Tournament/Site Director

Matt Mihelic
mattmihelic@gmail.com

[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]

Entry Fee

$400

Club Directors: Make entry fee check payable to:

Ohio Valley Region

Date

December 16, 2017

End Date

December 17, 2017

Location

Address

Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215

Marathon Oil CorporationMarathon Route Planner
Starting address: 

Maps

Columbus map
Columbus
 
Greater Columbus Convention Center
Greater Columbus Convention Center

Site Rules

Real Time Parking Lot Information

Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)

Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations. Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals, including parents.

  1. No coolers or food may be brought into the building by players or parents. (The center has two concession areas.)
  2. No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
  3. No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
  4. Junior Championships: All teams are to camp in the concourse (and not to block any doors!). Do not camp in exhibit halls D, E, and F, where the tournament is running.
  5. There are no shower facilities.
  6. Keep all chairs far away from any court or playable areas. (Parents may bring their own chairs.)
  7. Only certified vendors may sell clothing, shirts, shoes, etc. with approval from the Commissioner.
  8. Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.

Tournament Information

Boys Holiday Tournament: (UPDATED 11/29/17) (Pools will be set on
Monday Dec. 11th prior to tournament)

***** HOLIDAY TOY DRIVE *********

 - This year we will be accepting new toys for donations to the
children of Nationwide Children's Hospital in downtown Columbus.
These donations will be taken directly to the hospital after the
tournament directly to the children that are wishing for them. We
are accepting toys on both days the 16th and 17th. Please find it
in your hear this season to share with those that cannot be home
for the holiday.

Please copy and paste this site address into a browser for a list
of toys that are being wished for: 
http://www.nationwidechildrens.org/wish-list-gifts-to-buy 

*********************************

First two rounds of 6 team pool: 4 vs 6 1 ref 3 vs 5 2 ref 1 vs 6 4 ref 2 vs 5 3 ref First three rounds of 5 team pool: 2 vs 5 4 ref 1 vs 4 5 ref 3 vs 5 1 ref First three rounds of four team pool: 1 vs 3 2 ref 2 vs 4 1 ref 1 vs 4 3 ref Schedule for three team pool: 1 vs 3 2 ref 2 vs 3 1 ref 1 vs 2 3 ref

Boys 18 Club - Courts 7 & 8 Boys 16 Club - Courts 23 & 24 Boys 12s - Court 25

Complete playing schedule in AES

Court Layout

Playing Schedule

12 Club Coaches Handout

14 Club Coaches Handout

16 Club Coaches Handout

16 Open Coaches Handout

17 Club Coaches Handout

18 Club Coaches Handout

18 Open Coaches Handout

Tournament Host Hotels:

The Hyatt Regency Make reservations at: Hyatt_Reservation.

Renaissance Columbus Downtown Make reservations at: Renaissance_Reservation.

Subway

Subway and Velvet Café Offer: Pre-order your meals with Subway or the Velvet Café to avoid waiting in long lines between games and give your team a competitive advantage.

Pre-order Subway meals at: Subway_Meal_Deals

Pre-order Velvet Cafe meals at: Velvet_Meal_Deals

The entry fee is $400 US per team. Please write your entry fee check payable to "Ohio Valley Region" and mail to:

Matt Mihelic
5556 Grove St.
Louisville, OH 44641

Checks should be mailed by December 1, 2017. Checks are not deposited until the weekend of the event. If you are entering teams in multiple events, you may want to send a separate check per event.

There is a State of Ohio law that requires all coaches and administrators of juniors sports teams to have concussion certifications. Here is a link to the NFHS course in Concussion in Sports

Non-OVR teams need to submit a tournament entry form with their entry fee checks.

Doors open at 7:00 am each day. Play begins at 8:00 am on Saturday and 8:00 am on Sunday.

Assuming 4-team pools, all teams should play 4 matches on Saturday and at least 3 but as many as 5 on Sunday, depending on how far into the elimination bracket they advance.

Seating is not provided. Please bring your own folding chair.

Outside food is not allowed in the facility. Coolers must be left in vehicles.

If severe weather is expected, please watch this space for updates.

Pools

Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.

Boys' 12 and Under: 2 pools (openings for 3 teams)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1.n/aIndy Elite 11-1 MJ1IESVB1HO
2.n/aFury 12 Smack MJ2LFURY1PR
3.MJ2-ESVBC1-OV1Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 12 Navy Boys
4.MJ2-AAVBC1-OV2Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Green Boys
5.MJ2-AAVBC2-OV5Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 12 Shamrock Boys
Boys' 14 and Under: 6 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A Court 17
 team coderankteam
1.MJ4-CATTK1-OV1Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 14 Black
2.MJ4-PHOEN1-OV9Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 14 Red
3.n/aFury 13 Smack MJ3LFURY1PR
4.n/aIndy Elite 14-3
 
 Pool B Court 18
 team coderankteam
1.n/aAcademy 141 Warhawks MJ4TAVBC1HO
2.MJ4-AIRVB1-OV2Air City VBC – Air City 14 Black
3.MJ4-ESVBC1-OV5Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 14 Navy Boys
4.MJ3-CATTK2-OV2 [13U]Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 13 Red
 
 Pool C Court 19
 team coderankteam
1.MJ4-AAVBC1-OV3Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Green Boys
2.n/aFury 14 Smack MJ4LFURY1PR
3.MJ4-AIRVB2-OV7Air City VBC – Air City 14 Green
4.MJ3-CATTK1-OV1 [13U]Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 13 Black
 
 Pool D Court 20
 team coderankteam
1.n/aIndy Elite 14 Nationals MJ4IESVB1HO
2.n/aPVC Sandlot 14 Blue- MJ4PITVB1KE
3.MJ4-AAVBC2-OV10Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 14 Shamrock Boys
4.MJ4-VANVC2-OV11VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 14 Silver
 
 Pool E Court 21
 team coderankteam
1.MJ4-VANVC1-OV8VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 14 Gold
2.MJ4-CATTK2-OV4Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 14 Red
3.MJ4-CINVA1-OV6Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 14 Black
4.n/aIndy Elite 14-2 MJ4IESVB2HO
 
 Pool F Court 22
 team coderankteam
Boys' 16 and Under: 5 pools (openings for 1 team)
 
 Pool A Court 12
 team coderankteam
1.MJ6-CATTK1-OV2Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 16 Black
2.MJ6-TLCTY1-OV4Tool City – 16-1
3.n/aPVC Sandlot 16-White (mj6pitvb2ke)
4.n/aIndy Assault 15-1
 
 Pool B Court 13
 team coderankteam
1.MJ6-VANVC1-OV6VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 16 Gold
2.MJ6-CINVA1-OV5Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 16 Black
3.n/aMJ6-RACVB1-KE
4.n/aFury 15 Smack MJ5LFURY1PR
 
 Pool C Court 14
 team coderankteam
1.MJ6-BVPVA1-OV3Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 16
2.n/aIndy Assault 16-1
3.MJ6-CATTK2-OV10Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 16 Red
4.MJ5-VANVC1-OV2 [15U]VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 15 Gold
 
 Pool D Court 15
 team coderankteam
1.n/aFury 16 Smack MJ6LFURY1PR
2.n/aPVC Sandlot 16 Blue (mj6pitvb1ke)
3.MJ6-PHOEN1-OV8Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 16 Red
 
 Pool E Court 16
 team coderankteam
1.n/aAcademy 161 Los Capos MJ6TAVBC1HO
2.MJ6-AIRVB1-OV1Air City VBC – Air City 16 Black
3.MJ5-CATTK1-OV3 [15U]Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 15 Black
Boys' 16 and Under: 3 pools (openings for 4 teams)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1.MJ6-AIRVB2-OV11Air City VBC – Air City 16 Green
2.MJ6-AAVBC1-OV13Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 16 Green boys
3.MJ6-VANVC2-OV7VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 16 Silver
4.MJ6-ESVBC1-OV12Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 16 Navy Boys
5.MJ6-PHOEN2-OV14Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 16 Royal
6.MJ6-AIRVB3-OV15Air City VBC – Air City 16 Gold
Boys' 17 and Under: 3 pools (openings for 1 team)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1.MJ7-AIRVB1-OV2Air City VBC – Air City 17 Black
2.n/aIndy Elite 17-1 MJ7-IESVB1-HO
3.MJ7-CATTK2-OV4Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 17 Red
4.MJ7-VANVC2-OV6VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 17 Silver
5.MJ7-PHOEN2-OV8Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 17 Royal
6.MJ7-AAVBC2-OV11Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Shamrock Boys
7.n/aSteel City MJ7-STEEL1-KE
8.n/aTop Flight MJ7-TFVBC1-KE
9.MJ7-CXTRM1-OV10Club Extreme – Maroon 17U
Boys' 18 and Under: 6 pools (filled)
 
 Pool A Court 1
 team coderankteam
1.MJ8-VANVC1-OV2VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 18 Gold Albertson
2.n/aIndy Elite 18-1 MJ8IESVB1HO
3.MJ8-CATTK2-OV7Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 18 Red
4.n/aRetro Athletic Club 18-Black MJ8RACVB2KE
 
 Pool B Court 2
 team coderankteam
1.MJ8-CATTK1-OV20Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 18 Black
2.MJ8-CINVA1-OV6Cincinnati Volleyball Academy – 18 Black
3.MJ7-AAVBC1-OV7 [17U]Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 17 Green Boys
4.MJ8-ESVBC1-OV4Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 18 Navy Boys
 
 Pool C Court 3
 team coderankteam
1.n/aIndy Assault 18-1
2.MJ7-CATTK1-OV1 [17U]Cincinnati Attack, Inc. – 17 Black
3.MJ7-PHOEN1-OV5 [17U]Phoenix Boys Volleyball – 17 Red
4.MJ8-VANVC3-OV8VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 18 Silver
 
 Pool D Court 4
 team coderankteam
1.n/aPVC Sandlot 18 Blue (mj8pitvb1ke)
2.MJ7-VANVC1-OV3 [17U]VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 17 Gold
3.n/aRetro Athletic Club 18-Blue MJ8RACVB1KE
4.MJ8-AIRVB2-OV9Air City VBC – Air City 18 Green
 
 Pool E Court 5
 team coderankteam
1.n/aFury 18 Smack MJ8LFURY1PR
2.MJ8-VANVC2-OV11VANGUARD Volleyball Club – 18 Gold Kelso
3.MJ8-BVPVA1-OV5Beaver Valley Premier – BVP 18
4.n/aMJ8-STEEL1-KE
 
 Pool F Court 6
 team coderankteam
1.MJ8-AAVBC1-OV15Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Green Boys
2.MJ8-AIRVB1-OV1Air City VBC – Air City 18 Black
3.n/aFury 17 Smack MJ7LFURY1PR
Boys' 18 and Under: 3 pools (filled)

The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.

 team coderankteam
1.MJ8-AIRVB3-OV12Air City VBC – Air City 18 Gold
2.n/aIndy Assault 18-2
3.n/aClub SyrV Boy's 18U MJ8CSYRV1IE,
4.MJ8-AAVBC2-OV19Advancement Academy Volleyball Club – 18 Shamrock
5.n/aAcademy 182 Thunder MJ8TAVBC2HO
6.MJ8-AIRVB4-OV16Air City VBC – Air City 18 White
7.MJ8-ESVBC2-OV17Elite Sports Ohio Volleyball Company – 18 Grey Boys

Officials [Hired officials: sign in for more information]

The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m, 734‑457‑4528 /f).

December 16

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)
  35. (hired)
  36. (hired)

December 17

  1. (hired) : Head Official
  2. (hired)
  3. (hired)
  4. (hired)
  5. (hired)
  6. (hired)
  7. (hired)
  8. (hired)
  9. (hired)
  10. (hired)
  11. (hired)
  12. (hired)
  13. (hired)
  14. (hired)
  15. (hired)
  16. (hired)
  17. (hired)
  18. (hired)
  19. (hired)
  20. (hired)
  21. (hired)
  22. (hired)
  23. (hired)
  24. (hired)
  25. (hired)
  26. (hired)
  27. (hired)
  28. (hired)
  29. (hired)
  30. (hired)
  31. (hired)
  32. (hired)
  33. (hired)
  34. (hired)

JoiningJuniorsAdultsBeachOfficialsTrainingGovernanceAboutResourcesStoreContactFacebookTwitter

Web Design + Development