Tournament/Site Director
William Zehler
bzehler@fuse.net
[OVR officials, club directors, assistant directors, coaches, and staff: log in for complete contact information.]
Entry Fee
$275
Location
Address
Greater Columbus Convention Center
400 North High Street
Columbus, OH 43215
Maps
Directions
From Port Columbus International Airport: I-670 West, Exit 4-B to the Convention Center
From Cleveland: 71 South to West on I-670 109-A, Exit 4-B to the
Convention Center or 71 South to Spring Street Exit; West on Spring
Street to Fourth Street; North on Fourth to Nationwide Boulevard.
From Cincinnati: 71 North to 70 East to Fourth Street Exit; North on Fourth to Nationwide Boulevard.
From Indianapolis: 70 East to Fourth Street Exit; North on Fourth to Nationwide Boulevard.
From Pittsburgh: 376/22/30 West to 79 South; 79 South to 70 West;
70 West to Fourth Street Exit; North on Fourth to Nationwide Boulevard.
From Wheeling: 70 West to Fourth Street Exit; North on Fourth to Nationwide Boulevard.
Real Time Parking Lot Information
Site Rules
Real Time Parking Lot Information
Safety and Security at the Greater Columbus Document (click for this GCCC brochure)
Below are the Columbus Convention Center site rules and regulations.
Violations of the rules and regulations will result in disqualification
and elimination from the event of the offending teams and/or individuals,
including parents.
- Players are allowed to bring water bottles and snacks in their gym bag.
- No passing volleyballs in hallways or concessions areas. Warm-up time will be provided on the court before the match.
- No smoking in gym areas or hallways.
- There are no shower facilities.
- Put all trash in containers provided by the Convention Center staff.
Tournament Information
Due to restrictions in the number of people that we are allowed in the playing area at any one time, we must drastically change our tournament format:
8:00 AM - 17 American and 17 Regional will play in three team pools instead of four team pools.
11:15 AM - 17 American and 17 Regional will re-pool into a second three team pool and finish about 2:15 pm.
3:00 PM - 18 Regional will play in three team pools.
6:15 PM - 18 Regional will repool into a second three team pool.
Court Layout in Halls 4/18 Courts 39-47 are in Hall A
The Columbus Public Health Department has granted permission for the OVR to have one spectator per athlete for our April events at the Greater Columbus Convention Center. Again, one spectator per athlete per day. Spectators cannot change during the day. No Exceptions! Spectators must bring their own chairs; the GCCC/OVR will not provide seating. “Floor dots” will be used to designate the location for each chair around each court. Chairs will be provided for up to two coaches and one COVID Coordinator in the bench area, and also for the score table crew.
Here is the Check-In process for this weekend (April 17-18).
The Team COVID Coordinator (CC) is responsible for maintaining a contact tracing list, including coaches, athletes, and spectators. The forms are available on the OVR website (Contact Tracing Form) and (Spectator List). The Spectator List must be submitted to OVR staff upon the CC’s arrival for each day of competition; the Contact Tracing Form remains with the CC. The CC is part of the team roster (not a spectator) and must be at/near the team bench when the team is competing during a match.
Masks must be properly worn, covering the nose and mouth, by all attendees and participants, except the six players on the court during play, and except when eating/drinking. Social distancing guidelines must be followed.
COVID PROTOCOLS:
All participants and attendees must recognize that there is an inherent risk for COVID-19 exposure in any public setting. If you are concerned with risk for exposure, you may choose to not participate in this event. If you are experiencing any of the following symptoms prior to your arrival, PLEASE STAY HOME. If you experience any of these symptoms during the event, PLEASE STAY IN YOUR HOTEL ROOM OR AT HOME. If any of these symptoms occur during competition, PLEASE DEPART the competition hall is timely as possible. If you have had close contact with someone who has tested positive for COVID-19, please adhere to recommended guidelines for quarantining.
· Fever or chills
· Cough
· Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
· Fatigue
· Muscle or body aches
· Headache
· New loss of taste or smell
· Sore throat
· Congestion or runny nose
· Nausea or vomiting
· Diarrhea
The Hyatt is renting meeting rooms to clubs for parents who cannot attend due to City Health Department limits.
Food Options: Subway and Discovery Café open! Also, Crimson Cup, the Market and Grille will be available for guest enjoyment. .
Note: OVR rankings appearing in the following listings are intended only as a helpful tool for tournament directors. They are subject to frequent change, including after the pools are set, and other factors may also be considered when determining pools and order of play.
Girls' 17 American: Gold division: 4 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17CCRSH1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17ROCKC3OV |
3. | | n/a | G17BKEYE1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17DEFIA1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17SWVBC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17CXTRM1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17CLIPP1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17IGNIT1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17NSVBC1OV |
|
| Pool 4 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17SPIRT1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17CEAST1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17IGNIT2OV |
Girls' 17 American: Silver division: 2 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17BFIRE1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17ESVC11OV |
3. | | n/a | G17NAVBA2OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17NAVBA1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17SOVCR3OV |
3. | | n/a | G17BKEYE3OV |
Girls' 17 American: Bronze division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17XPLOS2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17BKEYE2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17PCVBC4OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17BFIRE2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17NOGVC1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17MIAMI1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17BSVBC2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17KIDAM1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17MAVRK2OV |
Girls' 17 American: Copper division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17CCRSH2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17SPIRT2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17MAVRK3OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17XPLOS1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17AAVBC3OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ACAVC4OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17OVVBA1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17ROCKC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17CAVS12OV |
Girls' 17 American: Nickel division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17EVOLU1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17LONEL1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17MORGN1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17HAWKV1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17IMPCT1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17NEOVC1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17FORCE1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17PCVBC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17GCBUS2OV |
Girls' 17 American: Platinum division: 2 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | 5 Team Pool on Courts 16 & 17 |
2. | | n/a | G17THNDR1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ECJRV2OV |
4. | | n/a | G17CHAMP2OV |
5. | | n/a | G17COLVP1OV |
6. | | n/a | G17BDLJV1OV |
Girls' 17 American: Aluminum division: 2 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
The following teams are registered (waiting list not displayed). Pools will be announced closer to the tournament date.
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | Five Team Pool on Courts 37 & 38 |
2. | | n/a | G17SOUTH1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17SPIRT3OV |
4. | | n/a | G17ACAVC5OV |
5. | | n/a | G17PCVBC3OV |
6. | | n/a | G17WBUCK1OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Gold division: 4 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17OACZZ1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17TRIBE2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ERIEP1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17APLBK1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17EPICV4OV |
3. | | n/a | G17FOURN1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17GRLVC4OV |
2. | | n/a | G17TRAIL1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ROUND1OV |
|
| Pool 4 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17KIDAM2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17SOVCR4OV |
3. | | n/a | G17SPIKE1OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Silver division: 2 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17CAVS11OV |
2. | | n/a | G17ESVC12OV |
3. | | n/a | G17APLBK3OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17BKEYE4OV |
2. | | n/a | G17APLBK2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17NSHOW1OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Bronze division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17ADREN1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17PCVBC1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17NSVBC2OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17ESVBC3OV |
2. | | n/a | G17FOCUS1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ALETA1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17EFORC1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17BULET1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17BKEYE5OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Copper division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17NSVBC3OV |
2. | | n/a | G17CGLDW1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17LATIT1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17PENNO1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17BKEYE7OV |
3. | | n/a | DROPPED |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17MOVBA2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17FLATL2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17OFVBC1OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Nickel division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17CATZV1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17OFVBC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ROUND2OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17NAVBA3OV |
2. | | n/a | G17MAHON2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17OVVBA2OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17NEWAV3OV |
2. | | n/a | DROPPED |
3. | | n/a | G17TRIBE1OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Platinum division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17BDLJV2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17NEWAV2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17PCHRG1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17PUTVC1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17TANDM2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17SPIKE2OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17FLATL1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17DEFIA2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17BULET2OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Aluminum division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17CGLDS1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17VIPER1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17KIDAM3OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17SOUTH2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17LEGAC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17FOURN2OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17DJVBC2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17LNSHT1OV |
3. | | n/a | G17BKEYE6OV |
Girls' 17 Regional: Chromium division: 2 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17MORGN2OV |
2. | | n/a | G17PCHRG2OV |
3. | | n/a | G17ZEROT1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G17NEWAV1OV |
2. | | n/a | G17CHAMP3OV |
3. | | n/a | G17NEWAV4OV |
Girls' 18 Regional: Gold division: 4 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18BSVBC1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18SWVBC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G18TAVBC1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18BFIRE1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18INFTY1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18FORCE1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18CXTRM1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18COLVP1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18NCSVC1OV |
|
| Pool 4 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18CGLDS1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18BFIRE2OV |
3. | | n/a | G18NEWAV1OV |
Girls' 18 Regional: Silver division: 2 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18BKEYE1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18SPIKE1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18ESVC11OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18FORCE2OV |
2. | | n/a | G18CCRSH1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18SPIKE2OV |
Girls' 18 Regional: Bronze division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18INFTY2OV |
2. | | n/a | G18EVOLU1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18POINT1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18NEWAV2OV |
2. | | n/a | G18MIAMI1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18HOLLY2OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18KIDVC1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18KIDAM1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18XPLOS1OV |
Girls' 18 Regional: Copper division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18CGLDW1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18KIDVC2OV |
3. | | n/a | G18SPIRT1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18CAVS12OV |
2. | | n/a | G18CGLDS2OV |
3. | | n/a | G18THNDR1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18APLBK1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18MAHON1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18EFORC1OV |
Girls' 18 Regional: Nickel division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18CXTRM2OV |
2. | | n/a | G18OACZZ2OV |
3. | | n/a | G18WBUCK1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18LNSHT1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18ESVC12OV |
3. | | n/a | G18OVVBA2OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18DJVBC1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18PCHRG1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18VIPER1OV |
Girls' 18 Regional: Platinum division: 3 courts (filled) |
No points shall be awarded for OVR Championships or tournaments following the OVR Championships. [OVR Juniors' Seeding System]
|
| Pool 1 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18TEMPO1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18PRCSN1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18APPAL1OV |
|
| Pool 2 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18ADREN1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18C2KVB1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18VANTA1OV |
|
| Pool 3 |
| team code | rank | team |
---|
1. | | n/a | G18OVVBA1OV |
2. | | n/a | G18ZEROT1OV |
3. | | n/a | G18LONEL1OV |
The officials' assigner for this event is Brian Hemelgarn (hemelgarn@ovr.org, 419‑410‑2291 /m).
officials are still required for this event.
- (hired) : Head Official
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)
- (hired)