Sanctioned: 2022-07-20

Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Team Entry Fee

$475

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Spectator Admission Fee

See TOURNAMENT INFORMATION below for Ticket Package Info

Date

December 17, 2022

End Date

December 18, 2022

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Maps

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. There are no shower facilities.
  5. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.
Specific tournament details may be distributed
at the tournament, if the Tournament Director feels that it is necessary.

Tournament Information

BallerTV Subscription for this event link.

Baller TV

 

Spectators 19 Years Old or Older:

The Ohio Valley Region Board of Directors voted to start charging admission to our multiday events at the GCCC.  Cost is $10 for the two days.  We are using HomeTown Ticketing which OHSAA also uses for many of their events.  So, you may already have an account.  You should purchase tickets in advance at:

Admission Tickets

Coaches, Club Directors, Officials get in free.  Just use the appropriate check-in line to get your wristband.

 

AES Playing Schedule 

Court Layout

 

Spectators must bring their own chairs. 

Club Directors will check their teams in AES.  No in-person check-in on Saturday.

 

18 Open Coaches Handout

18 Club Coaches Handout

17 and Under Coaches Handout

16 and Under Coaches Handout

15 Club Coaches Handout

14 Club Coaches Handout

13 and Under Coaches Handout

 

Ohio State Volleyball Clinic Info

 

Volleyball League of America Tri-Match Sunday Info

 

OVR Volleyball is excited to present an accommodations process with EventConnect, the industry’s leading tournament management software. 

EventConnect powers our easy-to-use accommodations portal and offers the best-available group rates. Teams can instantly hold rooms with the lodging partner of their choice. All blocks and reservations must be managed through EventConnect.

Please do not call our hotel partners to book directly. If you have already booked directly, please call us to assist with moving your block into the system.

Please use any of the links listed to reserve your rooms. If you are registered for the event, your Club Rep will have received an email from EventConnect with the link to hotels and to your Club Dashboard.

For any assistance with the accommodations process, please contact EventConnect Customer Success at 1-888-723-2064 or teamsupport@eventconnect.io.

Girls WinterFest Hotels

 

To enter, send an email to Matt Mihelic  mihelic@ovr.org.  include the tournament name, team names and ages.  Please also register through AES after October 1st:

 

Please send a separate check for each OVR tournament that you have teams entered into.  Not a separate check per team, just per event.

The entry fee is $475 US per team. Please write your entry fee check payable to "Ohio Valley Region" and mail to:

Matt Mihelic
5556 GROVE ST
LOUISVILLE, OH 44641

We are planning on two waves with three teams pools in each.  First wave will play three matches within their three team pool.  Teams will immediately be reseeded into a second three team pool and play their three matches.  All teams will be done for the day.

Second wave will play in three team pools.  Immediately repool and play a second three team pool.  Then be done for the day.

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

We will be using waves for this event.  Here is a tentative format:

8 am wave:
17 Open/Club
16 Open/Club
14 Club

3:00 Wave:

18 Open
18 Club
15 Club
13 U (includes 12U)

The courts will be in Hall A & B which are towards the North of the Convention Center.

Checks must be received by December 1, 2022. Checks are not deposited until the week of the event. If you are entering teams in multiple events, you need to send a separate check per event.

 

Subway Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

 

Local Restaurants:

Moran's Bar and Grill

 

There is a State of Ohio law that requires all coaches and administrators of juniors sports teams to have concussion certifications. Here is a link to the NFHS course in Concussion in Sports

Non-OVR teams need to submit a tournament entry form with their entry fee checks. 

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. 

If severe weather is expected, please watch this space for updates.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.


Boys' 13 and Under: 4 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. B13OPREM1OV1Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 13 Purple 
2. n/aPhoenix 13 Silver-Meehan 
3. n/aNKYVC 12-1 Cyclone 
 
 Pool B Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. n/aSouth Indy 13-1 
2. B12OPREM1OV1 [12U]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 12 Purple 
3. n/aPhoenix 12 Silver-Corcod 
 
 Pool C Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. n/aLouisville Fury 13 Orange 
2. n/aPhoenix 13 Silver-Marflak 
3. B12OPREM2OV3 [12U]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 12 Black 
 
 Pool D Court 18
 team coderankteam
1. B13OPREM2OV3Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 13 Black 
2. n/aA2 13 Red 
3. n/aBest of 5 Sets 

Boys' 14 and Under: 5 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 15
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPhoenix 14 Gold-Kent 
2. n/aNorthU 14-1 
3. n/aPEVA 14 Boys Gold 
 
 Pool B Court 16
 team coderankteam
1. n/aLouisville Fury 14 Orange 
2. B14OPREM1OV2Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 14 Purple 
3. n/aPEVA 14 Boys Black 
 
 Pool C Court 17
 team coderankteam
1. n/aOPVC 14 Black 
2. n/aLouisville Fury 14 Navy 
3. n/aCincy East Boys 14.1 - B14CEST1OV 
 
 Pool D Court 18
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPhoenix 14 Gold-Howells 
2. n/aA2 14 Navy 
3. n/aNKYVC 14 Storm 
 
 Pool E Court 19
 team coderankteam
1. n/aNKYVC 14-1 Cyclone 
2. n/aA2 14 Scarlet 
3. n/aVanguard 14 Gold Kuebler 

Boys' 15 and Under: 4 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPhoenix 15 Gold-Good 
2. B15OPREM2OV6Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 15 Black 
3. n/aEXILE 15-1 Red 
 
 Pool B Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. n/aLouisville Fury 15 Navy 
2. n/aPEVA Boys 15 Black 
3. n/a614 VBC 15-1 
 
 Pool C Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. B15OPREM1OV2Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 15 Purple 
2. n/aPVC Sandlot 15-Blue 
3. n/aPhoenix 15 Silver-Bruss 
 
 Pool D Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. n/aCinci Attack 15 Gold 
2. n/aVanguard 15 Silver Nek 
3. n/a(Best 3/5) 

Boys' 16 and Under: 8 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPEVA 16 Boys Black 
2. n/aCinci Attack 16 Gold 
3. n/aCEV 16-1 Blue 
 
 Pool B Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. n/aCinci Attack 16 White 
2. n/aPhoenix 16 Gold-Meehan 
3. n/aEXILE 16 RED 
 
 Pool C Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPhoenix 16 Gold-Adornato 
2. n/aJVC Lightning 16 - Teal 
3. n/aGCVC Boys 16-1 
 
 Pool D Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. B16OPREM1OV2Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 16 Purple 
2. n/aPhoenix 15 Gold-Jennings 
3. n/aEXILE 16-2 BLUE 
 
 Pool E Court 11
 team coderankteam
1. n/aA2 16 Cardinal 
2. n/aLouisville Fury 15 Orange 
3. n/aSteel City 16 Black 
 
 Pool F Court 12
 team coderankteam
1. n/aSouth Indy 16-1 
2. n/aBuckeye 16 Red Boys 
3. n/aPVC Sandlot 16-Blue 
 
 Pool G Court 13
 team coderankteam
1. n/aTeam Momentum B16 Navy 
2. n/aFlight Academy 16's 
3. n/aVanguard 16 Silver Mills 
 
 Pool H Court 14
 team coderankteam
1. n/aLouisville Fury 16 Navy 
2. B16OPREM2OV5Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 16 Black 
3. n/a(Best 3 of 5) 

Boys' 17 and Under: 6 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. B17OPREM1OV2Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 17 Purple 
2. n/aExile 17 Red 
3. n/aPremier 17 Boys 
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. n/aTeam Momentum B17 Navy 
2. n/aPhoenix17 Gold-Kennedy 
3. n/aNorthU 17-2 
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPhoenix 17 Gold-Alnemer 
2. n/aSteel City 17 Black 
3. n/a614 VBC 17-1 
 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. n/aCincinnati Attack 17 Gold 
2. n/aA2 17 Cardinal 
3. n/aClevPrime 17.1 
 
 Pool E Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. n/aVanguard 17 Silver Gall 
2. n/aPVC Sandlot 17-Blue 
3. n/aPhoenix 17 Silver-Dougall 
 
 Pool F Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. n/aA2 17 Grey 
2. n/aVanguard 17 Silver Meeks 
3. n/aBest 3 of 5 

Boys' 18 Open: 3 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1. n/aPhoenix 18 Gold-Meehan 
2. n/aA2 18 Cardinal 
3. n/aVanguard 18 Silver Carter 
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1. B18OPREM1OV1 [18U]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 18 Purple 
2. n/aPhoenix 18 Gold-Pietromica 
3. n/aPVC Sandlot 18-Blue 
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1. n/aTeam Momentum B18 Navy 
2. n/aVanguard 18 Gold Cagnoli 
3. n/aFlight Academy 18's 

Boys' 18 Club: 7 pools (filled)
sod: 1.000
 
 Pool A Court 4
 team coderankteam
1. n/aJVC Lightning 18 - Teal 
2. n/aCVA 18 Bannister 
3. n/a614 VBC 18-1 
 
 Pool B Court 5
 team coderankteam
1. n/aSouth Indy 18-Blue 
2. n/aA2 18 Grey 
3. n/aPhoenix 18 Silver-Leyden 
 
 Pool C Court 6
 team coderankteam
1. n/aEXILE 18 RED 
2. n/aPhoenix 18 Silver-Rogers 
3. n/aSouth Indy 18-Grey 
 
 Pool D Court 7
 team coderankteam
1. n/aCincinnati Attack 18 Gold 
2. n/aA2 18 Navy 
3. n/aBVP - 18 
 
 Pool E Court 8
 team coderankteam
1. n/aBuckeye 18 Red Boys 
2. n/aTeam Pineapple 18 Boys 
3. n/aSteel City VBC 18 Black 
 
 Pool F Court 9
 team coderankteam
1. n/aTeam Momentum B18 Orange 
2. n/aPEVA 18 Boys Black 
3. n/aCVA 18 Cash 
 
 Pool G Court 10
 team coderankteam
1. B18OPREM2OV14 [18U]Ohio Premier Volleyball Club – OPVC 18 Black 
2. n/aJVC Lightning 18 - Black 
3. n/a(Best 3 of 5) 

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).

December 17

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)

December 18

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)