
16. FJ3-ACAVC2-OV14Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 13 WHITE
17. FJ3-ACAVC3-OV19Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 13 BLUE
18. FJ3-MAVRK1-OV15Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 13 Elite-Smack
19. FJ3-TOLVC2-OV11 [13A]Toledo Volleyball Club – 13-Royal
20. FJ3-OPREM1-OV12Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 13 Fancett
21. FJ3-ELEVA2-OV6Elevation – 13 Elias
22. FJ3-ATHHQ1-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 13-Black
23. FJ3-CEAST1-OV21Cincy East VBC – 13-1 Webb
24. FJ3-CINVA1-OV30Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 13-1

Girls' 14 National: 9 pools (openings for 2 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ4-PRIME1-OV11ClevPRIME – 14.1N
2. FJ4-MSPRT1-OV3Mintonette Sports – m.41
3. FJ4-MSPRT2-OV17Mintonette Sports – m.42
4. FJ4-MSPRT3-OV18Mintonette Sports – m.43
5. FJ4-SWVBC1-OV8Southwest VBC – 14N GONZALEZ
6. FJ4-EVBTC1-OV6Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 14 Black
7. FJ4-EVBTC2-OV23Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 14 Blue
8. FJ4-CVBCO1-OV12Cleveland Volleyball Company – 14 Black
9. FJ4-CVBCO2-OV24Cleveland Volleyball Company – 14 Blue
10. FJ4-ECLVJ1-OV14Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 14-1
11. FJ4-ECLVJ2-OV19Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 14-2
12. FJ4-TOLVC1-OV25Toledo Volleyball Club – 14-Black
13. FJ4-TOLVC2-OV34Toledo Volleyball Club – 14-Royal
14. FJ4-GCBUS1-OV31Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC14Silver
15. FJ4-NEOVC1-OV9Northeast Ohio Volleyball Club – NEOVC 14 National
16. FJ4-AAVBC1-OV15adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Green
17. FJ4-AAVBC2-OV32adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Shamrock
18. FJ4-ELEVA1-OV1Elevation – 14 Crofton
19. FJ4-ACAVC1-OV5Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 14 RED
20. FJ4-ACAVC2-OV13Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 14 WHITE
21. FJ4-ACAVC3-OV27Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 14 BLUE
22. FJ4-MAVRK1-OV7Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 14 Elite-Smack
23. FJ4-OPREM1-OV20Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 14 Suttles
24. FJ4-ELEVA2-OV2Elevation – 14 Farley
25. FJ4-ATHHQ1-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 14-Black
26. FJ4-NOVAJ1-OV28NOVA Juniors – 14s Navy
27. FJ4-SPIRT1-OV8 [14A]Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 14 ELITE BLACK
28. FJ4-CINVA1-OV4Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 14-1
29. FJ4-CINVA2-OV10Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 14-2
30. FJ4-CINVA3-OV20 [14A]Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 14-3
31. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier
32. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier
33. FJ4-ELEVA3-OV21Elevation – 14 Abby

Girls' 15 National: 9 pools (filled)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ5-PRIME1-OV26ClevPRIME – 15.1N
2. FJ5-MSPRT1-OV11Mintonette Sports – m.51
3. FJ5-MSPRT2-OV7Mintonette Sports – m.52
4. FJ5-MSPRT3-OV24Mintonette Sports – m.53
5. FJ5-SWVBC1-OV10Southwest VBC – 15N ALLY
6. FJ5-CVBCO1-OV16Cleveland Volleyball Company – 15 Black
7. FJ5-CVBCO2-OV20Cleveland Volleyball Company – 15 Blue
8. FJ5-ECLVJ1-OV18Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15-1
9. FJ5-ECLVJ2-OV39Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 15-2
10. FJ5-TOLVC1-OV6Toledo Volleyball Club – 15-Black
11. FJ5-ATHHQ4-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 15-Grey
12. FJ5-IMPCT1-OV22Impact Sports Academy – 15N White
13. FJ5-GCBUS1-OV25Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC15Silver
14. FJ5-AAVBC1-OV9adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 15 Green
15. FJ5-AAVBC2-OV31adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 15 Shamrock
16. FJ5-SPIRT1-OV12Spirit VBC – SPIRIT 15 ELITE NATIONAL BLACK
17. FJ5-ACAVC1-OV2Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 15 RED
18. FJ5-ACAVC2-OV5Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 15 WHITE
19. FJ5-ACAVC3-OV23Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 15 BLUE
20. FJ5-MAVRK1-OV36Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 15 Elite-Smack
21. FJ5-OPREM1-OV27Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 15 Kuhlman
22. FJ5-OPREM2-OV29Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 15 Kaylor
23. FJ5-ATHHQ1-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 15-Black
24. FJ5-ATHHQ2-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 15-McGhee
25. FJ5-NOVAJ1-OV19NOVA Juniors – 15s Navy
26. FJ5-ATHHQ3-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 15-White
27. FJ5-CHAMP1-OV37Champaign County VBC – 15Royal
28. FJ5-CINVA1-OV8Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 15-1
29. FJ5-CINVA2-OV17Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 15-2
30. FJ5-CINVA3-OV15Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 15-3
31. FJ5-ROGUE1-OV40Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 15 GO
32. FJ5-ELEVA1-OV3Elevation – 15 Chicas
33. FJ5-ELEVA2-OV4Elevation – 15 Hess
34. FJ5-NAVBA1-OV1 [15A]The National Volleyball Academy – 15A Sanchez
35. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier
36. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier

Girls' 16 National: 9 pools (openings for 2 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ6-PRIME1-OV16ClevPRIME – 16.1N
2. FJ6-MSPRT1-OV11Mintonette Sports – m.61
3. FJ6-MSPRT2-OV6Mintonette Sports – m.62
4. FJ6-MSPRT3-OV28Mintonette Sports – m.63
5. FJ6-SWVBC1-OV7Southwest VBC – 16N ASHLEY
6. FJ6-CVBCO1-OV4Cleveland Volleyball Company – 16 Black
7. FJ6-CVBCO2-OV30Cleveland Volleyball Company – 16 Blue
8. FJ6-ECLVJ1-OV19Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 16-1
9. FJ6-TOLVC1-OV13Toledo Volleyball Club – 16-Black
10. FJ6-TOLVC2-OV35Toledo Volleyball Club – 16-Royal
11. FJ6-BSVBC1-OV8Black Swamp VBC – 161
12. FJ6-AAVBC1-OV3adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Green
13. FJ6-AAVBC2-OV27adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Shamrock
14. FJ6-ACAVC2-OV9Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 16 WHITE
15. FJ6-ACAVC3-OV22Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 16 BLUE
16. FJ6-MAVRK1-OV18Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 16 Elite-Smack
17. FJ6-OPREM1-OV24Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 16 Roark
18. FJ6-GCBUS1-OV33Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC16Silver
19. FJ6-ATHHQ1-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 16-Black
20. FJ6-CINVA1-OV20Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 16-1
21. FJ6-NOVAJ1-OV10NOVA Juniors – 16s Navy
22. FJ6-ELEVA1-OV14Elevation – 16 O'Keefe
23. FJ6-ELEVA2-OV5Elevation – 16 Collins
24. FJ6-NAVBA1-OV23The National Volleyball Academy – 16N
25. FJ6-NOVAJ2-OV13 [16A]NOVA Juniors – 16s Gold
26. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier
27. FJ6-ATHHQ2-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 16-White
28. FJ6-CINVA2-OV25Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 16-2
29. FJ6-GCVCO1-OV12Glass City Volleyball Company – Glass City 16 National
30. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier

Girls' 17 National: 9 pools (openings for 2 teams)

No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1. FJ7-PRIME1-OV31ClevPRIME – 17.1N
2. FJ7-MSPRT1-OV3Mintonette Sports – m.71
3. FJ7-MSPRT2-OV7Mintonette Sports – m.72
4. FJ7-MSPRT3-OV24Mintonette Sports – m.73
5. FJ7-SWVBC1-OV10Southwest VBC – 17N TR HARKER
6. FJ7-CVBCO1-OV4Cleveland Volleyball Company – 17 Black
7. FJ7-CVBCO2-OV16Cleveland Volleyball Company – 17 Blue
8. FJ7-ECLVJ1-OV26Eastside Cleveland Juniors – 17-1
9. FJ7-CAVS11-OV13Club Ashtabula Volleyball – Hraga
10. FJ7-TOLVC1-OV8Toledo Volleyball Club – 17-Black
11. FJ7-CINVA1-OV25Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 17-1
12. FJ7-IMPCT1-OV15Impact Sports Academy – 17N White
13. FJ7-BSVBC1-OV20Black Swamp VBC – 171
14. FJ7-AAVBC1-OV22adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Green
15. FJ7-AAVBC2-OV34adidas Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Shamrock
16. FJ7-ACAVC2-OV12Academy Volleyball Cleveland – AVC CLE ROX 17 WHITE
17. FJ7-CEAST1-OV21Cincy East VBC – 17-1 Webb
18. FJ7-MAVRK1-OV18Maverick Volleyball Club – Maverick 17 Elite-Smack
19. FJ7-OPREM1-OV27Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – 17 Turner
20. FJ7-ATHHQ1-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 17-Black
21. FJ7-DEFIA1-OVn/aDefiance Volleyball Club – 17 Elite
22. FJ7-NOVAJ1-OV5NOVA Juniors – 17s Navy
23. FJ7-NOVAJ2-OV28NOVA Juniors – 17s Gold
24. FJ7-ELEVA3-OV23Elevation – 17 Peveler
25. FJ7-ELEVA2-OV11Elevation – 17 Baldrick
26. FJ7-BFIRE1-OV5 [17A]Buckeyefire – Maxfire 17A Vasko
27. FJ7-ATHHQ2-OVn/aAthlete HQ – 17-Young
28. FJ7-GCBUS1-OV33Greater Columbus Volleyball Club – GCVC17Silver
29. FJ7-CINVA2-OV14Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 17-2
30. FJ7-NEWAV1-OV35New Wave VBC – 17-Thomas
31. FJ7-EVBTC3-OV29Elite Volleyball Training Center – EliteVBTC 17 National
32. FJ7-ROGUE1-OV32Rogue Volleyball – Rogue 17 GO
33. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier
34. n/aAmerican Play-In Qualifier

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

April 4

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)

April 5

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)
  37. (hired)
  38. (hired)